Climate and monthly weather forecastMatzingen, Switzerland
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, is a wintry winter month in Matzingen, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 3.3°C (37.9°F) and -3.3°C (26.1°F). January, on average, is the coldest month, registering a high temperature of 3.3°C (37.9°F) and a low of -3.3°C (26.1°F). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is also a wintry month in Matzingen, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average high of 4.4°C (39.9°F) and an average low of -3.1°C (26.4°F). The transition into February is marked with an average high-temperature of a still wintry 4.4°C (39.9°F), showing an insignificant shift from January's 3.3°C (37.9°F). Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a frosty month in Matzingen, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min 0°C (32°F) and max 9.6°C (49.3°F). The beginning of March marks a shift in the average high-temperature, moving from February's icy 4.4°C (39.9°F) to a frosty 9.6°C (49.3°F). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Matzingen, Switzerland, is a mild spring month, with an average temperature varying between 15.8°C (60.4°F) and 3.3°C (37.9°F). In Matzingen, the average high-temperature in April increases from a frosty 9.6°C (49.3°F) in March to a refreshing 15.8°C (60.4°F). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Matzingen, is a comfortable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 6.1°C (43°F) and 18.4°C (65.1°F). The arrival of May records an average high-temperature of a comfortable 18.4°C (65.1°F), closely related to the 15.8°C (60.4°F) observed in April. Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Matzingen, is an agreeable month, with an average temperature ranging between max 22.7°C (72.9°F) and min 10.1°C (50.2°F). June introduces a minor temperature shift, with average high-temperatures adjusting from May's enjoyable 18.4°C (65.1°F) to a pleasant 22.7°C (72.9°F). Weather in June »Weather in July
July is a moderately hot summer month in Matzingen, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 24.6°C (76.3°F) and 12.1°C (53.8°F). The warmest time of the year is July, with temperatures averaging a high of 24.6°C (76.3°F) and a low of 12.1°C (53.8°F). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Matzingen, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 24.4°C (75.9°F) and 12.1°C (53.8°F). The transition into August shows a subtle variation to a still moderately hot 24.4°C (75.9°F) from July's 24.6°C (76.3°F) in the average high-temperature. Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Matzingen, is also an enjoyable month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 8.1°C (46.6°F) and an average high of 19.6°C (67.3°F). A mild drop in Matzingen's average high-temperature is observed in September, transitioning from a warm 24.4°C (75.9°F) in August to a refreshing 19.6°C (67.3°F). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, is a moderate autumn month in Matzingen, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 4.6°C (40.3°F) and 14.4°C (57.9°F). October weather is marked by a drop in the average high-temperature, falling from a comfortable 19.6°C (67.3°F) in September to a still refreshing 14.4°C (57.9°F). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Matzingen, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 1.2°C (34.2°F) and 8.7°C (47.7°F). November brings a drop in Matzingen's average high-temperature, falling from a mild 14.4°C (57.9°F) in October to a chilly 8.7°C (47.7°F). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Matzingen, is also an icy month, with an average temperature ranging between max 4.2°C (39.6°F) and min -1.8°C (28.8°F). Matzingen's transition into December involves a gentle shift in temperature, receding from a frosty 8.7°C (47.7°F) in November to an icy 4.2°C (39.6°F). Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Matzingen, Switzerland
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (24.6°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (3.3°C).
The months with the highest average low temperature are July and August (12.1°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-3.3°C).
Average pressure
Matzingen, Switzerland
- Average pressure in January:
1019.3mbar - Average pressure in February:
1017.7mbar - Average pressure in March:
1017.2mbar - Average pressure in April:
1015.7mbar - Average pressure in May:
1016.2mbar - Average pressure in June:
1016.6mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1017mbar - Average pressure in August:
1017.7mbar - Average pressure in September:
1018.7mbar - Average pressure in October:
1018.6mbar - Average pressure in November:
1015.8mbar - Average pressure in December:
1020.8mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.8mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.7mbar).
Average wind speed
Matzingen, Switzerland
- Average wind speed in January:
7.8km/h - Average wind speed in February:
8.3km/h - Average wind speed in March:
8.8km/h - Average wind speed in April:
7.5km/h - Average wind speed in May:
7.7km/h - Average wind speed in June:
7.1km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
7km/h - Average wind speed in August:
6.2km/h - Average wind speed in September:
6.5km/h - Average wind speed in October:
6.5km/h - Average wind speed in November:
6.8km/h - Average wind speed in December:
7.8km/h
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (8.8km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.2km/h).
Average humidity
Matzingen, Switzerland
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (88%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April and July (76%).
Average rainfall
Matzingen, Switzerland
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (82mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (29mm).
Average rainfall days
Matzingen, Switzerland
- Average rainfall days in January:
11.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
10.1 days - Average rainfall days in March:
13.7 days - Average rainfall days in April:
13.6 days - Average rainfall days in May:
18.4 days - Average rainfall days in June:
16.3 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
15.8 days - Average rainfall days in August:
12.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
9.9 days - Average rainfall days in October:
10.2 days - Average rainfall days in November:
9.9 days - Average rainfall days in December:
13.9 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (18.4 days).
The months with the least rainy days are September and November (9.9 days).
Average snowfall
Matzingen, Switzerland
The month with the highest snowfall is January (182mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).
Average snowfall days
Matzingen, Switzerland
- Average snowfall days in January:
11.3 days - Average snowfall days in February:
10.8 days - Average snowfall days in March:
6.3 days - Average snowfall days in April:
1.3 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in November:
4.2 days - Average snowfall days in December:
8.1 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (11.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Matzingen, Switzerland
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 0min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 18min - Average daylight in March:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 6min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 54min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 30min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 12min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 36min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 18min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 30min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 30min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 36min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 30min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 30min - Average sunshine in April:
9h and 0min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 54min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 42min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 42min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 0min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 36min
The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 10h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 30min).
Average sunshine days
Matzingen, Switzerland
- Average sunshine days in January:
11.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
11.1 days - Average sunshine days in March:
12.8 days - Average sunshine days in April:
14.3 days - Average sunshine days in May:
11.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
11.7 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
14.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
16.9 days - Average sunshine days in September:
19 days - Average sunshine days in October:
19.8 days - Average sunshine days in November:
16 days - Average sunshine days in December:
11.5 days
The month with the most sunshine days is October (19.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (11.1 days).
Average UV index
Matzingen, Switzerland
The month with the highest UV index is June (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, October, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Matzingen, Switzerland
The months with the most cloud cover are January and February (Cloud cover 56).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 32).
Average visibility
Matzingen, Switzerland
The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (8km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (7km).





