Climate and monthly weather forecastSäntis, Switzerland
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Säntis
Säntis, a mountainous region in Switzerland, experiences a Marine West Coast climate, also classified by the Köppen climate system as Cfb. This climate category indicates a temperate and moderate environment with warm summers and no dry season, which is clearly mirrored in Säntis's year-round weather conditions.Throughout the year, Säntis fluctuates between a high of 8.9°C (48°F) and a low of -10.2°C (13.6°F). The warmest months are July and August, while the coldest ones are January and February, showing a modest shift in temperatures. Humidity values maintain good consistency, swinging gently between 66% and 82.9%. Rainfall follows a similar trend, with monthly averages varying from 176mm (6.93") to 285mm (11.22").
Snowfall patterns, however, provide an interesting twist to the predictable weather of Säntis. December, January, and March are the months with the heaviest snowfall, reaching up to 1568mm (61.73"). Snow days also follow a similar distribution, with the highest number registered in December and January. The amount of daylight and sunshine hours also varies throughout the year, from a low of 8.6 hours in December to a high of 15.9 hours in June.
The best time to visit Säntis
With mild temperatures, ample sunshine, and relatively low rainfall, the best months to visit Säntis would arguably be June and July. These months offer approximately 15.5 to 15.9 hours of daylight, allowing ample opportunity for activities and exploration. The temperature ranges from 8.8°C (47.8°F) to 8.9°C (48°F) during these months, providing a comfortable and temperate setting for various outdoor pursuits.The worst time to visit Säntis
The least desirable month to visit Säntis would perhaps be February with the temperature plunging as low as -10.2°C (13.6°F). It is the month with the greatest snowfall, reaching 1540mm (60.63"), which can limit the activities one can engage in and also pose potential challenges for travel.Spring weather in Säntis
The months of March through May in Säntis herald the arrival of spring. Despite snowfall in March reaching up to 1643mm (64.69"), the snow gradually recedes as spring progresses. Temperatures are characterized by mild positive increases, ranging from -4.1°C (24.6°F) to 2.8°C (37°F). Daylight hours increase progressively from 11.9 hours in March to 15.1 hours in May, bringing in more sunlight.Summer weather in Säntis
Summers in Säntis from June to August bring in warm weather with the temperature fluctuating between 6°C (42.8°F) to 8.9°C (48°F). Rainfall follows a predictable pattern and ranges between 233mm (9.17") to 285mm (11.22"). Summer, moreover, boasts the most extended daylight period with 15.5 hours in July and 14.2 hours in August.Autumn weather in Säntis
From September to November, Säntis transitions into autumn, with temperatures beginning to drop, ranging from 6°C (42.8°F) in September to -1.2°C (29.8°F) in November. The daylight hours also decrease from 12.6 hours in September to 9.4 hours in November, signaling the arrival of the colder months.Winter weather in Säntis
Winter in Säntis is from December to February, and it is characterized by sub-zero temperatures falling between -9.6°C (14.7°F) to -3.4°C (25.9°F). Heavy snowfall is a trademark of Säntis winter, with the snowfall in December reaching up to 1568mm (61.73"). Daylight hours are the least during winter, reaching a yearly low of 8.6 hours in December.Weather in January
This wintry beginning to the year in Säntis, Switzerland sees the lowest average temperatures being -9.6°C (14.7°F) with highs barely making it past -4.1°C (24.6°F). It is unquestionably a month tailored for those who relish in winter sports or appreciate the stillness of a snow-clad landscape. Weather in January »Weather in February
Moving into February, temperatures decrease slightly with the lowest reaching -10.2°C (13.6°F) and highest at -5°C (23°F). Despite the increase in daylight hours over January, the number of sunny hours remains relatively the same, while snowfall is at its highest, making February the snowiest month of the year. Weather in February »Weather in March
March brings a slight change in weather pattern from February, with a marginal increase in the highest temperatures to -4.1°C (24.6°F) and a somewhat notable rise in the lowest to -8.8°C (16.2°F). It also receives the highest rainfall for the year with a hefty 268mm (10.55"). Weather in March »Weather in April
April offers a turning point in Säntis weather, characterized by an uptick in temperatures and passage towards spring. The average temperatures rise significantly compared to March, with the lowest meeting -6.2°C (20.8°F) and the maximum inching towards freezing at -2°C (28.4°F). Weather in April »Weather in May
May witnesses a much-awaited warm trend in Säntis as temperatures climb over freezing for the first time in the year as they range from -1.5°C (29.3°F) to 2.8°C (37°F). The gradual decrease in snowfall is replaced by an increase in rainfall. Weather in May »Weather in June
The initial summer month, June, introduces a new phase in Säntis weather with the average temperatures fluctuating from 1.3°C (34.3°F) to 6°C (42.8°F). The change in weather allows recreational activities such as hiking, and plant life starts flourishing. Weather in June »Weather in July
July is typically the warmest month in Säntis, where temperatures settle between 3.7°C (38.7°F) to a comfortable 8.8°C (47.8°F). The reduction in snowfall is noticeable, while rainfall takes precedence, making it the wettest month of the year at 285mm (11.22"). Weather in July »Weather in August
August exhibits similar characteristics to July with a slight increase in the average temperature, ranging from 3.9°C (39°F) to 8.9°C (48°F). This month marks the end of the warm weather and the transition to the cooler side starts. Weather in August »Weather in September
The advent of autumn is seen in September as the temperature dips to a low of 1.1°C (34°F) and a high of 6°C (42.8°F). Significant reduction in rainfall from August to 223mm (8.78") is accompanied by a slight bump in the number of snowfall days. Weather in September »Weather in October
October’s weather forces people to turn their heaters back on as the temperatures decrease from -1.3°C (29.7°F) to 3.7°C (38.7°F). As winter knocks on the door, the snowfall increases, adding to the aura of the frosty season ahead. Weather in October »Weather in November
November commences the passing into the frosty winter phase, as temperatures drop to -6.3°C (20.7°F) and only peak at -1.2°C (29.8°F). The snowfall scale is majorly tipped in this month with an average of 1313mm (51.69"), which sparks the onset of winter sports and festivities. Weather in November »Weather in December
December is characterized by a severely cold climate, as the minimum temperature plunges to -8.8°C (16.2°F) while the high lingers around -3.4°C (25.9°F). The white landscape calls for winter enthusiasts to venture out into the snow-covered city. Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Säntis, Switzerland
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (8.9°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is February (-5°C).
The month with the highest average low temperature is August (3.9°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-10.2°C).
Average humidity
Säntis, Switzerland
- Average humidity in January:
71.8% - Average humidity in February:
71.3% - Average humidity in March:
75.8% - Average humidity in April:
80.6% - Average humidity in May:
81.9% - Average humidity in June:
82.9%
The month with the highest relative humidity is June (82.9%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is October (66%).
Average rainfall
Säntis, Switzerland
- Average rainfall in January:
255mm - Average rainfall in February:
222mm - Average rainfall in March:
268mm - Average rainfall in April:
204mm - Average rainfall in May:
204mm - Average rainfall in June:
233mm
- Average rainfall in July:
285mm - Average rainfall in August:
276mm - Average rainfall in September:
223mm - Average rainfall in October:
176mm - Average rainfall in November:
227mm - Average rainfall in December:
265mm
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (285mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is October (176mm).
Average rainfall days
Säntis, Switzerland
- Average rainfall days in January:
12.7 days - Average rainfall days in February:
11.9 days - Average rainfall days in March:
15.7 days - Average rainfall days in April:
14.1 days - Average rainfall days in May:
15.2 days - Average rainfall days in June:
16.3 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
16.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
16 days - Average rainfall days in September:
13.2 days - Average rainfall days in October:
11.1 days - Average rainfall days in November:
12.8 days - Average rainfall days in December:
14.5 days
The months with the highest number of rainy days are June and July (16.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is October (11.1 days).
Average snowfall
Säntis, Switzerland
- Average snowfall in January:
1478mm - Average snowfall in February:
1540mm - Average snowfall in March:
1643mm - Average snowfall in April:
1168mm - Average snowfall in May:
615mm - Average snowfall in June:
438mm
- Average snowfall in July:
180mm - Average snowfall in August:
166mm - Average snowfall in September:
430mm - Average snowfall in October:
605mm - Average snowfall in November:
1313mm - Average snowfall in December:
1568mm
The month with the highest snowfall is March (1643mm).
The month with the least snowfall is August (166mm).
Average snowfall days
Säntis, Switzerland
- Average snowfall days in January:
14.8 days - Average snowfall days in February:
13.5 days - Average snowfall days in March:
16.9 days - Average snowfall days in April:
14.8 days - Average snowfall days in May:
9.6 days - Average snowfall days in June:
6.4 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
2.6 days - Average snowfall days in August:
2 days - Average snowfall days in September:
5.7 days - Average snowfall days in October:
8.4 days - Average snowfall days in November:
12.9 days - Average snowfall days in December:
15.8 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is March (16.9 days).
The month with the least snowfall days is August (2 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Säntis, Switzerland
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 0min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 18min - Average daylight in March:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 6min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 54min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 30min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 12min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 36min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 24min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 36min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 24min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 54min - Average sunshine in March:
4h and 48min - Average sunshine in April:
5h and 0min - Average sunshine in May:
5h and 24min - Average sunshine in June:
5h and 12min
- Average sunshine in July:
5h and 42min - Average sunshine in August:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in September:
5h and 24min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 12min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 42min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 5h and 42min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 3h and 42min).





