Climate and monthly weather forecastMuolen, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is a wintry winter month in Muolen, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between -2.9°C (26.8°F) and 2.9°C (37.2°F). Muolen's January weather, marked by an average high temperature of 2.9°C (37.2°F) and an average low temperature of -2.9°C (26.8°F), is the coldest in the year. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also a wintry month in Muolen, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average high of 3.7°C (38.7°F) and an average low of -2.8°C (27°F). The shift to February signals an average high-temperature of a still cold 3.7°C (38.7°F), subtly varied from January's 2.9°C (37.2°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a frosty month in Muolen, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average high of 8.3°C (46.9°F) and an average low of 0.2°C (32.4°F). March introduces a minor temperature shift, with average high-temperatures adjusting from February's icy 3.7°C (38.7°F) to a frosty 8.3°C (46.9°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Muolen, Switzerland, is a mild spring month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 13.9°C (57°F) and 3.8°C (38.8°F). Muolen's transition into April sees a rise in the average high-temperature, advancing from a frosty 8.3°C (46.9°F) in March to a moderate 13.9°C (57°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Muolen, is a refreshing month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 16.9°C (62.4°F) and an average low of 6.8°C (44.2°F). Muolen notes an average high-temperature of a comfortable 16.9°C (62.4°F) in May, hardly diverging from April. Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Muolen, is an agreeable month, with an average temperature varying between 21°C (69.8°F) and 10.8°C (51.4°F). With the onset of June, Muolen experiences a subtle temperature shift, with the average high-temperature moving from an enjoyable 16.9°C (62.4°F) in May to a pleasant 21°C (69.8°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a warm summer month in Muolen, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 12.6°C (54.7°F) and 23.1°C (73.6°F). July, recording an average high temperature of 23.1°C (73.6°F) and a low temperature of 12.6°C (54.7°F), is Muolen's warmest month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Muolen, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 12.6°C (54.7°F) and 23°C (73.4°F). The transition into August reveals an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 23°C (73.4°F), mirroring a close resemblance to July. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also an enjoyable month in Muolen, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 8.6°C (47.5°F) and 18.6°C (65.5°F). September heralds a minor drop in average high-temperature, sliding from August's moderately hot 23°C (73.4°F) to an enjoyable 18.6°C (65.5°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Muolen, Switzerland, is a moderate autumn month, with an average temperature varying between 13.9°C (57°F) and 5.4°C (41.7°F). The arrival of October suggests a slight decrease in the average high-temperature, moving from a comfortable 18.6°C (65.5°F) in September to a still refreshing 13.9°C (57°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Muolen, is also a frosty month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 1.9°C (35.4°F) and an average high of 8.6°C (47.5°F). In Muolen, the average high-temperature in November drops from a refreshing 13.9°C (57°F) in October to a frosty 8.6°C (47.5°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is still a cold month in Muolen, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average low of -1.4°C (29.5°F) and an average high of 4.1°C (39.4°F). The beginning of December brings a minor change in the average high-temperature, shifting from a chilly 8.6°C (47.5°F) in November to a cold 4.1°C (39.4°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Muolen's January weather reaches an average high of 2.9°C (37.2°F) and an average low of -2.9°C (26.8°F), making it the coldest month.

With an average relative humidity of 85%, January is the most humid month.

In Muolen, during the entire year, the rain falls for 177.8 days and collects up to 1006mm (39.61") of precipitation.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall in Muolen.

The month with the most snowfall in Muolen, Switzerland, is January, when snow falls for 12.3 days and typically aggregates up to 353mm (13.9") of snow.

Throughout the year, in Muolen, Switzerland, there are 55.7 snowfall days, and 1345mm (52.95") of snow is accumulated.

The months with the lowest UV index in Muolen are January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

February and December, with an average of 5.1h of sunshine, are months with the least sunshine in Muolen.

April is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 14.5 days and accumulates 52mm (2.05") of precipitation.

In Muolen, Switzerland, snow does not fall in June through September.

The month with the longest days in Muolen, Switzerland, is June, with an average of 15h and 54min of daylight.

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index in Muolen, Switzerland.

The month of July sees the average highest temperatures, reaching 23.1°C (73.6°F) at the peak and 12.6°C (54.7°F) at the low.

July is the least humid month in Muolen, with an average relative humidity of 75%.

The months with the most sunshine in Muolen are July and August, with an average of 10.3h of sunshine.

August is the month with the most rainfall in Muolen, Switzerland. Rain falls for 18.8 days and accumulates 126mm (4.96") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Muolen, Switzerland, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

With an average of 8h and 30min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year.

Average temperature
Muolen, Switzerland

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (23.1°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (2.9°C).

The months with the highest average low temperature are July and August (12.6°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-2.9°C).

Average pressure
Muolen, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.8mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.7mbar).

Average wind speed
Muolen, Switzerland

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (9km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.7km/h).

Average humidity
Muolen, Switzerland

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (85%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (75%).

Average rainfall
Muolen, Switzerland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (126mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is April (52mm).

Average rainfall days
Muolen, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (20.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (9.5 days).

Average snowfall
Muolen, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is January (353mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Muolen, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (12.6 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July and August (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Muolen, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 30min).

The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The months with the least sunshine are February and December (Average sunshine: 5h and 6min).

Average sunshine days
Muolen, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is October (17.2 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (6.6 days).

Average UV index
Muolen, Switzerland

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Muolen, Switzerland

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 48).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 30).

Average visibility
Muolen, Switzerland

The months with the highest visibility are April, May, June, July, August, October and November (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, September and December (8km).