Climate and monthly weather forecastMenzingen, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is an icy winter month in Menzingen, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 2.2°C (36°F) and -4.5°C (23.9°F). January stands out as Menzingen's coldest month, with an average high-temperature of 2.2°C (36°F) and a low-temperature of -4.5°C (23.9°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another cold month in Menzingen, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min -4.9°C (23.2°F) and max 2.8°C (37°F). The advent of February sees the average high-temperature at a still cold 2.8°C (37°F), subtly shifted from January's 2.2°C (36°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Menzingen, is a chilly month, with an average temperature varying between 7°C (44.6°F) and -1.3°C (29.7°F). The embrace of March brings a minor uplift in the average high-temperature, shifting from a cold 2.8°C (37°F) in February to a frosty 7°C (44.6°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a fresh spring month in Menzingen, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 12.8°C (55°F) and 2.2°C (36°F). Menzingen's transition into April is marked by a temperature shift, moving from a chilly 7°C (44.6°F) in March to a cool 12.8°C (55°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Menzingen, is a mild month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 5.1°C (41.2°F) and 15.7°C (60.3°F). Upon the beginning of May, Menzingen's high-temperatures register at a mild 15.7°C (60.3°F), closely mirroring the preceding month. Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Menzingen, is a pleasant month, with an average temperature varying between 8.7°C (47.7°F) and 20°C (68°F). The transition from May to June brings a subtle temperature rise, with average high-temperatures increasing from a mild 15.7°C (60.3°F) to an agreeable 20°C (68°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, in Menzingen, Switzerland, is another pleasant summer month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 22°C (71.6°F) and an average low of 10.8°C (51.4°F). July's onset records an average high-temperature of a still agreeable 22°C (71.6°F), a near match to June's 20°C (68°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Menzingen, is also an agreeable month, with an average temperature varying between 10.9°C (51.6°F) and 22.1°C (71.8°F). Menzingen's August weather, with an average high temperature of 22.1°C (71.8°F) and an average low temperature of 10.9°C (51.6°F), tends to be the warmest of the year. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Menzingen, is also an enjoyable month, with an average temperature ranging between max 17.5°C (63.5°F) and min 7.5°C (45.5°F). September witnesses a gentle descent in average high-temperature, descending from August's agreeable 22.1°C (71.8°F) to a refreshing 17.5°C (63.5°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Menzingen, Switzerland, is another mild autumn month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 4.6°C (40.3°F) and 13.4°C (56.1°F). A mild shift in the average high-temperature occurs in October, reducing from a refreshing 17.5°C (63.5°F) in September to a mild 13.4°C (56.1°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Menzingen, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 7.8°C (46°F) and 0.8°C (33.4°F). The commencement of November indicates a shift in the average high-temperature, receding from October's moderate 13.4°C (56.1°F) to a frosty 7.8°C (46°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a wintry month in Menzingen, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between -2.7°C (27.1°F) and 3.4°C (38.1°F). During the shift to December, Menzingen records a mild decrease in average high-temperature, moving from a chilly 7.8°C (46°F) in November to a cold 3.4°C (38.1°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

In Menzingen, the lowest temperatures are generally noted in January, averaging a high of 2.2°C (36°F) and a low of -4.5°C (23.9°F).

The months with the highest humidity in Menzingen, Switzerland, are January and February, with an average relative humidity of 86%.

Throughout the year, in Menzingen, there are 186.8 rainfall days, and 981mm (38.62") of precipitation is accumulated.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall.

In Menzingen, during the entire year, snow falls for 35.5 days and aggregates up to 692mm (27.24") of snow.

January through March, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index in Menzingen, Switzerland.

February is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 9.2 days and accumulates 169mm (6.65") of snow.

In Menzingen, Switzerland, snow does not fall in June through September.

With an average of 15h and 54min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year in Menzingen, Switzerland.

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index in Menzingen, Switzerland.

The months with the lowest humidity in Menzingen are July and August, with an average relative humidity of 77%.

The month with the most rainfall in Menzingen is July, when the rain falls for 20.5 days and typically aggregates up to 121mm (4.76") of precipitation.

With an average of 10.3h of sunshine, July has the most sunshine of the year in Menzingen, Switzerland.

August temperatures in Menzingen, Switzerland, tend to peak at an average high of 22.1°C (71.8°F) and dip to a low of 10.9°C (51.6°F).

The month with the least rainfall in Menzingen is September, when the rain falls for 14.3 days and typically collects 52mm (2.05") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Menzingen, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 8h and 36min of daylight.

December has the least sunshine of the year in Menzingen, with an average of 5.4h of sunshine.

Average temperature
Menzingen, Switzerland

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (22.1°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (2.2°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (10.9°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-4.9°C).

Average pressure
Menzingen, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.9mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.6mbar).

Average wind speed
Menzingen, Switzerland

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is December (8.3km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.2km/h).

Average humidity
Menzingen, Switzerland

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (86%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are July and August (77%).

Average rainfall
Menzingen, Switzerland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (121mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (52mm).

Average rainfall days
Menzingen, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (21.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is October (11.2 days).

Average snowfall
Menzingen, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is February (169mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Menzingen, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (9.2 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Menzingen, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 5h and 24min).

Average sunshine days
Menzingen, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is October (18.4 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (7.3 days).

Average UV index
Menzingen, Switzerland

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Menzingen, Switzerland

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 44).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 33).

Average visibility
Menzingen, Switzerland

The months with the highest visibility are February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (8km).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (7km).