Climate and monthly weather forecastMutten, Switzerland
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, in Mutten, Switzerland, is another subzero cold winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between -10.7°C (12.7°F) and -2.3°C (27.9°F). January proves to be the coldest month, recording an average maximum temperature of -2.3°C (27.9°F) and a minimum temperature of -10.7°C (12.7°F). Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Mutten, is also a subzero cold month, with temperature in the range of an average high of -2°C (28.4°F) and an average low of -10.8°C (12.6°F). The shift into February uncovers an average high-temperature of a still freezing cold -2°C (28.4°F), subtly different from the previous month. Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is an icy month in Mutten, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average low of -7.7°C (18.1°F) and an average high of 1.4°C (34.5°F). Mutten's weather in March shows a minor rise in the average high-temperature, moving slightly up from February's subzero cold -2°C (28.4°F) to an icy 1.4°C (34.5°F). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a frosty spring month in Mutten, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between -3.2°C (26.2°F) and 6.1°C (43°F). As Mutten, Switzerland, enters April, the average high-temperature marginally increases from the a wintry 1.4°C (34.5°F) of March to a frosty 6.1°C (43°F). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Mutten, is a fresh month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 0.7°C (33.3°F) and an average high of 10.3°C (50.5°F). A slight uplift of average high-temperatures is noted in May, with temperatures adjusting from a chilly 6.1°C (43°F) in April to a cool 10.3°C (50.5°F). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a refreshing month in Mutten, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between max 15.3°C (59.5°F) and min 4.5°C (40.1°F). Noticing a change, the average high-temperature during June moves from May's fresh 10.3°C (50.5°F) to a refreshing 15.3°C (59.5°F). Weather in June »Weather in July
July in Mutten, Switzerland, is a comfortable summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 6.3°C (43.3°F) and 17.6°C (63.7°F). Mutten's July average high-temperature settles at an enjoyable 17.6°C (63.7°F), showing a near match with the preceding month. Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Mutten, is another comfortable month, with an average temperature ranging between min 6.3°C (43.3°F) and max 17.8°C (64°F). Temperature records mark August as the warmest month, with highs averaging 17.8°C (64°F) and lows at 6.3°C (43.3°F). Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is still a refreshing month in Mutten, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min 3.1°C (37.6°F) and max 13.5°C (56.3°F). September marks a gentle change in average high-temperature, declining from August's enjoyable 17.8°C (64°F) to a mild 13.5°C (56.3°F). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, is another chilly autumn month in Mutten, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average high of 8.7°C (47.7°F) and an average low of -0.4°C (31.3°F). October's arrival aligns with a minor decrease in average high-temperatures, from September's refreshing 13.5°C (56.3°F) to a chilly 8.7°C (47.7°F). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is another cold month in Mutten, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between -4.4°C (24.1°F) and 3.1°C (37.6°F). Mutten observes a minor decrease in the average high-temperature with the arrival of November, falling from October's frosty 8.7°C (47.7°F) to a cold 3.1°C (37.6°F). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is also a subzero cold month in Mutten, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average low of -9°C (15.8°F) and an average high of -1.1°C (30°F). As November shifts into December, a minor alteration in temperatures is observed, with average highs reducing from an icy 3.1°C (37.6°F) to a freezing cold -1.1°C (30°F). Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Mutten, Switzerland
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (17.8°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (-2.3°C).
The months with the highest average low temperature are July and August (6.3°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-10.8°C).
Average pressure
Mutten, Switzerland
- Average pressure in January:
1019mbar - Average pressure in February:
1017.3mbar - Average pressure in March:
1016.8mbar - Average pressure in April:
1015.4mbar - Average pressure in May:
1015.7mbar - Average pressure in June:
1016.1mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1016.7mbar - Average pressure in August:
1017.6mbar - Average pressure in September:
1018.2mbar - Average pressure in October:
1018.5mbar - Average pressure in November:
1015.9mbar - Average pressure in December:
1020.7mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.7mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.4mbar).
Average wind speed
Mutten, Switzerland
- Average wind speed in January:
7.8km/h - Average wind speed in February:
8.3km/h - Average wind speed in March:
8km/h - Average wind speed in April:
7.9km/h - Average wind speed in May:
7.7km/h - Average wind speed in June:
7.2km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
6.7km/h - Average wind speed in August:
6.5km/h - Average wind speed in September:
6.8km/h - Average wind speed in October:
8km/h - Average wind speed in November:
8.3km/h - Average wind speed in December:
8.2km/h
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are February and November (8.3km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.5km/h).
Average humidity
Mutten, Switzerland
The month with the highest relative humidity is March (91%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (79%).
Average rainfall
Mutten, Switzerland
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (88mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (35mm).
Average rainfall days
Mutten, Switzerland
- Average rainfall days in January:
5.7 days - Average rainfall days in February:
3.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
8.9 days - Average rainfall days in April:
12.7 days - Average rainfall days in May:
17.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
18.1 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
18.5 days - Average rainfall days in August:
17.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
14 days - Average rainfall days in October:
9.5 days - Average rainfall days in November:
7.2 days - Average rainfall days in December:
5.6 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (18.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (3.8 days).
Average snowfall
Mutten, Switzerland
- Average snowfall in January:
383mm - Average snowfall in February:
265mm - Average snowfall in March:
286mm - Average snowfall in April:
175mm - Average snowfall in May:
89mm - Average snowfall in June:
14mm
The month with the highest snowfall is December (403mm).
The month with the least snowfall is August (1mm).
Average snowfall days
Mutten, Switzerland
- Average snowfall days in January:
18.3 days - Average snowfall days in February:
15.7 days - Average snowfall days in March:
17.5 days - Average snowfall days in April:
10.4 days - Average snowfall days in May:
6.8 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0.6 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in September:
1.6 days - Average snowfall days in October:
4.8 days - Average snowfall days in November:
11.3 days - Average snowfall days in December:
17.5 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (18.3 days).
The month with the least snowfall days is July (0.1 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mutten, Switzerland
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 6min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 18min - Average daylight in March:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 0min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 48min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 24min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 12min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 36min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 24min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 36min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 12min - Average sunshine in February:
5h and 12min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 6min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in May:
9h and 0min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 0min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 24min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 48min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 54min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 24min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 18min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 24min).
The months with the least sunshine are January and February (Average sunshine: 5h and 12min).
Average sunshine days
Mutten, Switzerland
- Average sunshine days in January:
13.2 days - Average sunshine days in February:
12.8 days - Average sunshine days in March:
10.4 days - Average sunshine days in April:
9.5 days - Average sunshine days in May:
8.4 days - Average sunshine days in June:
9.3 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
9.5 days - Average sunshine days in August:
11.3 days - Average sunshine days in September:
12.1 days - Average sunshine days in October:
17.5 days - Average sunshine days in November:
15.2 days - Average sunshine days in December:
13.3 days
The month with the most sunshine days is October (17.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (8.4 days).
Average UV index
Mutten, Switzerland
The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 4).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, November and December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Mutten, Switzerland
The month with the most cloud cover is March (Cloud cover 51).
The months with the least cloud cover are July, August and October (Cloud cover 40).
Average visibility
Mutten, Switzerland
The months with the highest visibility are June, July, August and October (8km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February and March (6km).





