Climate and monthly weather forecastRabius, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, is a freezing cold winter month in Rabius, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average high of -2.6°C (27.3°F) and an average low of -10.8°C (12.6°F). The coldest time of the year is January, with temperatures averaging a high of -2.6°C (27.3°F) and a low of -10.8°C (12.6°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also a subzero cold month in Rabius, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average high of -2.1°C (28.2°F) and an average low of -11.1°C (12°F). The arrival of February denotes a barely perceptible change in the average high-temperatures to a still subzero cold -2.1°C (28.2°F) from January's -2.6°C (27.3°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a cold month in Rabius, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average low of -7.8°C (18°F) and an average high of 1°C (33.8°F). March signifies a subtle uplift in the average high-temperature, adjusting from a subzero cold -2.1°C (28.2°F) in February to a cold 1°C (33.8°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, the same as March, is another cold spring month in Rabius, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 5.6°C (42.1°F) and -3.3°C (26.1°F). Rabius's transition into April sees a mild rise in the average high-temperature, edging from an icy 1°C (33.8°F) in March to a still cold 5.6°C (42.1°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Rabius, is a frosty month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 9.3°C (48.7°F) and an average low of 0.5°C (32.9°F). The embrace of May brings a minor uplift in the average high-temperature, shifting from an icy 5.6°C (42.1°F) in April to a chilly 9.3°C (48.7°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a moderate month in Rabius, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 4.5°C (40.1°F) and 15.1°C (59.2°F). With the onset of June, the average high-temperature slightly shifts from May's chilly 9.3°C (48.7°F) to a moderate 15.1°C (59.2°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Rabius, Switzerland, is a refreshing summer month, with an average temperature varying between 6.3°C (43.3°F) and 17.7°C (63.9°F). Temperature readings reach their annual highs in July, averaging 17.7°C (63.9°F) and a minimum average of 6.3°C (43.3°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Rabius, is another refreshing month, with an average temperature ranging between max 17.3°C (63.1°F) and min 6.3°C (43.3°F). As Rabius transitions from July to August, the average high-temperatures adjust to a still refreshing 17.3°C (63.1°F), nearly the same as the previous 17.7°C (63.9°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a mild month in Rabius, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average low of 3.9°C (39°F) and an average high of 13.2°C (55.8°F). The beginning of September brings a slight decrease in the average high-temperature, transitioning from an enjoyable 17.3°C (63.1°F) in August to a still refreshing 13.2°C (55.8°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Rabius, Switzerland, is another chilly autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 8.3°C (46.9°F) and an average low of -0.2°C (31.6°F). With the onset of October, Rabius's average high-temperature slightly adjusts, moderately receding from September's moderate 13.2°C (55.8°F) to a chilly 8.3°C (46.9°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Rabius, is also a wintry month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 2.7°C (36.9°F) and an average low of -4.5°C (23.9°F). The shift from October to November involves a decrease in the average high-temperature, from a frosty 8.3°C (46.9°F) to a cold 2.7°C (36.9°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is still a freezing cold month in Rabius, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min -9°C (15.8°F) and max -1.2°C (29.8°F). The arrival of December corresponds with a light shift in temperature, down from a wintry 2.7°C (36.9°F) in November to a subzero cold -1.2°C (29.8°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

In Rabius, January is known for its average lowest temperatures, reaching a high of -2.6°C (27.3°F) and a low of -10.8°C (12.6°F).

The months with the least rainfall are January and February Rain falls for 5.8 days and accumulates 32mm (1.26") of rain.

Throughout the year, in Rabius, Switzerland, there are 170.7 rainfall days, and 698mm (27.48") of precipitation is accumulated.

Months with snowfall in Rabius, Switzerland, are January through May, October through December.

Throughout the year, there are 78.3 snowfall days, and 1312mm (51.65") of snow is accumulated.

January, February and December, with an average of 4.8h of sunshine, are months with the least sunshine.

The months with the lowest UV index in Rabius, Switzerland, are January and February, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

March is the most humid month in Rabius, with an average relative humidity of 93%.

June through September are months without snowfall in Rabius, Switzerland.

The month with the longest days in Rabius, Switzerland, is June, with an average of 15h and 48min of daylight.

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 4, are months with the highest UV index in Rabius.

During the warmest month in Rabius, July, temperatures average a high of 17.7°C (63.9°F) and a low of 6.3°C (43.3°F).

The least humid month is July, with an average relative humidity of 81%.

July has the most sunshine of the year in Rabius, Switzerland, with an average of 10.2h of sunshine.

The month with the most rainfall in Rabius, Switzerland, is August, when the rain falls for 22.8 days and typically aggregates up to 100mm (3.94") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Rabius, Switzerland, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

The month with the most snowfall in Rabius, Switzerland, is December, when snow falls for 14.5 days and typically aggregates up to 326mm (12.83") of snow.

December has the shortest days of the year in Rabius, with an average of 8h and 36min of daylight.

Average temperature
Rabius, Switzerland

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (17.7°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (-2.6°C).

The months with the highest average low temperature are July and August (6.3°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-11.1°C).

Average pressure
Rabius, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.8mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.4mbar).

Average wind speed
Rabius, Switzerland

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is November (8.4km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6km/h).

Average humidity
Rabius, Switzerland

The month with the highest relative humidity is March (93%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (81%).

Average rainfall
Rabius, Switzerland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (100mm).
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are January and February (32mm).

Average rainfall days
Rabius, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (24 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (5.8 days).

Average snowfall
Rabius, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is December (326mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Rabius, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (17 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Rabius, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 12min).
The months with the least sunshine are January, February and December (Average sunshine: 4h and 48min).

Average sunshine days
Rabius, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is October (16.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (4.4 days).

Average UV index
Rabius, Switzerland

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 4).
The months with the lowest UV index are January and February (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Rabius, Switzerland

The month with the most cloud cover is March (Cloud cover 55).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 42).

Average visibility
Rabius, Switzerland

The months with the highest visibility are June, July and August (8km).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (5km).