Climate and monthly weather forecastOberaach, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is an icy winter month in Oberaach, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min -2.9°C (26.8°F) and max 2.9°C (37.2°F). Oberaach's coldest month, January, generally records average temperatures ranging from a high of 2.9°C (37.2°F) to a low of -2.9°C (26.8°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another cold month in Oberaach, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between -2.8°C (27°F) and 3.7°C (38.7°F). The commencement of February brings an average high-temperature of a still icy 3.7°C (38.7°F), marking an inconsequential divergence from January. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Oberaach, is a chilly month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 8.3°C (46.9°F) and an average low of 0.2°C (32.4°F). As Oberaach welcomes March, the average high-temperature sees a modest rise, transitioning from a wintry 3.7°C (38.7°F) in February to a frosty 8.3°C (46.9°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a refreshing spring month in Oberaach, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 3.8°C (38.8°F) and 13.9°C (57°F). Oberaach's transition into April is marked by a rise in the average high-temperature, advancing from a frosty 8.3°C (46.9°F) in March to a refreshing 13.9°C (57°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a refreshing month in Oberaach, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average high of 16.9°C (62.4°F) and an average low of 6.8°C (44.2°F). With the transition into May, Oberaach notes an average high-temperature of a still refreshing 16.9°C (62.4°F), closely resembling April. Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is an agreeable month in Oberaach, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average low of 10.8°C (51.4°F) and an average high of 21°C (69.8°F). Entering June, Oberaach notices a subtle temperature elevation, with the average high-temperature advancing from May's enjoyable 16.9°C (62.4°F) to a pleasant 21°C (69.8°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Oberaach, Switzerland, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature varying between 23.1°C (73.6°F) and 12.6°C (54.7°F). July stands out as Oberaach's warmest month, with temperatures ranging between an average high of 23.1°C (73.6°F) and a low of 12.6°C (54.7°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Oberaach, is another warm month, with an average temperature ranging between min 12.6°C (54.7°F) and max 23°C (73.4°F). The start of August marks an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 23°C (73.4°F), hardly distinguishable from the conditions in July. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Oberaach, is still a comfortable month, with an average temperature varying between 18.6°C (65.5°F) and 8.6°C (47.5°F). A mild shift in the average high-temperature occurs in September, reducing from a warm 23°C (73.4°F) in August to a comfortable 18.6°C (65.5°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Oberaach, Switzerland, is another refreshing autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between min 5.4°C (41.7°F) and max 13.9°C (57°F). The transition into October subtly indicates a reduction in the average high-temperature, down to a mild 13.9°C (57°F) from September's comfortable 18.6°C (65.5°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also a frosty month in Oberaach, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min 1.9°C (35.4°F) and max 8.6°C (47.5°F). November involves a decrease in temperature, down from a moderate 13.9°C (57°F) in October to a frosty 8.6°C (47.5°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is still a cold month in Oberaach, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min -1.4°C (29.5°F) and max 4.1°C (39.4°F). The arrival of December signals a subtle shift in temperature, down from a frosty 8.6°C (47.5°F) in November to an icy 4.1°C (39.4°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January is the coldest month, with the temperature often reaching an average high of 2.9°C (37.2°F) and an average low of -2.9°C (26.8°F).

The most humid month in Oberaach, Switzerland, is January, with an average relative humidity of 85%.

In Oberaach, Switzerland, during the entire year, the rain falls for 177.8 days and collects up to 1006mm (39.61") of precipitation.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall in Oberaach.

The month with the most snowfall is January, when snow falls for 12.3 days and typically aggregates up to 353mm (13.9") of snow.

Throughout the year, there are 55.7 snowfall days, and 1345mm (52.95") of snow is accumulated.

January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index.

February and December, with an average of 5.1h of sunshine, are months with the least sunshine in Oberaach.

April is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 14.5 days and accumulates 52mm (2.05") of precipitation.

In Oberaach, Switzerland, snow does not fall in June through September.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 15h and 54min of daylight.

The months with the highest UV index in Oberaach, Switzerland, are June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

Oberaach's July weather, marked by an average high temperature of 23.1°C (73.6°F) and an average low temperature of 12.6°C (54.7°F), is the warmest in the year.

With an average relative humidity of 75%, July is the least humid month.

July and August, with an average of 10.3h of sunshine, are months with the most sunshine in Oberaach.

The month with the most rainfall is August, when the rain falls for 18.8 days and typically aggregates up to 126mm (4.96") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 8h and 30min of daylight.

Average temperature
Oberaach, Switzerland

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (23.1°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (2.9°C).

The months with the highest average low temperature are July and August (12.6°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-2.9°C).

Average pressure
Oberaach, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.8mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.7mbar).

Average wind speed
Oberaach, Switzerland

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (9km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.7km/h).

Average humidity
Oberaach, Switzerland

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (85%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (75%).

Average rainfall
Oberaach, Switzerland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (126mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is April (52mm).

Average rainfall days
Oberaach, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (20.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (9.5 days).

Average snowfall
Oberaach, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is January (353mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Oberaach, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (12.6 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July and August (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Oberaach, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 30min).

The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The months with the least sunshine are February and December (Average sunshine: 5h and 6min).

Average sunshine days
Oberaach, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is October (17.2 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (6.6 days).

Average UV index
Oberaach, Switzerland

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Oberaach, Switzerland

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 48).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 30).

Average visibility
Oberaach, Switzerland

The months with the highest visibility are April, May, June, July, August, October and November (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, September and December (8km).