Climate and monthly weather forecastPrato, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Prato, Switzerland, is a freezing cold winter month, with an average temperature varying between -3.9°C (25°F) and -12.5°C (9.5°F). January, marked by an average high-temperature of -3.9°C (25°F) and a low-temperature of -12.5°C (9.5°F), is the coldest month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Prato, is also a subzero cold month, with an average temperature ranging between min -12.7°C (9.1°F) and max -3.2°C (26.2°F). The arrival of February brings an average high-temperature of a still subzero cold -3.2°C (26.2°F), subtly diverging from January's -3.9°C (25°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Prato, is also a subzero cold month, with an average temperature varying between -9.4°C (15.1°F) and -0.8°C (30.6°F). The unfolding of March shows an average high-temperature of a still subzero cold -0.8°C (30.6°F), indicating a slight variance from February's -3.2°C (26.2°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Prato, Switzerland, is an icy spring month, with an average temperature ranging between min -4.7°C (23.5°F) and max 2.7°C (36.9°F). As March transitions into April, Prato notices a gentle rise in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a freezing cold -0.8°C (30.6°F) to a cold 2.7°C (36.9°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Prato, is a frosty month, with an average temperature ranging between max 7.3°C (45.1°F) and min -0.3°C (31.5°F). The onset of May marks a slight increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a wintry 2.7°C (36.9°F) in April to a chilly 7.3°C (45.1°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Prato, is a moderate month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 13.4°C (56.1°F) and an average low of 3.9°C (39°F). Prato sees a rise in temperature during June, with average high-temperatures transitioning from a chilly 7.3°C (45.1°F) in May to a moderate 13.4°C (56.1°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is an enjoyable summer month in Prato, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average high of 16.2°C (61.2°F) and an average low of 6.3°C (43.3°F). July, recognised by an average high temperature of 16.2°C (61.2°F) and a low of 6.3°C (43.3°F), is Prato's warmest month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another refreshing month in Prato, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 15.8°C (60.4°F) and 6°C (42.8°F). The advent of August presents an average high-temperature of a moderate 15.8°C (60.4°F), maintaining a close correlation with the preceding month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also a fresh month in Prato, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 2.8°C (37°F) and 11.6°C (52.9°F). With the onset of September, Prato's average high-temperature slightly adjusts, moderately receding from August's moderate 15.8°C (60.4°F) to a cool 11.6°C (52.9°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is a frosty autumn month in Prato, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average low of -1.1°C (30°F) and an average high of 6.5°C (43.7°F). October weather is marked by a drop in the average high-temperature, falling from a cool 11.6°C (52.9°F) in September to a chilly 6.5°C (43.7°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also an icy month in Prato, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between -6°C (21.2°F) and 0.6°C (33.1°F). The beginning of November involves a decrease in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a frosty 6.5°C (43.7°F) in October to an icy 0.6°C (33.1°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Prato, is still a freezing cold month, with an average temperature fluctuating between -2.9°C (26.8°F) and -10.8°C (12.6°F). December witnesses a gentle descent in average high-temperature, descending from November's wintry 0.6°C (33.1°F) to a freezing cold -2.9°C (26.8°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January, known for its average high temperature of -3.9°C (25°F) and an average low temperature of -12.5°C (9.5°F), is the coldest month in Prato.

Throughout the year, in Prato, Switzerland, there are 200.1 rainfall days, and 1619mm (63.74") of precipitation is accumulated.

Months with snowfall in Prato are January through May, September through December.

Throughout the year, in Prato, there are 114.5 snowfall days, and 3819mm (150.35") of snow is accumulated.

January through April, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 1, are months with the lowest UV index.

The month with the least rainfall is February, when the rain falls for 5.3 days and typically collects 71mm (2.8") of precipitation.

With an average relative humidity of 94%, March is the most humid month in Prato.

In Prato, snow does not fall in June through August.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 15h and 48min of daylight.

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 4, are months with the highest UV index in Prato.

In Prato, July is the warmest month, with temperatures averaging a high of 16.2°C (61.2°F) and a low of 6.3°C (43.3°F).

July is the least humid month in Prato, Switzerland, with an average relative humidity of 82%.

With an average of 9.4h of sunshine, July has the most sunshine of the year in Prato, Switzerland.

The month with the most rainfall in Prato is August, when the rain falls for 26.7 days and typically aggregates up to 205mm (8.07") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Prato, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

The month with the least sunshine is November, with an average of 3.7h of sunshine.

The month with the most snowfall in Prato is December, when snow falls for 18.5 days and typically aggregates up to 734mm (28.9") of snow.

The month with the shortest days in Prato, Switzerland, is December, with an average of 8h and 42min of daylight.

Average temperature
Prato, Switzerland

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (16.2°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (-3.9°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (6.3°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-12.7°C).

Average pressure
Prato, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.8mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.3mbar).

Average wind speed
Prato, Switzerland

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is December (10km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (7.1km/h).

Average humidity
Prato, Switzerland

The month with the highest relative humidity is March (94%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (82%).

Average rainfall
Prato, Switzerland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (205mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (71mm).

Average rainfall days
Prato, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (27.2 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (5.3 days).

Average snowfall
Prato, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is December (734mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July and August (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Prato, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (20.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are July and August (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Prato, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 42min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 9h and 24min).
The month with the least sunshine is November (Average sunshine: 3h and 42min).

Average sunshine days
Prato, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is October (12.1 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (2.3 days).

Average UV index
Prato, Switzerland

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 4).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, April, November and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Prato, Switzerland

The months with the most cloud cover are March and April (Cloud cover 68).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 50).

Average visibility
Prato, Switzerland

The months with the highest visibility are June and July (8km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March and April (5km).