Climate and monthly weather forecastMünsingen, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Münsingen, Switzerland, is a wintry winter month, with an average temperature varying between -3.8°C (25.2°F) and 2.9°C (37.2°F). Münsingen notes the coldest temperatures in January, with a high average of 2.9°C (37.2°F) and a low of -3.8°C (25.2°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Münsingen, is another cold month, with an average temperature varying between -4.2°C (24.4°F) and 3.6°C (38.5°F). Münsingen experiences a transition to a still cold 3.6°C (38.5°F) in average high-temperatures with the arrival of February, not greatly differing from January's 2.9°C (37.2°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a frosty month in Münsingen, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min -0.7°C (30.7°F) and max 8.3°C (46.9°F). The shift into March brings a slight increase in the average high-temperature, moving from an icy 3.6°C (38.5°F) in February to a chilly 8.3°C (46.9°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Münsingen, Switzerland, is a mild spring month, with an average temperature ranging between min 2.8°C (37°F) and max 13.8°C (56.8°F). An increase in the average high-temperature marks April, moving from March's frosty 8.3°C (46.9°F) to a refreshing 13.8°C (56.8°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Münsingen, is a comfortable month, with an average temperature varying between 5.3°C (41.5°F) and 16.5°C (61.7°F). May denotes a minimal variation in the average high-temperature to a still refreshing 16.5°C (61.7°F) from April's 13.8°C (56.8°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Münsingen, is a pleasant month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 20.8°C (69.4°F) and 9.1°C (48.4°F). The start of June is characterized by a subtle increase in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a comfortable 16.5°C (61.7°F) in May to an agreeable 20.8°C (69.4°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a warm summer month in Münsingen, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 11.2°C (52.2°F) and 23.1°C (73.6°F). Münsingen's July weather reaches an average high of 23.1°C (73.6°F) and an average low of 11.2°C (52.2°F), making it the warmest month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Münsingen, is also an agreeable month, with an average temperature ranging between min 11°C (51.8°F) and max 22.9°C (73.2°F). The advent of August brings an average high-temperature of an agreeable 22.9°C (73.2°F), almost identical to the preceding month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also an enjoyable month in Münsingen, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 7.5°C (45.5°F) and 18.3°C (64.9°F). September marks a gentle change in average high-temperature, declining from August's agreeable 22.9°C (73.2°F) to a refreshing 18.3°C (64.9°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is a moderate autumn month in Münsingen, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 13.7°C (56.7°F) and 4.2°C (39.6°F). With the onset of October, Münsingen's climate undergoes a slight change as the average high-temperature moves from a comfortable 18.3°C (64.9°F) in September to a moderate 13.7°C (56.7°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Münsingen, is also a frosty month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 8.2°C (46.8°F) and 0.5°C (32.9°F). Münsingen's transition into November involves a shift in temperature, receding from a moderate 13.7°C (56.7°F) in October to a chilly 8.2°C (46.8°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Münsingen, is also an icy month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 4.3°C (39.7°F) and an average low of -2.5°C (27.5°F). Transition into December subtly marks a drop in the average high-temperature, moderately moving from a frosty 8.2°C (46.8°F) in November to an icy 4.3°C (39.7°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

With its average high temperature of 2.9°C (37.2°F) and a low of -3.8°C (25.2°F), January is regarded as the coldest month.

January and February, with an average relative humidity of 85%, are most humid months.

In Münsingen, during the entire year, the rain falls for 149.7 days and collects up to 438mm (17.24") of precipitation.

Months with snowfall in Münsingen, Switzerland, are January through May, October through December.

In Münsingen, Switzerland, during the entire year, snow falls for 38 days and aggregates up to 413mm (16.26") of snow.

The months with the least sunshine in Münsingen are January and December, with an average of 5.3h of sunshine.

January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index in Münsingen, Switzerland.

February is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 9.8 days and accumulates 104mm (4.09") of snow.

April, July and August, with an average relative humidity of 77%, are the least humid months.

The month with the most rainfall in Münsingen, Switzerland, is June, when the rain falls for 16.3 days and typically aggregates up to 54mm (2.13") of precipitation.

June through September are months without snowfall in Münsingen.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 15h and 48min of daylight.

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index in Münsingen, Switzerland.

Münsingen's warmest month, July, generally records average temperatures ranging from a high of 23.1°C (73.6°F) to a low of 11.2°C (52.2°F).

The month with the most sunshine is August, with an average of 10.3h of sunshine.

September is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 11.5 days and accumulates 23mm (0.91") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Münsingen, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

With an average of 8h and 36min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year in Münsingen.

Average temperature
Münsingen, Switzerland

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (23.1°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (2.9°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (11.2°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-4.2°C).

Average pressure
Münsingen, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1021mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.5mbar).

Average wind speed
Münsingen, Switzerland

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (9km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.2km/h).

Average humidity
Münsingen, Switzerland

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (85%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, July and August (77%).

Average rainfall
Münsingen, Switzerland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (54mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (23mm).

Average rainfall days
Münsingen, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (18.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (8.1 days).

Average snowfall
Münsingen, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is February (104mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Münsingen, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (9.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Münsingen, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The months with the least sunshine are January and December (Average sunshine: 5h and 18min).

Average sunshine days
Münsingen, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is October (19.5 days).
The months with the least sunshine days are May and June (9.3 days).

Average UV index
Münsingen, Switzerland

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Münsingen, Switzerland

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 47).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 32).

Average visibility
Münsingen, Switzerland

The months with the highest visibility are March, April and December (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (8km).