Climate and monthly weather forecastSaland, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is a wintry winter month in Saland, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between max 2.2°C (36°F) and min -4.3°C (24.3°F). Saland notes the coldest temperatures in January, with a high average of 2.2°C (36°F) and a low of -4.3°C (24.3°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Saland, is also an icy month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 2.8°C (37°F) and an average low of -4.3°C (24.3°F). Saland's February reports an average high-temperature of a still cold 2.8°C (37°F), exhibiting a minor difference from January. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a chilly month in Saland, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between max 7.4°C (45.3°F) and min -1.1°C (30°F). March's arrival coincides with a subtle temperature rise, moving from February's cold 2.8°C (37°F) to a frosty 7.4°C (45.3°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Saland, Switzerland, is a moderate spring month, with an average temperature varying between 13.4°C (56.1°F) and 2.3°C (36.1°F). Saland in April sees a temperature change, with average high-temperatures moving from a frosty 7.4°C (45.3°F) in March to a mild 13.4°C (56.1°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a refreshing month in Saland, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min 5.4°C (41.7°F) and max 16.3°C (61.3°F). Saland registers an average high-temperature of an enjoyable 16.3°C (61.3°F) at the commencement of May, closely related to the preceding month. Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a pleasant month in Saland, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between max 20.7°C (69.3°F) and min 9.3°C (48.7°F). In Saland, the average high-temperature in June slightly rises, from an enjoyable 16.3°C (61.3°F) in May, to an agreeable 20.7°C (69.3°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, in Saland, Switzerland, is another pleasant summer month, with an average temperature ranging between max 22.5°C (72.5°F) and min 11°C (51.8°F). In Saland, the warmest months are July and August, registering an average high-temperature of 22.5°C (72.5°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another pleasant month in Saland, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average low of 11.1°C (52°F) and an average high of 22.5°C (72.5°F). Saland's peak temperatures tend to occur in July and August, with an average high-temperature of 22.5°C (72.5°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also an enjoyable month in Saland, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average low of 7.4°C (45.3°F) and an average high of 17.9°C (64.2°F). During the shift to September, a minor reduction in average high-temperature is observed, shifting from a pleasant 22.5°C (72.5°F) in August to a refreshing 17.9°C (64.2°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Saland, Switzerland, is another mild autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 13.3°C (55.9°F) and an average low of 4°C (39.2°F). The transition into October involves a small decrease in the average high-temperature, dipping slightly from 17.9°C (64.2°F) in September to a still refreshing 13.3°C (55.9°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Saland, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average high of 7.5°C (45.5°F) and an average low of 0.5°C (32.9°F). November brings a decrease in the average high-temperature, falling from October's moderate 13.3°C (55.9°F) to a frosty 7.5°C (45.5°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also an icy month in Saland, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between -2.7°C (27.1°F) and 3.2°C (37.8°F). With December's onset, the weather reveals a slight temperature decrease, transitioning from a chilly 7.5°C (45.5°F) in November to a cold 3.2°C (37.8°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January, noted for its average high-temperature of 2.2°C (36°F) and an average low-temperature of -4.3°C (24.3°F), is considered the coldest month.

January is the most humid month, with an average relative humidity of 89%.

Throughout the year, there are 151 rainfall days, and 623mm (24.53") of precipitation is accumulated.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall.

The month with the most snowfall is January, when snow falls for 12.3 days and typically aggregates up to 202mm (7.95") of snow.

Throughout the year, there are 50.4 snowfall days, and 753mm (29.65") of snow is accumulated.

The month with the least sunshine is February, with an average of 4.5h of sunshine.

The month with the most rainfall is May, when the rain falls for 18.7 days and typically aggregates up to 82mm (3.23") of precipitation.

In Saland, snow does not fall in June through September.

June has the longest days of the year, with an average of 15h and 54min of daylight.

The months with the highest UV index are June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

During July and August, Saland registers its highest temperatures, averaging a high of 22.5°C (72.5°F).

With an average relative humidity of 78%, July is the least humid month.

The month with the most sunshine is July, with an average of 10h of sunshine.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

The month with the least rainfall is November, when the rain falls for 7.5 days and typically collects 31mm (1.22") of precipitation.

November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 1, are months with the lowest UV index.

With an average of 8h and 30min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year.

Average temperature
Saland, Switzerland

The warmest months (with the highest average high temperature) are July and August (22.5°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (2.2°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (11.1°C).
The coldest months (with the lowest average low temperature) are January and February (-4.3°C).

Average pressure
Saland, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.8mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.6mbar).

Average wind speed
Saland, Switzerland

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (8km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.9km/h).

Average humidity
Saland, Switzerland

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (89%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (78%).

Average rainfall
Saland, Switzerland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (82mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (31mm).

Average rainfall days
Saland, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (18.7 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (6.9 days).

Average snowfall
Saland, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is January (202mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Saland, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (12.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Saland, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 30min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 0min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 30min).

Average sunshine days
Saland, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is October (18.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (9.8 days).

Average UV index
Saland, Switzerland

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are November and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Saland, Switzerland

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 55).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 34).

Average visibility
Saland, Switzerland

The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (8km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (7km).