Climate and monthly weather forecastSalvan, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Salvan, Switzerland, is another subzero cold winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between -0.2°C (31.6°F) and -8.8°C (16.2°F). Temperature records mark January as the coldest month, with highs averaging -0.2°C (31.6°F) and lows at -8.8°C (16.2°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Salvan, is a wintry month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 0.1°C (32.2°F) and an average low of -9°C (15.8°F). The transition into February marks the average high-temperature at a wintry 0.1°C (32.2°F), differing minimally from January's -0.2°C (31.6°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Salvan, is still a cold month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 3.5°C (38.3°F) and -5.3°C (22.5°F). In Salvan, stepping into March brings a gentle temperature nudge, moving slightly up from February's wintry 0.1°C (32.2°F) to a still cold 3.5°C (38.3°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a frosty spring month in Salvan, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between -0.8°C (30.6°F) and 8.8°C (47.8°F). As April sets, the average high-temperature shows an increase, moving up from a wintry 3.5°C (38.3°F) in March to a chilly 8.8°C (47.8°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a cool month in Salvan, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average high of 11.8°C (53.2°F) and an average low of 2.4°C (36.3°F). May brings a slight elevation in the average high-temperature, transitioning from April's chilly 8.8°C (47.8°F) to a cool 11.8°C (53.2°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Salvan, is a refreshing month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 16.5°C (61.7°F) and an average low of 6.3°C (43.3°F). The coming of June brings a minor shift in Salvan's weather, with average high-temperatures adjusting from May's fresh 11.8°C (53.2°F) to a comfortable 16.5°C (61.7°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is another enjoyable summer month in Salvan, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 8°C (46.4°F) and 19.1°C (66.4°F). As Salvan welcomes July, the average high-temperature stabilizes at a still enjoyable 19.1°C (66.4°F), showing little deviation from June's 16.5°C (61.7°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Salvan, is another refreshing month, with an average temperature ranging between max 19.2°C (66.6°F) and min 7.9°C (46.2°F). The month of August, characterized by an average high of 19.2°C (66.6°F) and a low of 7.9°C (46.2°F), is recognized as the warmest. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also a moderate month in Salvan, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min 4.9°C (40.8°F) and max 15.1°C (59.2°F). Transitioning from August to September involves a subtle drop in average high-temperatures, descending from a refreshing 19.2°C (66.6°F) to a mild 15.1°C (59.2°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is a cool autumn month in Salvan, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between max 11.2°C (52.2°F) and min 1.6°C (34.9°F). Salvan's weather in October involves a mild decrease in the average high-temperature, moving down slightly from September's moderate 15.1°C (59.2°F) to a cool 11.2°C (52.2°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another cold month in Salvan, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between -2.8°C (27°F) and 5.1°C (41.2°F). November's arrival correlates with a reduction in the average high-temperature, down from a fresh 11.2°C (52.2°F) in October to a cold 5.1°C (41.2°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Salvan, is still a cold month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 1.1°C (34°F) and -6.9°C (19.6°F). Salvan observes a small decrease in the average high-temperature with the arrival of December, falling from November's icy 5.1°C (41.2°F) to a still cold 1.1°C (34°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January is the month when Salvan, Switzerland, experiences its coldest temperatures, averaging a high of -0.2°C (31.6°F) and a low of -8.8°C (16.2°F).

Throughout the year, there are 159.1 rainfall days, and 848mm (33.39") of precipitation is accumulated.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall.

Throughout the year, there are 53.3 snowfall days, and 1521mm (59.88") of snow is accumulated.

February and March, with an average relative humidity of 88%, are most humid months in Salvan.

February is the month with the lowest UV index in Salvan, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

June through September are months without snowfall in Salvan, Switzerland.

June has the longest days of the year in Salvan, Switzerland, with an average of 15h and 42min of daylight.

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 4, are months with the highest UV index in Salvan, Switzerland.

The months with the lowest humidity in Salvan, Switzerland, are July, August and October, with an average relative humidity of 78%.

The month with the most sunshine in Salvan, Switzerland, is July, with an average of 10.5h of sunshine.

Salvan's warmest month, August, registers temperatures that range from a high of 19.2°C (66.6°F) to a low of 7.9°C (46.2°F).

September is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 12.4 days and accumulates 34mm (1.34") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

The month with the most rainfall in Salvan is December, when the rain falls for 9.2 days and typically aggregates up to 107mm (4.21") of precipitation.

The month with the most snowfall in Salvan, Switzerland, is December, when snow falls for 9.5 days and typically aggregates up to 431mm (16.97") of snow.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 8h and 42min of daylight.

December has the least sunshine of the year in Salvan, Switzerland, with an average of 5.3h of sunshine.

Average temperature
Salvan, Switzerland

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (19.2°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (-0.2°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (8°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-9°C).

Average pressure
Salvan, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1021mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.3mbar).

Average wind speed
Salvan, Switzerland

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is December (8.8km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.5km/h).

Average humidity
Salvan, Switzerland

The months with the highest relative humidity are February and March (88%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are July, August and October (78%).

Average rainfall
Salvan, Switzerland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (107mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (34mm).

Average rainfall days
Salvan, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (19.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (7.8 days).

Average snowfall
Salvan, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is December (431mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Salvan, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (12.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Salvan, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 42min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 30min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 5h and 18min).

Average sunshine days
Salvan, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is October (18.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (8.9 days).

Average UV index
Salvan, Switzerland

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 4).
The month with the lowest UV index is February (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Salvan, Switzerland

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 44).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 31).

Average visibility
Salvan, Switzerland

The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (8km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (7km).