Climate and monthly weather forecastRaron, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, is another subzero cold winter month in Raron, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between max -2.8°C (27°F) and min -11.8°C (10.8°F). January proves to be the coldest month, recording an average maximum temperature of -2.8°C (27°F) and a minimum temperature of -11.8°C (10.8°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Raron, is another freezing cold month, with an average temperature fluctuating between -2.4°C (27.7°F) and -11.9°C (10.6°F). The advent of February brings an average high-temperature of a still subzero cold -2.4°C (27.7°F), exhibiting minor difference from the previous month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a cold month in Raron, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average high of 0.4°C (32.7°F) and an average low of -8.6°C (16.5°F). Raron's weather, upon March's arrival, documents an average high-temperature of an icy 0.4°C (32.7°F), nearly identical to the prior month. Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, like March, in Raron, Switzerland, is an icy spring month, with an average temperature fluctuating between -3.8°C (25.2°F) and 4.7°C (40.5°F). Raron's April weather indicates a minor ascent in high-temperatures, adjusting from an icy 0.4°C (32.7°F) in March to a still wintry 4.7°C (40.5°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Raron, is a frosty month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 8.4°C (47.1°F) and an average low of -0.6°C (30.9°F). May's arrival coincides with a subtle temperature rise, moving from April's cold 4.7°C (40.5°F) to a chilly 8.4°C (47.1°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a refreshing month in Raron, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 3.7°C (38.7°F) and 13.5°C (56.3°F). An increase in the average high-temperature marks June, moving from May's frosty 8.4°C (47.1°F) to a refreshing 13.5°C (56.3°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Raron, Switzerland, is a refreshing summer month, with an average temperature ranging between min 5.8°C (42.4°F) and max 16.3°C (61.3°F). July, recording an average high temperature of 16.3°C (61.3°F) and a low temperature of 5.8°C (42.4°F), is Raron's warmest month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another refreshing month in Raron, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min 5.8°C (42.4°F) and max 16.2°C (61.2°F). Raron marks the onset of August with an average high-temperature of a still refreshing 16.2°C (61.2°F), subtly divergent from July's 16.3°C (61.3°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a cool month in Raron, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 2.8°C (37°F) and 12°C (53.6°F). In the transition to September, Raron observes a minor drop in the average high-temperature, shifting from an enjoyable 16.2°C (61.2°F) in August to a cool 12°C (53.6°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is a frosty autumn month in Raron, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 7.8°C (46°F) and -0.9°C (30.4°F). October implies a soft temperature shift, with average high-temperatures reducing from September's fresh 12°C (53.6°F) to a chilly 7.8°C (46°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Raron, is another cold month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 2.2°C (36°F) and an average low of -5.3°C (22.5°F). The arrival of November corresponds with a reduction in the average high-temperature, down from October's frosty 7.8°C (46°F) to an icy 2.2°C (36°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a subzero cold month in Raron, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min -10.2°C (13.6°F) and max -1.4°C (29.5°F). The arrival of December signals a subtle shift in temperature, down from a wintry 2.2°C (36°F) in November to a freezing cold -1.4°C (29.5°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

The lowest temperatures in Raron, Switzerland, are recorded in January, with averages reaching a high of -2.8°C (27°F) and a low of -11.8°C (10.8°F).

The month with the least rainfall in Raron is January, when the rain falls for 7.7 days and typically collects 23mm (0.91") of precipitation.

Throughout the year, there are 172.2 rainfall days, and 522mm (20.55") of precipitation is accumulated.

January through June, August through December are months with snowfall.

Throughout the year, in Raron, Switzerland, there are 111 snowfall days, and 1205mm (47.44") of snow is accumulated.

January through April and November, with an average maximum UV index of 1, are months with the lowest UV index.

With an average of 4.4h of sunshine, February has the least sunshine of the year in Raron.

With an average relative humidity of 92%, March is the most humid month in Raron, Switzerland.

The month with the most snowfall in Raron is March, when snow falls for 18.1 days and typically aggregates up to 199mm (7.83") of snow.

The wettest months are June and August, with an average 67mm (2.64") of rainfall.

With an average of 15h and 42min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year in Raron.

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 4, are months with the highest UV index in Raron, Switzerland.

July, known for its average high temperature of 16.3°C (61.3°F) and an average low temperature of 5.8°C (42.4°F), is the warmest month in Raron, Switzerland.

The only month without snowfall in Raron is July.

July and August, with an average of 9.5h of sunshine, are months with the most sunshine.

The least humid month in Raron is August, with an average relative humidity of 80%.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Raron, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

December has the shortest days of the year in Raron, Switzerland, with an average of 8h and 42min of daylight.

Average temperature
Raron, Switzerland

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (16.3°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (-2.8°C).

The months with the highest average low temperature are July and August (5.8°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-11.9°C).

Average pressure
Raron, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1021mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.3mbar).

Average wind speed
Raron, Switzerland

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is December (8.4km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6km/h).

Average humidity
Raron, Switzerland

The month with the highest relative humidity is March (92%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (80%).

Average rainfall
Raron, Switzerland

The wettest months (with the highest rainfall) are June and August (67mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (23mm).

Average rainfall days
Raron, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (23.4 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (6.6 days).

Average snowfall
Raron, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is March (199mm).
The month with the least snowfall is July (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Raron, Switzerland

The months with the highest number of snowfall days are January and March (18.1 days).
The month with the least snowfall days is July (0.1 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Raron, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 42min).

The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 9h and 30min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 24min).

Average sunshine days
Raron, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is October (15.2 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (3.8 days).

Average UV index
Raron, Switzerland

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 4).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, April and November (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Raron, Switzerland

The month with the most cloud cover is March (Cloud cover 57).
The month with the least cloud cover is October (Cloud cover 40).

Average visibility
Raron, Switzerland

The months with the highest visibility are July, August and October (8km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February and March (6km).