Climate and monthly weather forecastRopraz, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Ropraz, Switzerland, is an icy winter month, with an average temperature ranging between max 3.3°C (37.9°F) and min -2.2°C (28°F). January is the coldest month, with the temperature often reaching an average high of 3.3°C (37.9°F) and an average low of -2.2°C (28°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another cold month in Ropraz, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 3.8°C (38.8°F) and -2.2°C (28°F). Ropraz's February reports an average high-temperature of a still cold 3.8°C (38.8°F), exhibiting a minor difference from January. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a frosty month in Ropraz, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 0.9°C (33.6°F) and 8.2°C (46.8°F). As February gives way to March, the average high-temperature displays a slight ascent, adjusting from a cold 3.8°C (38.8°F) to a chilly 8.2°C (46.8°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a moderate spring month in Ropraz, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average low of 4.3°C (39.7°F) and an average high of 13.2°C (55.8°F). The rise of average high-temperatures is seen in April, with an increase from a chilly 8.2°C (46.8°F) in March to a refreshing 13.2°C (55.8°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Ropraz, is another refreshing month, with an average temperature ranging between max 15.9°C (60.6°F) and min 6.8°C (44.2°F). A minor adjustment in Ropraz's average high-temperature is noted with the start of May, touching a still moderate 15.9°C (60.6°F) from April's 13.2°C (55.8°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a refreshing month in Ropraz, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between max 19.8°C (67.6°F) and min 10.7°C (51.3°F). A slight uplift in the average high-temperature marks June, adjusting from May's mild 15.9°C (60.6°F) to a still refreshing 19.8°C (67.6°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a pleasant summer month in Ropraz, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 12.6°C (54.7°F) and 22.2°C (72°F). The month of July, characterized by an average high of 22.2°C (72°F) and a low of 12.6°C (54.7°F), is recognized as the warmest. Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another pleasant month in Ropraz, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 12.5°C (54.5°F) and 22.1°C (71.8°F). Ropraz in August witnesses an average high-temperature of a still agreeable 22.1°C (71.8°F), indicating a slight variation from July's 22.2°C (72°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Ropraz, is still a refreshing month, with an average temperature varying between 9.2°C (48.6°F) and 18.3°C (64.9°F). September sees a slight reduction in average high-temperature, with a shift from an agreeable 22.1°C (71.8°F) in August to an enjoyable 18.3°C (64.9°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Ropraz, Switzerland, is another refreshing autumn month, with an average temperature varying between 14.1°C (57.4°F) and 5.7°C (42.3°F). The onset of October is marked by a minor decrease in temperature, transitioning from a comfortable 18.3°C (64.9°F) in September to a still refreshing 14.1°C (57.4°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Ropraz, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 8.7°C (47.7°F) and 2.6°C (36.7°F). In the transition to November, Ropraz observes a drop in the average high-temperature, moving from a refreshing 14.1°C (57.4°F) in October to a chilly 8.7°C (47.7°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Ropraz, is still a cold month, with temperature in the range of an average low of -0.4°C (31.3°F) and an average high of 4.9°C (40.8°F). December is characterized by a mild reduction in the average high-temperature, from a frosty 8.7°C (47.7°F) in November to a cold 4.9°C (40.8°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

In Ropraz, Switzerland, the average lowest temperatures are observed in January, with a high of 3.3°C (37.9°F) and a low of -2.2°C (28°F).

The most humid month is January, with an average relative humidity of 82%.

In Ropraz, Switzerland, during the entire year, the rain falls for 185.5 days and collects up to 834mm (32.83") of precipitation.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall in Ropraz, Switzerland.

Throughout the year, in Ropraz, there are 40.1 snowfall days, and 721mm (28.39") of snow is accumulated.

January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index in Ropraz.

April, July and August, with an average relative humidity of 77%, are the least humid months in Ropraz, Switzerland.

In Ropraz, snow does not fall in June through September.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 15h and 48min of daylight.

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index in Ropraz, Switzerland.

With an average high-temperature of 22.2°C (72°F) and an average low-temperature of 12.6°C (54.7°F), July is the warmest month in Ropraz, Switzerland.

July and August, with an average of 10.7h of sunshine, are months with the most sunshine.

The month with the least rainfall is September, when the rain falls for 12.5 days and typically collects 38mm (1.5") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

December is the month with the most rainfall in Ropraz. Rain falls for 13.8 days and accumulates 103mm (4.06") of precipitation.

The month with the most snowfall in Ropraz, Switzerland, is December, when snow falls for 8 days and typically aggregates up to 184mm (7.24") of snow.

With an average of 8h and 36min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year in Ropraz, Switzerland.

The month with the least sunshine is December, with an average of 5.7h of sunshine.

Average temperature
Ropraz, Switzerland

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (22.2°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (3.3°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (12.6°C).
The coldest months (with the lowest average low temperature) are January and February (-2.2°C).

Average pressure
Ropraz, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1021.1mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.5mbar).

Average wind speed
Ropraz, Switzerland

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (12.1km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (7km/h).

Average humidity
Ropraz, Switzerland

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (82%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, July and August (77%).

Average rainfall
Ropraz, Switzerland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (103mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (38mm).

Average rainfall days
Ropraz, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (20 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (11.8 days).

Average snowfall
Ropraz, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is December (184mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Ropraz, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (10.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July and August (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Ropraz, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).

The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 10h and 42min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 5h and 42min).

Average sunshine days
Ropraz, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is October (16 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (6.7 days).

Average UV index
Ropraz, Switzerland

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Ropraz, Switzerland

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 41).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 29).

Average visibility
Ropraz, Switzerland

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (9km).