Climate and monthly weather forecastLostallo, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is an icy winter month in Lostallo, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min -5°C (23°F) and max 1.6°C (34.9°F). In Lostallo, Switzerland, the lowest average temperatures are observed in January, with a high of 1.6°C (34.9°F) and a low of -5°C (23°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also a wintry month in Lostallo, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between -5.1°C (22.8°F) and 2.5°C (36.5°F). Shifting into February, Lostallo records an average high-temperature of a still cold 2.5°C (36.5°F), presenting minor fluctuations compared to the previous month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a frosty month in Lostallo, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average low of -1.6°C (29.1°F) and an average high of 6.4°C (43.5°F). Lostallo's transition into March sees a mild rise in the average high-temperature, edging from a cold 2.5°C (36.5°F) in February to a chilly 6.4°C (43.5°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a cool spring month in Lostallo, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average high of 10.7°C (51.3°F) and an average low of 1.9°C (35.4°F). April's arrival signals a modest temperature shift, moving from a chilly 6.4°C (43.5°F) in March to a cool 10.7°C (51.3°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Lostallo, is a refreshing month, with an average temperature varying between 5.1°C (41.2°F) and 14.6°C (58.3°F). May's arrival signals a modest temperature shift, moving from a fresh 10.7°C (51.3°F) in April to a mild 14.6°C (58.3°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Lostallo, is an enjoyable month, with an average temperature ranging between min 8.9°C (48°F) and max 19.3°C (66.7°F). The shift into June is accompanied by a modest temperature increase, with the average high-temperature edging up from a refreshing 14.6°C (58.3°F) in May to an enjoyable 19.3°C (66.7°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Lostallo, Switzerland, is an agreeable summer month, with an average temperature varying between 11.1°C (52°F) and 21.9°C (71.4°F). Lostallo's July weather reaches an average high of 21.9°C (71.4°F) and an average low of 11.1°C (52°F), making it the warmest month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also an agreeable month in Lostallo, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min 11.1°C (52°F) and max 21.4°C (70.5°F). The average high-temperature for August is a still pleasant 21.4°C (70.5°F), closely aligning with the temperature of the preceding month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Lostallo, is still a comfortable month, with an average temperature ranging between min 7.5°C (45.5°F) and max 17.1°C (62.8°F). September is characterized by a mild reduction in the average high-temperature, from a pleasant 21.4°C (70.5°F) in August to a comfortable 17.1°C (62.8°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Lostallo, Switzerland, is another fresh autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 12°C (53.6°F) and an average low of 3.9°C (39°F). In the transition to October, Lostallo observes a drop in the average high-temperature, moving from a refreshing 17.1°C (62.8°F) in September to a cool 12°C (53.6°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Lostallo, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 0°C (32°F) and 6°C (42.8°F). Onset of November witnesses a reduction in the average high-temperature, falling from a fresh 12°C (53.6°F) in October to a chilly 6°C (42.8°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Lostallo, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature ranging between min -4°C (24.8°F) and max 2.7°C (36.9°F). December sees a slight reduction in average high-temperature, with a shift from a chilly 6°C (42.8°F) in November to a wintry 2.7°C (36.9°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

In Lostallo, January is the coldest month, with temperatures averaging a high of 1.6°C (34.9°F) and a low of -5°C (23°F).

The month with the least rainfall in Lostallo is January, when the rain falls for 5.8 days and typically collects 15mm (0.59") of precipitation.

Throughout the year, there are 137.8 rainfall days, and 669mm (26.34") of precipitation is accumulated.

January through April, November and December are months with snowfall in Lostallo, Switzerland.

In Lostallo, during the entire year, snow falls for 4.8 days and aggregates up to 33mm (1.3") of snow.

The months with the lowest UV index are January through March, October through December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

February is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 1.1 days and accumulates 12mm (0.47") of snow.

May through October are months without snowfall.

With an average of 15h and 42min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year in Lostallo, Switzerland.

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index in Lostallo, Switzerland.

The warmest period in Lostallo is July, when temperatures fluctuate between an average high of 21.9°C (71.4°F) and a low of 11.1°C (52°F).

With an average relative humidity of 75%, July is the least humid month in Lostallo.

July has the most sunshine of the year in Lostallo, Switzerland, with an average of 11.5h of sunshine.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Lostallo, Switzerland, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

The most humid month in Lostallo, Switzerland, is November, with an average relative humidity of 83%.

November is the month with the most rainfall in Lostallo. Rain falls for 11 days and accumulates 118mm (4.65") of precipitation.

The month with the least sunshine is November, with an average of 5.5h of sunshine.

December has the shortest days of the year in Lostallo, Switzerland, with an average of 8h and 42min of daylight.

Average temperature
Lostallo, Switzerland

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (21.9°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (1.6°C).

The months with the highest average low temperature are July and August (11.1°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-5.1°C).

Average pressure
Lostallo, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.6mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.1mbar).

Average wind speed
Lostallo, Switzerland

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (7.4km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is November (5.7km/h).

Average humidity
Lostallo, Switzerland

The month with the highest relative humidity is November (83%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (75%).

Average rainfall
Lostallo, Switzerland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is November (118mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (15mm).

Average rainfall days
Lostallo, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is June (15.9 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (5.8 days).

Average snowfall
Lostallo, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is February (12mm).
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August, September and October (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Lostallo, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (1.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and October (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Lostallo, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 42min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 30min).
The month with the least sunshine is November (Average sunshine: 5h and 30min).

Average sunshine days
Lostallo, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is January (23.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (11.3 days).

Average UV index
Lostallo, Switzerland

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, October, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Lostallo, Switzerland

The month with the most cloud cover is November (Cloud cover 42).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 25).

Average visibility
Lostallo, Switzerland

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August and December (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are September, October and November (8km).