Climate and monthly weather forecastSoral, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is another cold winter month in Soral, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average low of -3.3°C (26.1°F) and an average high of 2.7°C (36.9°F). The coldest month is January, with an average high-temperature of 2.7°C (36.9°F) and an average low-temperature of -3.3°C (26.1°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Soral, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature varying between -3.4°C (25.9°F) and 3.7°C (38.7°F). Soral in February witnesses an average high-temperature of a still cold 3.7°C (38.7°F), indicating a slight variation from January's 2.7°C (36.9°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a frosty month in Soral, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between max 8.2°C (46.8°F) and min 0°C (32°F). March brings a slight elevation in the average high-temperature, transitioning from February's cold 3.7°C (38.7°F) to a frosty 8.2°C (46.8°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Soral, Switzerland, is a moderate spring month, with an average temperature ranging between max 13.3°C (55.9°F) and min 3.7°C (38.7°F). The average high-temperature increases in April, moving from a frosty 8.2°C (46.8°F) in March to a refreshing 13.3°C (55.9°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Soral, is also a moderate month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 15.9°C (60.6°F) and an average low of 6.2°C (43.2°F). The average high-temperature during May registers at a still refreshing 15.9°C (60.6°F), maintaining a close resemblance to the previous month. Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Soral, is an agreeable month, with an average temperature ranging between min 9.6°C (49.3°F) and max 20.2°C (68.4°F). With the transition into June, Soral experiences a subtle uplift in average high-temperatures, adjusting from a moderate 15.9°C (60.6°F) in May to a pleasant 20.2°C (68.4°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, is an agreeable summer month in Soral, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 22.7°C (72.9°F) and 11.7°C (53.1°F). Soral's warmest temperatures are experienced in July, with average high temperatures of 22.7°C (72.9°F) and lows of 11.7°C (53.1°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Soral, is also an agreeable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 11.3°C (52.3°F) and 22.4°C (72.3°F). As Soral welcomes August, the average high-temperature stabilizes at a still pleasant 22.4°C (72.3°F), showing little deviation from July's 22.7°C (72.9°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a comfortable month in Soral, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 18°C (64.4°F) and 8.4°C (47.1°F). The onset of September aligns with a soft reduction in the average high-temperature, gently falling from a pleasant 22.4°C (72.3°F) in August to a refreshing 18°C (64.4°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is another refreshing autumn month in Soral, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average high of 14°C (57.2°F) and an average low of 5.2°C (41.4°F). October marks a gentle change in average high-temperature, declining from September's refreshing 18°C (64.4°F) to a moderate 14°C (57.2°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Soral, is another chilly month, with an average temperature ranging between max 8.3°C (46.9°F) and min 1.7°C (35.1°F). The shift from October to November involves a decrease in the average high-temperature, dropping from a mild 14°C (57.2°F) to a frosty 8.3°C (46.9°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is still a cold month in Soral, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between max 4.4°C (39.9°F) and min -1.5°C (29.3°F). The arrival of December correlates with a minor temperature reduction, down from November's chilly 8.3°C (46.9°F) to a wintry 4.4°C (39.9°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Soral's coldest weather arrives in January, when temperatures average a high of 2.7°C (36.9°F) and a low of -3.3°C (26.1°F).

The months with the highest humidity are January and February, with an average relative humidity of 86%.

In Soral, during the entire year, the rain falls for 190.1 days and collects up to 748mm (29.45") of precipitation.

January through April, October through December are months with snowfall.

Throughout the year, in Soral, there are 23.9 snowfall days, and 306mm (12.05") of snow is accumulated.

The months with the lowest UV index in Soral, Switzerland, are January through March, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

The months with the lowest humidity are April, July and August, with an average relative humidity of 79%.

May through September are months without snowfall in Soral.

The month with the most rainfall in Soral is June, when the rain falls for 19.9 days and typically aggregates up to 86mm (3.39") of precipitation.

With an average of 15h and 42min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year in Soral.

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index in Soral, Switzerland.

Soral witnesses the warmest weather in July, with temperatures averaging a high of 22.7°C (72.9°F) and a low of 11.7°C (53.1°F).

July and August, with an average of 10.3h of sunshine, are months with the most sunshine in Soral, Switzerland.

The month with the least rainfall in Soral, Switzerland, is October, when the rain falls for 12.5 days and typically collects 41mm (1.61") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Soral, Switzerland, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

The month with the most snowfall in Soral, Switzerland, is December, when snow falls for 4.7 days and typically aggregates up to 81mm (3.19") of snow.

With an average of 8h and 42min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year in Soral.

The month with the least sunshine in Soral, Switzerland, is December, with an average of 4.9h of sunshine.

Average temperature
Soral, Switzerland

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (22.7°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (2.7°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (11.7°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-3.4°C).

Average pressure
Soral, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1021.2mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.4mbar).

Average wind speed
Soral, Switzerland

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (9.5km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.2km/h).

Average humidity
Soral, Switzerland

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (86%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, July and August (79%).

Average rainfall
Soral, Switzerland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (86mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is October (41mm).

Average rainfall days
Soral, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (20.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (11.7 days).

Average snowfall
Soral, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is December (81mm).
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Soral, Switzerland

The months with the highest number of snowfall days are January and February (6.5 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Soral, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 42min).

The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 4h and 54min).

Average sunshine days
Soral, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is October (15.9 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (7.7 days).

Average UV index
Soral, Switzerland

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Soral, Switzerland

The month with the most cloud cover is December (Cloud cover 49).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 31).

Average visibility
Soral, Switzerland

The months with the highest visibility are March and April (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (8km).