Climate and monthly weather forecastLyssach, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Lyssach, Switzerland, is an icy winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 2.9°C (37.2°F) and -3.8°C (25.2°F). In Lyssach, January is the coldest month, with temperatures averaging a high of 2.9°C (37.2°F) and a low of -3.8°C (25.2°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Lyssach, is also an icy month, with an average temperature varying between 3.6°C (38.5°F) and -4.2°C (24.4°F). With the onset of February, the average high-temperature registers at a still icy 3.6°C (38.5°F), subtly different from January's 2.9°C (37.2°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a chilly month in Lyssach, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 8.3°C (46.9°F) and -0.7°C (30.7°F). March's arrival sees a mild rise in the average high-temperature, transitioning from February's cold 3.6°C (38.5°F) to a frosty 8.3°C (46.9°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a mild spring month in Lyssach, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average high of 13.8°C (56.8°F) and an average low of 2.8°C (37°F). In Lyssach, the average high-temperature in April rises, from a chilly 8.3°C (46.9°F) in March, to a moderate 13.8°C (56.8°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Lyssach, is a comfortable month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 16.5°C (61.7°F) and an average low of 5.3°C (41.5°F). In May, the average high-temperature registers at a still refreshing 16.5°C (61.7°F), nearly identical to April's 13.8°C (56.8°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a pleasant month in Lyssach, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between max 20.8°C (69.4°F) and min 9.1°C (48.4°F). June signals a minor shift in the average high-temperature, moving from May's enjoyable 16.5°C (61.7°F) to an agreeable 20.8°C (69.4°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Lyssach, Switzerland, is a warm summer month, with an average temperature ranging between max 23.1°C (73.6°F) and min 11.2°C (52.2°F). July is the month that records the highest temperatures, with averages ranging from a high of 23.1°C (73.6°F) to a low of 11.2°C (52.2°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Lyssach, is another pleasant month, with an average temperature ranging between min 11°C (51.8°F) and max 22.9°C (73.2°F). Lyssach observes an average high-temperature of an agreeable 22.9°C (73.2°F) in August, barely different from 23.1°C (73.6°F) in July. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a comfortable month in Lyssach, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 7.5°C (45.5°F) and 18.3°C (64.9°F). Lyssach's transition into September involves a gentle shift in temperature, receding from an agreeable 22.9°C (73.2°F) in August to a comfortable 18.3°C (64.9°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Lyssach, Switzerland, is another refreshing autumn month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 13.7°C (56.7°F) and 4.2°C (39.6°F). Lyssach, Switzerland, in October undergoes a slight reduction in the average high-temperature, shifting from September's refreshing 18.3°C (64.9°F) to a mild 13.7°C (56.7°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Lyssach, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average high of 8.2°C (46.8°F) and an average low of 0.5°C (32.9°F). The transition into November is accompanied by a temperature decrease, with the average high-temperature shifting from a refreshing 13.7°C (56.7°F) in October to a frosty 8.2°C (46.8°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Lyssach, is still a cold month, with an average temperature ranging between max 4.3°C (39.7°F) and min -2.5°C (27.5°F). A mild shift in the average high-temperature occurs in December, reducing from a chilly 8.2°C (46.8°F) in November to an icy 4.3°C (39.7°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

The coldest time of the year in Lyssach, Switzerland, is January, with temperatures averaging a high of 2.9°C (37.2°F) and a low of -3.8°C (25.2°F).

January and February, with an average relative humidity of 85%, are most humid months.

In Lyssach, during the entire year, the rain falls for 149.7 days and collects up to 438mm (17.24") of precipitation.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall in Lyssach.

In Lyssach, during the entire year, snow falls for 38 days and aggregates up to 413mm (16.26") of snow.

The months with the least sunshine in Lyssach are January and December, with an average of 5.3h of sunshine.

January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index in Lyssach, Switzerland.

February is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 9.8 days and accumulates 104mm (4.09") of snow.

The months with the lowest humidity in Lyssach, Switzerland, are April, July and August, with an average relative humidity of 77%.

The month with the most rainfall in Lyssach is June, when the rain falls for 16.3 days and typically aggregates up to 54mm (2.13") of precipitation.

June through September are months without snowfall in Lyssach, Switzerland.

June has the longest days of the year in Lyssach, with an average of 15h and 48min of daylight.

The months with the highest UV index are June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

Lyssach's July weather, with an average high temperature of 23.1°C (73.6°F) and an average low temperature of 11.2°C (52.2°F), tends to be the warmest of the year.

August has the most sunshine of the year in Lyssach, Switzerland, with an average of 10.3h of sunshine.

September is the month with the least rainfall in Lyssach, Switzerland. Rain falls for 11.5 days and accumulates 23mm (0.91") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Lyssach, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 8h and 36min of daylight.

Average temperature
Lyssach, Switzerland

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (23.1°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (2.9°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (11.2°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-4.2°C).

Average pressure
Lyssach, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1021mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.5mbar).

Average wind speed
Lyssach, Switzerland

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (9km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.2km/h).

Average humidity
Lyssach, Switzerland

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (85%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, July and August (77%).

Average rainfall
Lyssach, Switzerland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (54mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (23mm).

Average rainfall days
Lyssach, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (18.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (8.1 days).

Average snowfall
Lyssach, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is February (104mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Lyssach, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (9.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Lyssach, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The months with the least sunshine are January and December (Average sunshine: 5h and 18min).

Average sunshine days
Lyssach, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is October (19.5 days).
The months with the least sunshine days are May and June (9.3 days).

Average UV index
Lyssach, Switzerland

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Lyssach, Switzerland

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 47).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 32).

Average visibility
Lyssach, Switzerland

The months with the highest visibility are March, April and December (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (8km).