Climate and monthly weather forecastMontcherand, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is another cold winter month in Montcherand, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min -2.2°C (28°F) and max 3.3°C (37.9°F). January, having an average high-temperature of 3.3°C (37.9°F) and an average low-temperature of -2.2°C (28°F), is the coldest month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also a wintry month in Montcherand, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between -2.2°C (28°F) and 3.8°C (38.8°F). Montcherand's shift from January to February is accompanied by an average high-temperature of a still wintry 3.8°C (38.8°F), a slight deviation from 3.3°C (37.9°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Montcherand, is a chilly month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 8.2°C (46.8°F) and an average low of 0.9°C (33.6°F). March's arrival coincides with a subtle temperature rise, moving from February's icy 3.8°C (38.8°F) to a frosty 8.2°C (46.8°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Montcherand, Switzerland, is a refreshing spring month, with an average temperature ranging between max 13.2°C (55.8°F) and min 4.3°C (39.7°F). The arrival of April brings a change in Montcherand's weather, with average high-temperatures moving from March's chilly 8.2°C (46.8°F) to a moderate 13.2°C (55.8°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is another mild month in Montcherand, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 6.8°C (44.2°F) and 15.9°C (60.6°F). Montcherand, Switzerland, greets May with an average high-temperature of a still mild 15.9°C (60.6°F), marking a slight deviation from the preceding month. Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a comfortable month in Montcherand, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average low of 10.7°C (51.3°F) and an average high of 19.8°C (67.6°F). The embrace of June brings a minor uplift in the average high-temperature, shifting from a moderate 15.9°C (60.6°F) in May to a comfortable 19.8°C (67.6°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is an agreeable summer month in Montcherand, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between max 22.2°C (72°F) and min 12.6°C (54.7°F). July, having an average high-temperature of 22.2°C (72°F) and an average low-temperature of 12.6°C (54.7°F), is the warmest month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another pleasant month in Montcherand, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average low of 12.5°C (54.5°F) and an average high of 22.1°C (71.8°F). Montcherand's average high-temperature in August is a still agreeable 22.1°C (71.8°F), indicating a subtle variation from July. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also an enjoyable month in Montcherand, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average low of 9.2°C (48.6°F) and an average high of 18.3°C (64.9°F). September signifies a gentle decline in Montcherand's average high-temperature, easing from an agreeable 22.1°C (71.8°F) in August to an enjoyable 18.3°C (64.9°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Montcherand, Switzerland, is another mild autumn month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 14.1°C (57.4°F) and 5.7°C (42.3°F). October implies a soft temperature shift, with average high-temperatures reducing from September's enjoyable 18.3°C (64.9°F) to a mild 14.1°C (57.4°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Montcherand, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 2.6°C (36.7°F) and 8.7°C (47.7°F). Transition into November marks a drop in the average high-temperature, moving from a moderate 14.1°C (57.4°F) in October to a frosty 8.7°C (47.7°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Montcherand, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature varying between 4.9°C (40.8°F) and -0.4°C (31.3°F). The start of December comes with a small reduction in the average high-temperature, subtly receding from a frosty 8.7°C (47.7°F) in November to an icy 4.9°C (40.8°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January stands out as Montcherand's coldest month, with temperatures ranging between an average high of 3.3°C (37.9°F) and a low of -2.2°C (28°F).

The most humid month in Montcherand, Switzerland, is January, with an average relative humidity of 82%.

Throughout the year, in Montcherand, Switzerland, there are 185.5 rainfall days, and 834mm (32.83") of precipitation is accumulated.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall.

In Montcherand, Switzerland, during the entire year, snow falls for 40.1 days and aggregates up to 721mm (28.39") of snow.

The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

April, July and August, with an average relative humidity of 77%, are the least humid months.

In Montcherand, Switzerland, snow does not fall in June through September.

June has the longest days of the year, with an average of 15h and 48min of daylight.

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index.

In Montcherand, July registers the highest temperatures, averaging 22.2°C (72°F) at the peak and 12.6°C (54.7°F) at the lowest.

The months with the most sunshine are July and August, with an average of 10.7h of sunshine.

September is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 12.5 days and accumulates 38mm (1.5") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Montcherand, Switzerland, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

December is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 13.8 days and accumulates 103mm (4.06") of precipitation.

The month with the most snowfall is December, when snow falls for 8 days and typically aggregates up to 184mm (7.24") of snow.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 8h and 36min of daylight.

December has the least sunshine of the year in Montcherand, with an average of 5.7h of sunshine.

Average temperature
Montcherand, Switzerland

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (22.2°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (3.3°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (12.6°C).
The coldest months (with the lowest average low temperature) are January and February (-2.2°C).

Average pressure
Montcherand, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1021.1mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.5mbar).

Average wind speed
Montcherand, Switzerland

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (12.1km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (7km/h).

Average humidity
Montcherand, Switzerland

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (82%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, July and August (77%).

Average rainfall
Montcherand, Switzerland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (103mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (38mm).

Average rainfall days
Montcherand, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (20 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (11.8 days).

Average snowfall
Montcherand, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is December (184mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Montcherand, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (10.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July and August (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Montcherand, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).

The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 10h and 42min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 5h and 42min).

Average sunshine days
Montcherand, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is October (16 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (6.7 days).

Average UV index
Montcherand, Switzerland

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Montcherand, Switzerland

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 41).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 29).

Average visibility
Montcherand, Switzerland

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (9km).