Climate and monthly weather forecastOtelfingen, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is another cold winter month in Otelfingen, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average high of 3.3°C (37.9°F) and an average low of -3.1°C (26.4°F). January is Otelfingen's coldest month, registering average high temperatures of 3.3°C (37.9°F) and lows of -3.1°C (26.4°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Otelfingen, is another cold month, with an average temperature varying between -2.8°C (27°F) and 4.4°C (39.9°F). The transition into February marks the average high-temperature at a still icy 4.4°C (39.9°F), differing minimally from January's 3.3°C (37.9°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Otelfingen, is a chilly month, with an average temperature ranging between min 0.3°C (32.5°F) and max 9.6°C (49.3°F). With the beginning of March, Otelfingen's average high-temperature sees an increase, transitioning from a wintry 4.4°C (39.9°F) in February to a frosty 9.6°C (49.3°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Otelfingen, Switzerland, is a mild spring month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 3.8°C (38.8°F) and an average high of 15.3°C (59.5°F). Otelfingen sees an increase in the average high-temperature with the arrival of April, moving from March's frosty 9.6°C (49.3°F) to a moderate 15.3°C (59.5°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a refreshing month in Otelfingen, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average low of 6.3°C (43.3°F) and an average high of 18.4°C (65.1°F). With the onset of May, Otelfingen observes a minor temperature ascent, with the average high-temperature adjusting from April's moderate 15.3°C (59.5°F) to a comfortable 18.4°C (65.1°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a pleasant month in Otelfingen, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 22.7°C (72.9°F) and 10.1°C (50.2°F). Otelfingen, Switzerland, in June denotes a subtle temperature transition, adjusting from an average high of a comfortable 18.4°C (65.1°F) in May to a pleasant 22.7°C (72.9°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Otelfingen, Switzerland, is a warm summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 24.4°C (75.9°F) and 12.1°C (53.8°F). July and August are the warmest months, with an average high-temperature of 24.4°C (75.9°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Otelfingen, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min 12.3°C (54.1°F) and max 24.4°C (75.9°F). The warmest period is usually observed in July and August, with the average high-temperature peaking at 24.4°C (75.9°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Otelfingen, is still a refreshing month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 19.9°C (67.8°F) and an average low of 8.4°C (47.1°F). September ushers in a minor alteration in Otelfingen's climate, with the average high-temperature moving from August's warm 24.4°C (75.9°F) to a refreshing 19.9°C (67.8°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is another mild autumn month in Otelfingen, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 14.6°C (58.3°F) and 4.8°C (40.6°F). Otelfingen's weather changes with the onset of October, slightly falling from a comfortable 19.9°C (67.8°F) in September to a still refreshing 14.6°C (58.3°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Otelfingen, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 1.3°C (34.3°F) and 8.5°C (47.3°F). Transition into November marks a drop in the average high-temperature, moving from a moderate 14.6°C (58.3°F) in October to a frosty 8.5°C (47.3°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Otelfingen, is also a wintry month, with temperature in the range of an average low of -1.6°C (29.1°F) and an average high of 4.2°C (39.6°F). Otelfingen experiences a moderate temperature shift at the start of December, with average high-temperatures adjusting a bit from a chilly 8.5°C (47.3°F) in November to a cold 4.2°C (39.6°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

During the coldest month in Otelfingen, January, temperatures average a high of 3.3°C (37.9°F) and a low of -3.1°C (26.4°F).

With an average relative humidity of 88%, January is the most humid month.

In Otelfingen, during the entire year, the rain falls for 157.5 days and collects up to 712mm (28.03") of precipitation.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall.

In Otelfingen, Switzerland, during the entire year, snow falls for 52.6 days and aggregates up to 964mm (37.95") of snow.

January has the least sunshine of the year, with an average of 4.7h of sunshine.

January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index.

April and July, with an average relative humidity of 76%, are the least humid months in Otelfingen.

The months with the least rainfall in Otelfingen, Switzerland, are April and September Rain falls for 13.4 days and accumulates 38mm (1.5") of rain.

June through September are months without snowfall in Otelfingen, Switzerland.

June has the longest days of the year, with an average of 15h and 54min of daylight.

The months with the highest UV index in Otelfingen are June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

Warmest months in Otelfingen, Switzerland, are July and August, with an average high-temperature of 24.4°C (75.9°F).

The month with the most rainfall is August, when the rain falls for 15.6 days and typically aggregates up to 82mm (3.23") of precipitation.

August has the most sunshine of the year in Otelfingen, Switzerland, with an average of 10.3h of sunshine.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Otelfingen, Switzerland, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

December is the month with the most snowfall in Otelfingen, Switzerland. Snow falls for 11.5 days and accumulates 232mm (9.13") of snow.

The month with the shortest days in Otelfingen is December, with an average of 8h and 30min of daylight.

Average temperature
Otelfingen, Switzerland

The warmest months (with the highest average high temperature) are July and August (24.4°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (3.3°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (12.3°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-3.1°C).

Average pressure
Otelfingen, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.8mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.7mbar).

Average wind speed
Otelfingen, Switzerland

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (8.7km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6km/h).

Average humidity
Otelfingen, Switzerland

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (88%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April and July (76%).

Average rainfall
Otelfingen, Switzerland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (82mm).
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are April and September (38mm).

Average rainfall days
Otelfingen, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (17.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (7.8 days).

Average snowfall
Otelfingen, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is December (232mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Otelfingen, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (12.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Otelfingen, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 30min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 4h and 42min).

Average sunshine days
Otelfingen, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is October (16.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (11 days).

Average UV index
Otelfingen, Switzerland

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Otelfingen, Switzerland

The months with the most cloud cover are January and February (Cloud cover 54).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 31).

Average visibility
Otelfingen, Switzerland

The months with the highest visibility are April, July and August (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (7km).