Climate and monthly weather forecastLugano, Switzerland
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Lugano
Lugano, Switzerland, classified under the Köppen climate classification as Dfc, falls in the sphere of Subarctic climate. The geographical location renders it a milieu featuring a rigorous winter, no dry season, and a rather cool summer. The average high temperature over the year ranges from a cool 4.5°C (40.1°F) in January to a warm 25.2°C (77.4°F) in July, while the average low temperature commences at a chilly -2.3°C (27.9°F) in January and escalates to a modest 12.8°C (55°F) in July and August.Throughout the year, relative humidity remains fairly consistent, oscillating from 72% to 80%. Rainfall predominates the landscape, with the highest average monthly rainfall registering 70mm (2.76") in November. Lugano also experiences snowfall, mainly from January to March and in November and December, with the highest snowfall recorded at 9mm (0.35") in February. As a side note, wind speeds reveal minimal fluctuation, marginally varying from 6.1km/h (3.8mph) to 7.7km/h (4.8mph).
A salient feature of Lugano's climate embraces its long daylight hours during summer. The longest daylight hours, peaking at 15.7 hours, occur in June. Conversely, December records the shortest daylight duration at a mere 8.7 hours. Another unique aspect corollary to this climatic pattern entails the sunshine days, numbering 16.9 days in June and extending to 25.8 days in December.
The best time to visit Lugano
Suitability of visiting Lugano hinges upon preferences for the type of weather. Considering a salubrious climate, the months of May to September flourish. Average high temperatures during this period float between 18.2°C (64.8°F) to 25.2°C (77.4°F), allowing for exploring the city comfortably. Furthermore, while these months witness occasional rainfall, one can delight in an average of 9.2 to 11.5 hours of sunshine per day.The worst time to visit Lugano
The most unfavorable time to visit Lugano transpires during the winter months, precisely from November to March. This period is characterized by an average high temperature dwindling down to 4.5°C (40.1°F) from 9.1°C (48.4°F) and an average low temperature plummeting to -1.6°C (29.1°F) from 2.2°C (36°F), making outdoor activities less than accommodating. Moreover, November holds the record for the maximum rainfall of the year at 70mm (2.76"), further tipping the scale against its candidacy for a desirable visit.Spring weather in Lugano
Spring descends on Lugano from March to May, with temperatures making a gradual ascent from an average high of 10.2°C (50.4°F) in March to 18.2°C (64.8°F) in May. Concurrently, the average low temperature hovers from 1.2°C (34.2°F) to 7.2°C (45°F). While the rainfall increases gradually from 19mm (0.75") to 42mm (1.65"), it compensates with an incremental increase in daylight from 11.9 hours to 15 hours.Summer weather in Lugano
Summer, coming into full swing between June and August, colors Lugano with average high temperatures from 22.7°C (72.9°F) to 25.2°C (77.4°F) and low temperatures resting between 11°C (51.8°F) and 12.8°C (55°F). While the months of June and August shower 47mm (1.85") and 56mm (2.2") of rainfall, respectively, July proves to be drier with 39mm (1.54") rainfall. Corresponding to this, the city basks in about 15.3 to 15.7 hours of daylight and 10.8 to 11.5 hours of sunshine.Autumn weather in Lugano
Autumn in Lugano encompasses September to November, with cooling temperatures fluctuating from an average high of 20.2°C (68.4°F) to 9.1°C (48.4°F) and a decreasing average low temperature from 9.3°C (48.7°F) to 2.2°C (36°F). Despite peaking to the year's highest rainfall at 70mm (2.76") in November, the city indulges in 9.5 to 12.5 hours of daylight.Winter weather in Lugano
Winter months in Lugano, spanning from December to February, unleash their frigid charm with average high temperatures toppling from 5.4°C (41.7°F) to 4.5°C (40.1°F) and average low temperatures sliding from -1.6°C (29.1°F) to -2.3°C (27.9°F). The city also grapples with an average of 7mm (0.28") to 17mm (0.67") rainfall, while daylight shrinks to 8.7 to 9.5 hours. Accompanying the low temperatures, Lugano drapes in a 3mm (0.12") to 9mm (0.35") layer of snow, encapsulating its winter allure.Weather in January
Comparing to December, January in Lugano, Switzerland, opens up the year in the grip of a relatively milder winter. However, snowfall of 3mm (0.12") can still be expected, slightly marking this month as a winter period. Daylight stretches for 9.1 hours, yet it’s accompanied by an average relative humidity of 72%. Weather in January »Weather in February
As the calendar flips to February, the city starts shedding its thick blanket of winter. The snowfall of this month sees a noticeable surge from 3mm (0.12") to 9mm (0.35") in comparison with January. Still, the city is far from entering a full-fledged spring; hence, one must be equipped with adequate warm clothing when visiting Lugano. Weather in February »Weather in March
March sees a tangible leap into spring, characterized by enhanced daylight and a noticeable retreat of winter's remnants. The snowfall dips to 4mm (0.16"), marking a resounding farewell to winter. The days grow longer, and pleasantly warmer temperatures bring a flush of green across the city. Weather in March »Weather in April
April’s distinctive weather pattern deviates from March's tranquility, as the number of rainy days ascends to 11.1 days accompanied by a sharp rise in rainfall, experiencing the year’s second-highest leap from 19mm (0.75") to 43mm (1.69"). Weather in April »Weather in May
May offers a more stable weather pattern, following the unexpected rain episode in April. The temperature ranges show quite a healthy escalation compared to April, paving the path for perfect warmer days. Lugano becomes a delightful destination for soaking up the Hungarian sunshine amidst such enticing weather. Weather in May »Weather in June
June transition to summer signifies Lugano's finest sunny days and clearest blue skies. Marked by the highest increase in temperature, reaching up to 22.7°C (72.9°F), June carries the distinct charm of pleasant warmth. These comfortably warm days are ideal for walks along the lake or hiking the surrounding hills, enjoying the city's beautiful panoramas. Weather in June »Weather in July
July, as the warmest month of the year, maximizes the summer's bounty, with the average temperature soaring up to 25.2°C (77.4°F). This radiant warmth, juxtaposed with Lugano's stunning landscapes, makes for enjoyable sightseeing. Weather in July »Weather in August
August propels continuing the summer stride, though with slightly reduced intensity compared to July, as temperatures slide down marginally. Retaining a substantial amount of warmth, it remains strongly rooted in the summer season, showcasing the city's elegant blend of diverse wonders. Weather in August »Weather in September
September ushers in the fall season, signalling cooler days ahead. Slight lowering in temperature from 24.6°C (76.3°F) to 20.2°C (68.4°F) helps the city transition smoothly from the intense heat of August. The mellow weather complements the changing colors of leaves, adding to Lugano's vibrancy. Weather in September »Weather in October
October brings an atmospheric shift, as temperatures plunge further, and rainfall reaches its second peak for the year at 45mm (1.77"). The crisp weather adds a literal chill to the autumn ambiance. The trees radiate an almost fiery glow, lending a beautifully warm juxtaposition to the cityscape cooling down. Weather in October »Weather in November
November prevails with a marked intensity of colder autumn weather, as the city prepares for winter's arrival. Rainfall soars to an unprecedented 70mm (2.76"), making it the wettest month of the year. As temperatures become colder, the charm of Lugano takes on a more quiet, peaceful hue. Weather in November »Weather in December
Lastly, December rounds off the year in the full embrace of winter. Temperatures plunge further, but with a mitigated decrease in rainfall from 70mm (2.76") in November to 17mm (0.67"). The snow starts to add a thin white layer across Lugano, marking a soft start to the winter season. Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Lugano, Switzerland
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (25.2°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (4.5°C).
The months with the highest average low temperature are July and August (12.8°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-2.3°C).
Average pressure
Lugano, Switzerland
- Average pressure in January:
1018.6mbar - Average pressure in February:
1016.7mbar - Average pressure in March:
1016.3mbar - Average pressure in April:
1015mbar - Average pressure in May:
1015.1mbar - Average pressure in June:
1015.6mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1016.1mbar - Average pressure in August:
1017.1mbar - Average pressure in September:
1017.7mbar - Average pressure in October:
1018.1mbar - Average pressure in November:
1015.7mbar - Average pressure in December:
1020.5mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.5mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015mbar).
Average wind speed
Lugano, Switzerland
- Average wind speed in January:
7.1km/h - Average wind speed in February:
7.5km/h - Average wind speed in March:
7.6km/h - Average wind speed in April:
7.2km/h - Average wind speed in May:
7.5km/h - Average wind speed in June:
7.5km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
7.7km/h - Average wind speed in August:
7.3km/h - Average wind speed in September:
7km/h - Average wind speed in October:
6.5km/h - Average wind speed in November:
6.1km/h - Average wind speed in December:
7.1km/h
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is July (7.7km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is November (6.1km/h).
Average humidity
Lugano, Switzerland
The month with the highest relative humidity is November (80%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are January and July (72%).
Average rainfall
Lugano, Switzerland
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is November (70mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (7mm).
Average rainfall days
Lugano, Switzerland
- Average rainfall days in January:
4.8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
6.1 days - Average rainfall days in March:
7.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
11.1 days - Average rainfall days in May:
11.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
10.8 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
10.5 days - Average rainfall days in August:
10 days - Average rainfall days in September:
8.3 days - Average rainfall days in October:
7.2 days - Average rainfall days in November:
10.1 days - Average rainfall days in December:
4.1 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (11.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is December (4.1 days).
Average snowfall
Lugano, Switzerland
The month with the highest snowfall is February (9mm).
The months with the least snowfall are April, May, June, July, August, September and October (0mm).
Average snowfall days
Lugano, Switzerland
- Average snowfall days in January:
1 days - Average snowfall days in February:
0.9 days - Average snowfall days in March:
0.8 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0 days - Average snowfall days in November:
0.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
0.7 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (1 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August, September and October (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Lugano, Switzerland
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 6min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 24min - Average daylight in March:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 0min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 42min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 18min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 6min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 30min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 42min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 42min).
- Average sunshine in January:
6h and 18min - Average sunshine in February:
6h and 18min - Average sunshine in March:
7h and 30min - Average sunshine in April:
9h and 18min - Average sunshine in May:
9h and 54min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 54min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 30min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 48min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 12min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 18min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in December:
6h and 18min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 30min).
The month with the least sunshine is November (Average sunshine: 5h and 18min).
Average sunshine days
Lugano, Switzerland
- Average sunshine days in January:
25.4 days - Average sunshine days in February:
20.8 days - Average sunshine days in March:
21.8 days - Average sunshine days in April:
18.2 days - Average sunshine days in May:
17.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
16.9 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
18 days - Average sunshine days in August:
19.2 days - Average sunshine days in September:
19.6 days - Average sunshine days in October:
22.1 days - Average sunshine days in November:
18.8 days - Average sunshine days in December:
25.8 days
The month with the most sunshine days is December (25.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (16.9 days).
Average UV index
Lugano, Switzerland
The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Lugano, Switzerland
The month with the most cloud cover is November (Cloud cover 42).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 23).
Average visibility
Lugano, Switzerland
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, November and December (9km).
The month with the lowest visibility is October (8km).





