Climate and monthly weather forecastMalvaglia, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is another cold winter month in Malvaglia, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average low of -5.9°C (21.4°F) and an average high of 0.9°C (33.6°F). January is the coldest month of the year, registering average temperatures as high as 0.9°C (33.6°F) and as low as -5.9°C (21.4°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another cold month in Malvaglia, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 2°C (35.6°F) and -5.8°C (21.6°F). Malvaglia observes an average high-temperature of a still wintry 2°C (35.6°F) in February, barely different from 0.9°C (33.6°F) in January. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Malvaglia, is still a cold month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 5.6°C (42.1°F) and an average low of -2.3°C (27.9°F). As March arrives, a slight rise in the average high-temperature is observed, moving from an icy 2°C (35.6°F) in February to a still cold 5.6°C (42.1°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Malvaglia, Switzerland, is a frosty spring month, with an average temperature ranging between max 9.8°C (49.6°F) and min 1.3°C (34.3°F). Malvaglia's weather shows a minor temperature rise with the arrival of April, moving from a cold 5.6°C (42.1°F) in March to a chilly 9.8°C (49.6°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Malvaglia, is a moderate month, with an average temperature ranging between min 4.5°C (40.1°F) and max 13.8°C (56.8°F). The arrival of May witnesses a small shift in the average high-temperature, moving from a frosty 9.8°C (49.6°F) in April to a mild 13.8°C (56.8°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Malvaglia, is an enjoyable month, with an average temperature ranging between max 18.7°C (65.7°F) and min 8.4°C (47.1°F). A slight uplift in the average high-temperature marks June, adjusting from May's 13.8°C (56.8°F) to a still refreshing 18.7°C (65.7°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Malvaglia, Switzerland, is a pleasant summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 10.5°C (50.9°F) and 21.2°C (70.2°F). The warmest time of the year is July, with temperatures averaging a high of 21.2°C (70.2°F) and a low of 10.5°C (50.9°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Malvaglia, is another pleasant month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 20.8°C (69.4°F) and 10.6°C (51.1°F). In Malvaglia, August's average high-temperature stands at a still pleasant 20.8°C (69.4°F), closely related to the preceding month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Malvaglia, is still a comfortable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 16.5°C (61.7°F) and 7.2°C (45°F). In September, the average high-temperature marginally drops from a pleasant 20.8°C (69.4°F) in August to an enjoyable 16.5°C (61.7°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Malvaglia, Switzerland, is another fresh autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between max 11.5°C (52.7°F) and min 3.4°C (38.1°F). During Malvaglia's transition into October, the average high-temperature lessens, moving from a comfortable 16.5°C (61.7°F) in September to a fresh 11.5°C (52.7°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also an icy month in Malvaglia, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 5.5°C (41.9°F) and -0.7°C (30.7°F). Malvaglia's transition into November involves a shift in temperature, receding from a fresh 11.5°C (52.7°F) in October to a cold 5.5°C (41.9°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Malvaglia, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature varying between 2°C (35.6°F) and -4.6°C (23.7°F). The arrival of December is marked by a minor reduction in average high-temperature, sliding from a cold 5.5°C (41.9°F) in November to a still icy 2°C (35.6°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

In Malvaglia, January is known for its average lowest temperatures, reaching a high of 0.9°C (33.6°F) and a low of -5.9°C (21.4°F).

The month with the least rainfall is January, when the rain falls for 8.9 days and typically collects 45mm (1.77") of precipitation.

Throughout the year, there are 200.8 rainfall days, and 1253mm (49.33") of precipitation is accumulated.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall.

In Malvaglia, during the entire year, snow falls for 63.5 days and aggregates up to 1500mm (59.06") of snow.

The months with the lowest UV index are January through March, October through December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

June through September are months without snowfall.

June has the longest days of the year, with an average of 15h and 42min of daylight.

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index.

In Malvaglia, July is the month with the highest recorded average temperatures, measuring a high of 21.2°C (70.2°F) and a low of 10.5°C (50.9°F).

July is the least humid month, with an average relative humidity of 76%.

The month with the most sunshine is July, with an average of 11.3h of sunshine.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

With an average relative humidity of 83%, November is the most humid month.

November is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 14.3 days and accumulates 164mm (6.46") of precipitation.

November is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 6.6 days and accumulates 334mm (13.15") of snow.

November has the least sunshine of the year, with an average of 5.4h of sunshine.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 8h and 42min of daylight.

Average temperature
Malvaglia, Switzerland

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (21.2°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (0.9°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (10.6°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-5.9°C).

Average pressure
Malvaglia, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.6mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.1mbar).

Average wind speed
Malvaglia, Switzerland

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (7.4km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is November (5.8km/h).

Average humidity
Malvaglia, Switzerland

The month with the highest relative humidity is November (83%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (76%).

Average rainfall
Malvaglia, Switzerland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is November (164mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (45mm).

Average rainfall days
Malvaglia, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (25.5 days).
The months with the least rainy days are February and December (8.6 days).

Average snowfall
Malvaglia, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is November (334mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Malvaglia, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (14.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Malvaglia, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 42min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is November (Average sunshine: 5h and 24min).

Average sunshine days
Malvaglia, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is October (14.9 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (3.1 days).

Average UV index
Malvaglia, Switzerland

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, October, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Malvaglia, Switzerland

The month with the most cloud cover is November (Cloud cover 42).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 27).

Average visibility
Malvaglia, Switzerland

The months with the highest visibility are April, May, June, July, August and December (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, September, October and November (8km).