Climate and monthly weather forecastMellingen, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Mellingen, Switzerland, is a wintry winter month, with an average temperature ranging between min -3.1°C (26.4°F) and max 3.3°C (37.9°F). January brings the lowest temperatures, with an average high of 3.3°C (37.9°F) and an average low of -3.1°C (26.4°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another cold month in Mellingen, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min -2.8°C (27°F) and max 4.4°C (39.9°F). Mellingen's weather in February displays an average high-temperature of a still wintry 4.4°C (39.9°F), showing minor disparity from January's 3.3°C (37.9°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Mellingen, is a frosty month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 9.6°C (49.3°F) and 0.3°C (32.5°F). As February gives way to March, the average high-temperature displays an increase, moving from a cold 4.4°C (39.9°F) to a frosty 9.6°C (49.3°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a mild spring month in Mellingen, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min 3.8°C (38.8°F) and max 15.3°C (59.5°F). April sees a temperature increase, moving from a frosty 9.6°C (49.3°F) in March to a moderate 15.3°C (59.5°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a refreshing month in Mellingen, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between max 18.4°C (65.1°F) and min 6.3°C (43.3°F). The transition from April to May brings a subtle temperature rise, with average high-temperatures increasing from a refreshing 15.3°C (59.5°F) to a comfortable 18.4°C (65.1°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Mellingen, is an agreeable month, with an average temperature ranging between min 10.1°C (50.2°F) and max 22.7°C (72.9°F). Entering June, Mellingen notices a subtle temperature elevation, with the average high-temperature advancing from May's comfortable 18.4°C (65.1°F) to a pleasant 22.7°C (72.9°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Mellingen, Switzerland, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 12.1°C (53.8°F) and 24.4°C (75.9°F). July and August, when the average high-temperature reaches 24.4°C (75.9°F), are the warmest months. Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Mellingen, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min 12.3°C (54.1°F) and max 24.4°C (75.9°F). Mellingen experiences its warmest period in July and August, averaging a high-temperature of 24.4°C (75.9°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also an enjoyable month in Mellingen, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average low of 8.4°C (47.1°F) and an average high of 19.9°C (67.8°F). September signifies a minor drop in average high-temperature, transitioning from a warm 24.4°C (75.9°F) in August to a comfortable 19.9°C (67.8°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is another mild autumn month in Mellingen, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average low of 4.8°C (40.6°F) and an average high of 14.6°C (58.3°F). The move into October indicates a reduction in the average high-temperature, down from September's enjoyable 19.9°C (67.8°F) to a still refreshing 14.6°C (58.3°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also a frosty month in Mellingen, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average high of 8.5°C (47.3°F) and an average low of 1.3°C (34.3°F). The onset of November results in a decrease in the average high-temperature, receding from a mild 14.6°C (58.3°F) in October to a frosty 8.5°C (47.3°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Mellingen, is also a wintry month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 4.2°C (39.6°F) and an average low of -1.6°C (29.1°F). The advent of December brings a subtle shift in temperature, with the average high moving from a frosty 8.5°C (47.3°F) in November to an icy 4.2°C (39.6°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

With average high temperatures of 3.3°C (37.9°F) and lows of -3.1°C (26.4°F), January is the coldest month.

With an average relative humidity of 88%, January is the most humid month in Mellingen.

In Mellingen, during the entire year, the rain falls for 157.5 days and collects up to 712mm (28.03") of precipitation.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall in Mellingen.

Throughout the year, there are 52.6 snowfall days, and 964mm (37.95") of snow is accumulated.

January has the least sunshine of the year in Mellingen, with an average of 4.7h of sunshine.

January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index.

April and July, with an average relative humidity of 76%, are the least humid months.

April and September are months with the least rain when the rain falls for 13.4 days and typically aggregates up to 38mm (1.5") of rain.

June through September are months without snowfall.

June has the longest days of the year in Mellingen, Switzerland, with an average of 15h and 54min of daylight.

The months with the highest UV index are June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

July and August mark Mellingen's peak of temperatures, averaging a high-temperature of 24.4°C (75.9°F).

The month with the most rainfall in Mellingen, Switzerland, is August, when the rain falls for 15.6 days and typically aggregates up to 82mm (3.23") of precipitation.

With an average of 10.3h of sunshine, August has the most sunshine of the year.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Mellingen, Switzerland, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

The month with the most snowfall is December, when snow falls for 11.5 days and typically aggregates up to 232mm (9.13") of snow.

The month with the shortest days in Mellingen, Switzerland, is December, with an average of 8h and 30min of daylight.

Average temperature
Mellingen, Switzerland

The warmest months (with the highest average high temperature) are July and August (24.4°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (3.3°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (12.3°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-3.1°C).

Average pressure
Mellingen, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.8mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.7mbar).

Average wind speed
Mellingen, Switzerland

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (8.7km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6km/h).

Average humidity
Mellingen, Switzerland

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (88%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April and July (76%).

Average rainfall
Mellingen, Switzerland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (82mm).
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are April and September (38mm).

Average rainfall days
Mellingen, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (17.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (7.8 days).

Average snowfall
Mellingen, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is December (232mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Mellingen, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (12.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mellingen, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 30min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 4h and 42min).

Average sunshine days
Mellingen, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is October (16.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (11 days).

Average UV index
Mellingen, Switzerland

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Mellingen, Switzerland

The months with the most cloud cover are January and February (Cloud cover 54).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 31).

Average visibility
Mellingen, Switzerland

The months with the highest visibility are April, July and August (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (7km).