Climate and monthly weather forecastPéry, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Péry, Switzerland, is another cold winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 2.7°C (36.9°F) and -2.8°C (27°F). The coldest time of the year is January, with temperatures averaging a high of 2.7°C (36.9°F) and a low of -2.8°C (27°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Péry, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature fluctuating between -2.8°C (27°F) and 3.7°C (38.7°F). The commencement of February notes an average high-temperature of a still icy 3.7°C (38.7°F), exhibiting little difference from the previous month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Péry, is a frosty month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 0.3°C (32.5°F) and an average high of 8.8°C (47.8°F). The average high-temperature increases in March, moving from an icy 3.7°C (38.7°F) in February to a chilly 8.8°C (47.8°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Péry, Switzerland, is a moderate spring month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 3.5°C (38.3°F) and 14°C (57.2°F). The shift from March to April brings an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a frosty 8.8°C (47.8°F) to a refreshing 14°C (57.2°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Péry, is an enjoyable month, with an average temperature varying between 16.8°C (62.2°F) and 6°C (42.8°F). The ushering in of May brings an average high-temperature of a still refreshing 16.8°C (62.2°F), closely mirroring the 14°C (57.2°F) of April. Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is an agreeable month in Péry, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 9.9°C (49.8°F) and 20.8°C (69.4°F). June's onset brings a minor rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a comfortable 16.8°C (62.2°F) in May to a pleasant 20.8°C (69.4°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Péry, Switzerland, is a moderately hot summer month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 23.1°C (73.6°F) and an average low of 11.9°C (53.4°F). The warmest month is July, with an average high-temperature of 23.1°C (73.6°F) and an average low-temperature of 11.9°C (53.4°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Péry, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between max 23°C (73.4°F) and min 11.7°C (53.1°F). The onset of August manifests an average high-temperature of a still warm 23°C (73.4°F), demonstrating a minor variation from the preceding month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Péry, is still a comfortable month, with an average temperature ranging between max 18.7°C (65.7°F) and min 8.3°C (46.9°F). In Péry, the beginning of September is marked by a marginally lowered average high-temperature, shifting from August's moderately hot 23°C (73.4°F) to a comfortable 18.7°C (65.7°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is a moderate autumn month in Péry, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average high of 13.7°C (56.7°F) and an average low of 4.9°C (40.8°F). October brings a drop in Péry's average high-temperature, falling from a refreshing 18.7°C (65.7°F) in September to a moderate 13.7°C (56.7°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Péry, is another chilly month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 1.4°C (34.5°F) and 8.2°C (46.8°F). A shift in the average high-temperature occurs in November, reducing from a mild 13.7°C (56.7°F) in October to a frosty 8.2°C (46.8°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also an icy month in Péry, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min -1.5°C (29.3°F) and max 4.2°C (39.6°F). With the onset of December, Péry experiences a modest temperature adjustment, with the average high-temperature gently receding from a frosty 8.2°C (46.8°F) in November to an icy 4.2°C (39.6°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

The coldest period in Péry is January, when temperatures fluctuate between an average high of 2.7°C (36.9°F) and a low of -2.8°C (27°F).

The most humid month in Péry, Switzerland, is January, with an average relative humidity of 87%.

Throughout the year, in Péry, Switzerland, there are 195.6 rainfall days, and 870mm (34.25") of precipitation is accumulated.

January through May, September through December are months with snowfall.

Throughout the year, in Péry, Switzerland, there are 37.6 snowfall days, and 557mm (21.93") of snow is accumulated.

January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index in Péry, Switzerland.

February is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 9.4 days and accumulates 133mm (5.24") of snow.

The months with the lowest humidity in Péry are April, July and August, with an average relative humidity of 79%.

The month with the most rainfall is June, when the rain falls for 20.2 days and typically aggregates up to 97mm (3.82") of precipitation.

In Péry, Switzerland, snow does not fall in June through August.

With an average of 15h and 54min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year in Péry.

The months with the highest UV index are June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

Péry's July weather reaches an average high of 23.1°C (73.6°F) and an average low of 11.9°C (53.4°F), making it the warmest month.

With an average of 10.3h of sunshine, August has the most sunshine of the year.

The month with the least rainfall in Péry is September, when the rain falls for 15 days and typically collects 46mm (1.81") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Péry, Switzerland, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 8h and 36min of daylight.

December has the least sunshine of the year in Péry, with an average of 4.9h of sunshine.

Average temperature
Péry, Switzerland

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (23.1°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (2.7°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (11.9°C).
The coldest months (with the lowest average low temperature) are January and February (-2.8°C).

Average pressure
Péry, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1021mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.6mbar).

Average wind speed
Péry, Switzerland

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (10.2km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.3km/h).

Average humidity
Péry, Switzerland

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (87%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, July and August (79%).

Average rainfall
Péry, Switzerland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (97mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (46mm).

Average rainfall days
Péry, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (21.9 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (12.3 days).

Average snowfall
Péry, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is February (133mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July and August (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Péry, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (9.6 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July and August (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Péry, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 4h and 54min).

Average sunshine days
Péry, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is October (14.1 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (6.7 days).

Average UV index
Péry, Switzerland

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Péry, Switzerland

The months with the most cloud cover are January, February and December (Cloud cover 49).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 32).

Average visibility
Péry, Switzerland

The months with the highest visibility are March, April, July and August (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, May, June, September, October, November and December (8km).