Climate and monthly weather forecastMund, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, is another subzero cold winter month in Mund, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between -13.7°C (7.3°F) and -4.2°C (24.4°F). In Mund, January records the lowest average temperatures, peaking at -4.2°C (24.4°F) and reaching a low of -13.7°C (7.3°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also a subzero cold month in Mund, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between -13.8°C (7.2°F) and -3.9°C (25°F). February ushers in an average high-temperature of a still subzero cold -3.9°C (25°F), aligning closely with the preceding month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Mund, is also a subzero cold month, with an average temperature varying between -1.4°C (29.5°F) and -10.4°C (13.3°F). As February turns into March, the average high-temperatures rest at a still subzero cold -1.4°C (29.5°F), showing a minor variation from the prior month. Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a cold spring month in Mund, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 1.7°C (35.1°F) and -5.9°C (21.4°F). The average high-temperature mildly increases in April, edging from a subzero cold -1.4°C (29.5°F) in March to a cold 1.7°C (35.1°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is also a wintry month in Mund, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average high of 5°C (41°F) and an average low of -2.6°C (27.3°F). A soft shift in the average high-temperature is noticeable in May, transitioning from a wintry 1.7°C (35.1°F) in April to a still icy 5°C (41°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Mund, is a cool month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 10.8°C (51.4°F) and an average low of 1.9°C (35.4°F). The arrival of June brings a temperature shift, with the average high-temperature escalating from a wintry 5°C (41°F) in May to a cool 10.8°C (51.4°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Mund, Switzerland, is a refreshing summer month, with an average temperature ranging between max 14.1°C (57.4°F) and min 4.3°C (39.7°F). During the warmest month, July, temperatures average a high of 14.1°C (57.4°F) and a low of 4.3°C (39.7°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another mild month in Mund, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between max 13.8°C (56.8°F) and min 4.3°C (39.7°F). August's arrival shows an average high-temperature of a still moderate 13.8°C (56.8°F), hardly different from the previous month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Mund, is also a frosty month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 1.5°C (34.7°F) and 9.8°C (49.6°F). September sees a slight reduction in average high-temperature, with a shift from a mild 13.8°C (56.8°F) in August to a frosty 9.8°C (49.6°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Mund, Switzerland, is another cold autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between min -2.9°C (26.8°F) and max 4.8°C (40.6°F). A decrease in the average high-temperature is observed during October, shifting from a chilly 9.8°C (49.6°F) in September to a cold 4.8°C (40.6°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also a subzero cold month in Mund, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average low of -7.5°C (18.5°F) and an average high of -0.1°C (31.8°F). The average high-temperature shows a slight dip in November, from October's cold 4.8°C (40.6°F) to a subzero cold -0.1°C (31.8°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is still a freezing cold month in Mund, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average high of -3°C (26.6°F) and an average low of -12.9°C (8.8°F). Shifting into December, Mund records an average high-temperature of a still freezing cold -3°C (26.6°F), presenting minor fluctuations compared to the previous month. Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

In Mund, January registers the lowest temperatures, averaging -4.2°C (24.4°F) at the peak and -13.7°C (7.3°F) at the lowest.

January is the month with the least rainfall in Mund, Switzerland. Rain falls for 2.7 days and accumulates 20mm (0.79") of precipitation.

In Mund, during the entire year, the rain falls for 148 days and collects up to 606mm (23.86") of precipitation.

Months with snowfall in Mund are January through December.

Throughout the year, there are 124.7 snowfall days, and 1943mm (76.5") of snow is accumulated.

January through April, October through December, with an average maximum UV index of 1, are months with the lowest UV index.

The month with the least sunshine is February, with an average of 3.5h of sunshine.

The months with the highest humidity in Mund are March and April, with an average relative humidity of 93%.

The wettest months in Mund are June and August, with an average 74mm (2.91") of rainfall.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 15h and 42min of daylight.

The months with the highest UV index in Mund are June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 3.

July brings the highest temperatures, with an average high of 14.1°C (57.4°F) and an average low of 4.3°C (39.7°F).

The months with the lowest humidity are July and August, with an average relative humidity of 84%.

The month with the least snowfall in Mund, Switzerland, is July, when snow falls for 0.2 days and typically aggregates up to 2mm (0.08") of snow.

The month with the most sunshine in Mund is July, with an average of 8.6h of sunshine.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Mund, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

The month with the most snowfall in Mund is November, when snow falls for 16.9 days and typically aggregates up to 472mm (18.58") of snow.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 8h and 42min of daylight.

Average temperature
Mund, Switzerland

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (14.1°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (-4.2°C).

The months with the highest average low temperature are July and August (4.3°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-13.8°C).

Average pressure
Mund, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.9mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.2mbar).

Average wind speed
Mund, Switzerland

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is December (9.5km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.9km/h).

Average humidity
Mund, Switzerland

The months with the highest relative humidity are March and April (93%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are July and August (84%).

Average rainfall
Mund, Switzerland

The wettest months (with the highest rainfall) are June and August (74mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (20mm).

Average rainfall days
Mund, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (25.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is December (2.5 days).

Average snowfall
Mund, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is November (472mm).
The month with the least snowfall is July (2mm).

Average snowfall days
Mund, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is March (19.5 days).
The month with the least snowfall days is July (0.2 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mund, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 42min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 8h and 36min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 3h and 30min).

Average sunshine days
Mund, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is December (18.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is August (3.9 days).

Average UV index
Mund, Switzerland

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 3).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, April, October, November and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Mund, Switzerland

The month with the most cloud cover is May (Cloud cover 69).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 52).

Average visibility
Mund, Switzerland

The month with the highest visibility is July (8km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May and November (6km).