Climate and monthly weather forecastOberlunkhofen, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Oberlunkhofen, Switzerland, is another cold winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 3.3°C (37.9°F) and -3.1°C (26.4°F). January is the coldest month, with the temperature often reaching an average high of 3.3°C (37.9°F) and an average low of -3.1°C (26.4°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another cold month in Oberlunkhofen, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 4.4°C (39.9°F) and -2.8°C (27°F). Oberlunkhofen's average high-temperature in February sits at a still icy 4.4°C (39.9°F), showing little difference from the previous month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Oberlunkhofen, is a frosty month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 9.6°C (49.3°F) and 0.3°C (32.5°F). As February gives way to March, the average high-temperature displays an increase, moving from a cold 4.4°C (39.9°F) to a frosty 9.6°C (49.3°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a mild spring month in Oberlunkhofen, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between max 15.3°C (59.5°F) and min 3.8°C (38.8°F). The beginning of April signals a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a frosty 9.6°C (49.3°F) in March to a refreshing 15.3°C (59.5°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Oberlunkhofen, is a comfortable month, with an average temperature ranging between min 6.3°C (43.3°F) and max 18.4°C (65.1°F). The average high-temperature mildly increases in May, edging from a moderate 15.3°C (59.5°F) in April to a still refreshing 18.4°C (65.1°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is an agreeable month in Oberlunkhofen, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 10.1°C (50.2°F) and 22.7°C (72.9°F). With the transition into June, Oberlunkhofen experiences a subtle uplift in average high-temperatures, adjusting from a comfortable 18.4°C (65.1°F) in May to an agreeable 22.7°C (72.9°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Oberlunkhofen, Switzerland, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature varying between 24.4°C (75.9°F) and 12.1°C (53.8°F). The warmest period falls in July and August, when the average high-temperature reaches 24.4°C (75.9°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Oberlunkhofen, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 12.3°C (54.1°F) and 24.4°C (75.9°F). In Oberlunkhofen, the warmest period comes during July and August, when the average high-temperature touches 24.4°C (75.9°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Oberlunkhofen, is still a comfortable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 8.4°C (47.1°F) and 19.9°C (67.8°F). During the shift to September, a minor reduction in average high-temperature is observed, shifting from a warm 24.4°C (75.9°F) in August to an enjoyable 19.9°C (67.8°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Oberlunkhofen, Switzerland, is a moderate autumn month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 14.6°C (58.3°F) and 4.8°C (40.6°F). A shift in Oberlunkhofen's weather is observed as September turns into October, with the average high temperature reducing from a refreshing 19.9°C (67.8°F) to a mild 14.6°C (58.3°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Oberlunkhofen, is another chilly month, with an average temperature ranging between min 1.3°C (34.3°F) and max 8.5°C (47.3°F). In the transition to November, Oberlunkhofen observes a drop in the average high-temperature, moving from a refreshing 14.6°C (58.3°F) in October to a chilly 8.5°C (47.3°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Oberlunkhofen, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature fluctuating between -1.6°C (29.1°F) and 4.2°C (39.6°F). In December, the average high-temperature marginally decreases from a frosty 8.5°C (47.3°F) in November to a cold 4.2°C (39.6°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January is Oberlunkhofen's coldest month, registering average high temperatures of 3.3°C (37.9°F) and lows of -3.1°C (26.4°F).

The most humid month is January, with an average relative humidity of 88%.

In Oberlunkhofen, Switzerland, during the entire year, the rain falls for 157.5 days and collects up to 712mm (28.03") of precipitation.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall in Oberlunkhofen.

In Oberlunkhofen, Switzerland, during the entire year, snow falls for 52.6 days and aggregates up to 964mm (37.95") of snow.

The month with the least sunshine in Oberlunkhofen is January, with an average of 4.7h of sunshine.

The months with the lowest UV index in Oberlunkhofen are January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

April and July, with an average relative humidity of 76%, are the least humid months in Oberlunkhofen, Switzerland.

The months with the least rainfall in Oberlunkhofen are April and September Rain falls for 13.4 days and accumulates 38mm (1.5") of rain.

In Oberlunkhofen, snow does not fall in June through September.

June has the longest days of the year in Oberlunkhofen, Switzerland, with an average of 15h and 54min of daylight.

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index.

Peak temperatures are observed in July and August, averaging a high-temperature of 24.4°C (75.9°F).

The month with the most rainfall in Oberlunkhofen, Switzerland, is August, when the rain falls for 15.6 days and typically aggregates up to 82mm (3.23") of precipitation.

With an average of 10.3h of sunshine, August has the most sunshine of the year.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Oberlunkhofen, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

December is the month with the most snowfall in Oberlunkhofen, Switzerland. Snow falls for 11.5 days and accumulates 232mm (9.13") of snow.

With an average of 8h and 30min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year in Oberlunkhofen.

Average temperature
Oberlunkhofen, Switzerland

The warmest months (with the highest average high temperature) are July and August (24.4°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (3.3°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (12.3°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-3.1°C).

Average pressure
Oberlunkhofen, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.8mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.7mbar).

Average wind speed
Oberlunkhofen, Switzerland

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (8.7km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6km/h).

Average humidity
Oberlunkhofen, Switzerland

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (88%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April and July (76%).

Average rainfall
Oberlunkhofen, Switzerland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (82mm).
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are April and September (38mm).

Average rainfall days
Oberlunkhofen, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (17.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (7.8 days).

Average snowfall
Oberlunkhofen, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is December (232mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Oberlunkhofen, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (12.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Oberlunkhofen, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 30min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 4h and 42min).

Average sunshine days
Oberlunkhofen, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is October (16.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (11 days).

Average UV index
Oberlunkhofen, Switzerland

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Oberlunkhofen, Switzerland

The months with the most cloud cover are January and February (Cloud cover 54).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 31).

Average visibility
Oberlunkhofen, Switzerland

The months with the highest visibility are April, July and August (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (7km).