Climate and monthly weather forecastSalmsach, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Salmsach, Switzerland, is a wintry winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 2.9°C (37.2°F) and -2.9°C (26.8°F). January tends to be the coldest month, with temperatures averaging a daily high of 2.9°C (37.2°F) and a low of -2.9°C (26.8°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also an icy month in Salmsach, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between max 3.7°C (38.7°F) and min -2.8°C (27°F). Salmsach's February reports an average high-temperature of a still icy 3.7°C (38.7°F), exhibiting a minor difference from January. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Salmsach, is a chilly month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 0.2°C (32.4°F) and an average high of 8.3°C (46.9°F). As March arrives, a slight rise in the average high-temperature is observed, moving from a wintry 3.7°C (38.7°F) in February to a chilly 8.3°C (46.9°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a refreshing spring month in Salmsach, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average high of 13.9°C (57°F) and an average low of 3.8°C (38.8°F). As April sets, the average high-temperature shows an increase, moving up from a chilly 8.3°C (46.9°F) in March to a moderate 13.9°C (57°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Salmsach, is a comfortable month, with an average temperature ranging between min 6.8°C (44.2°F) and max 16.9°C (62.4°F). Salmsach's May reports an average high-temperature of an enjoyable 16.9°C (62.4°F), exhibiting a minor difference from April. Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is an agreeable month in Salmsach, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 21°C (69.8°F) and 10.8°C (51.4°F). As June arrives, a slight rise in the average high-temperature is observed, moving from a comfortable 16.9°C (62.4°F) in May to a pleasant 21°C (69.8°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Salmsach, Switzerland, is a warm summer month, with an average temperature ranging between max 23.1°C (73.6°F) and min 12.6°C (54.7°F). July, known for its average high temperature of 23.1°C (73.6°F) and an average low temperature of 12.6°C (54.7°F), is the warmest month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Salmsach, is another warm month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 12.6°C (54.7°F) and 23°C (73.4°F). A minor adjustment in Salmsach's average high-temperature is noted with the start of August, touching a still moderately hot 23°C (73.4°F) from July's 23.1°C (73.6°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Salmsach, is still a comfortable month, with an average temperature varying between 8.6°C (47.5°F) and 18.6°C (65.5°F). Salmsach observes a small decrease in the average high-temperature with the arrival of September, falling from August's moderately hot 23°C (73.4°F) to an enjoyable 18.6°C (65.5°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Salmsach, Switzerland, is another refreshing autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between min 5.4°C (41.7°F) and max 13.9°C (57°F). During the shift to October, Salmsach records a mild decrease in average high-temperature, moving from a refreshing 18.6°C (65.5°F) in September to a moderate 13.9°C (57°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Salmsach, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 1.9°C (35.4°F) and 8.6°C (47.5°F). The onset of November comes with a shift in the average high-temperature, falling from a mild 13.9°C (57°F) in October to a chilly 8.6°C (47.5°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also an icy month in Salmsach, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between -1.4°C (29.5°F) and 4.1°C (39.4°F). Salmsach observes a small decrease in the average high-temperature with the arrival of December, falling from November's frosty 8.6°C (47.5°F) to a wintry 4.1°C (39.4°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

In Salmsach, Switzerland, the lowest temperatures are generally noted in January, averaging a high of 2.9°C (37.2°F) and a low of -2.9°C (26.8°F).

With an average relative humidity of 85%, January is the most humid month in Salmsach.

Throughout the year, there are 177.8 rainfall days, and 1006mm (39.61") of precipitation is accumulated.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall in Salmsach, Switzerland.

The month with the most snowfall in Salmsach, Switzerland, is January, when snow falls for 12.3 days and typically aggregates up to 353mm (13.9") of snow.

In Salmsach, during the entire year, snow falls for 55.7 days and aggregates up to 1345mm (52.95") of snow.

The months with the lowest UV index in Salmsach, Switzerland, are January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

February and December, with an average of 5.1h of sunshine, are months with the least sunshine.

April is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 14.5 days and accumulates 52mm (2.05") of precipitation.

In Salmsach, Switzerland, snow does not fall in June through September.

With an average of 15h and 54min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year in Salmsach, Switzerland.

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index in Salmsach, Switzerland.

The month of July, characterized by an average high of 23.1°C (73.6°F) and a low of 12.6°C (54.7°F), is recognized as the warmest in Salmsach, Switzerland.

With an average relative humidity of 75%, July is the least humid month in Salmsach, Switzerland.

July and August, with an average of 10.3h of sunshine, are months with the most sunshine in Salmsach, Switzerland.

The month with the most rainfall in Salmsach is August, when the rain falls for 18.8 days and typically aggregates up to 126mm (4.96") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

December has the shortest days of the year in Salmsach, with an average of 8h and 30min of daylight.

Average temperature
Salmsach, Switzerland

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (23.1°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (2.9°C).

The months with the highest average low temperature are July and August (12.6°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-2.9°C).

Average pressure
Salmsach, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.8mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.7mbar).

Average wind speed
Salmsach, Switzerland

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (9km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.7km/h).

Average humidity
Salmsach, Switzerland

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (85%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (75%).

Average rainfall
Salmsach, Switzerland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (126mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is April (52mm).

Average rainfall days
Salmsach, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (20.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (9.5 days).

Average snowfall
Salmsach, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is January (353mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Salmsach, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (12.6 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July and August (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Salmsach, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 30min).

The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The months with the least sunshine are February and December (Average sunshine: 5h and 6min).

Average sunshine days
Salmsach, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is October (17.2 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (6.6 days).

Average UV index
Salmsach, Switzerland

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Salmsach, Switzerland

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 48).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 30).

Average visibility
Salmsach, Switzerland

The months with the highest visibility are April, May, June, July, August, October and November (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, September and December (8km).