Climate and monthly weather forecastSurava, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Surava, Switzerland, is another subzero cold winter month, with temperature in the range of an average high of -2.3°C (27.9°F) and an average low of -10.7°C (12.7°F). January, known for its average high temperature of -2.3°C (27.9°F) and an average low temperature of -10.7°C (12.7°F), is the coldest month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another freezing cold month in Surava, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min -10.8°C (12.6°F) and max -2°C (28.4°F). The unfolding of February shows an average high-temperature of a still subzero cold -2°C (28.4°F), indicating a slight variance from January's -2.3°C (27.9°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a cold month in Surava, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between -7.7°C (18.1°F) and 1.4°C (34.5°F). The shift into March is accompanied by a modest temperature increase, with the average high-temperature edging up from a subzero cold -2°C (28.4°F) in February to an icy 1.4°C (34.5°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a chilly spring month in Surava, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min -3.2°C (26.2°F) and max 6.1°C (43°F). April's arrival signals a subtle increase in average high-temperatures, moving from March's cold 1.4°C (34.5°F) to a chilly 6.1°C (43°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Surava, is a cool month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 0.7°C (33.3°F) and an average high of 10.3°C (50.5°F). Surava in May experiences a slight uptick in the average high-temperature, adjusting from April's chilly 6.1°C (43°F) to a fresh 10.3°C (50.5°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a moderate month in Surava, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 15.3°C (59.5°F) and 4.5°C (40.1°F). With the onset of June, the average high-temperature slightly shifts from May's fresh 10.3°C (50.5°F) to a mild 15.3°C (59.5°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is an enjoyable summer month in Surava, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between max 17.6°C (63.7°F) and min 6.3°C (43.3°F). Surava's average high-temperature in July sits at an enjoyable 17.6°C (63.7°F), showing little difference from the previous month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Surava, is also an enjoyable month, with an average temperature ranging between max 17.8°C (64°F) and min 6.3°C (43.3°F). Surava's warmest month, August, registers temperatures that range from a high of 17.8°C (64°F) to a low of 6.3°C (43.3°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Surava, is still a mild month, with an average temperature varying between 3.1°C (37.6°F) and 13.5°C (56.3°F). September signals a slight drop in average high-temperature, sliding from August's comfortable 17.8°C (64°F) to a still refreshing 13.5°C (56.3°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Surava, Switzerland, is a frosty autumn month, with an average temperature varying between -0.4°C (31.3°F) and 8.7°C (47.7°F). In Surava, the beginning of October is marked by a marginally lowered average high-temperature, shifting from September's refreshing 13.5°C (56.3°F) to a chilly 8.7°C (47.7°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also an icy month in Surava, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average low of -4.4°C (24.1°F) and an average high of 3.1°C (37.6°F). The shift to November brings a decrease in the average high-temperature, falling from a frosty 8.7°C (47.7°F) in October to a wintry 3.1°C (37.6°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Surava, is still a freezing cold month, with an average temperature fluctuating between -9°C (15.8°F) and -1.1°C (30°F). December brings a slight decrease in the average high-temperature, shifting from a wintry 3.1°C (37.6°F) in November to a subzero cold -1.1°C (30°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January is the coldest month, with an average high-temperature of -2.3°C (27.9°F) and an average low-temperature of -10.7°C (12.7°F).

Throughout the year, there are 139.1 rainfall days, and 628mm (24.72") of precipitation is accumulated.

Months with snowfall are January through December.

Throughout the year, there are 104.8 snowfall days, and 1982mm (78.03") of snow is accumulated.

January and February, with an average of 5.2h of sunshine, are months with the least sunshine.

January, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 1, are months with the lowest UV index.

The month with the least rainfall is February, when the rain falls for 3.8 days and typically collects 35mm (1.38") of precipitation.

The most humid month is March, with an average relative humidity of 91%.

June has the longest days of the year, with an average of 15h and 48min of daylight.

The months with the highest UV index are June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 4.

With an average relative humidity of 79%, July is the least humid month.

With an average of 10.4h of sunshine, July has the most sunshine of the year.

Surava's temperatures tend to reach their peak averages in August, with a high of 17.8°C (64°F) and a low of 6.3°C (43.3°F).

The month with the most rainfall is August, when the rain falls for 17.3 days and typically aggregates up to 88mm (3.46") of precipitation.

August is the month with the least snowfall. Snow falls for 0.2 days and accumulates 1mm (0.04") of snow.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

December is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 17.5 days and accumulates 403mm (15.87") of snow.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 8h and 36min of daylight.

Average temperature
Surava, Switzerland

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (17.8°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (-2.3°C).

The months with the highest average low temperature are July and August (6.3°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-10.8°C).

Average pressure
Surava, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.7mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.4mbar).

Average wind speed
Surava, Switzerland

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are February and November (8.3km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.5km/h).

Average humidity
Surava, Switzerland

The month with the highest relative humidity is March (91%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (79%).

Average rainfall
Surava, Switzerland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (88mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (35mm).

Average rainfall days
Surava, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (18.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (3.8 days).

Average snowfall
Surava, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is December (403mm).
The month with the least snowfall is August (1mm).

Average snowfall days
Surava, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (18.3 days).
The month with the least snowfall days is July (0.1 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Surava, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 24min).
The months with the least sunshine are January and February (Average sunshine: 5h and 12min).

Average sunshine days
Surava, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is October (17.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (8.4 days).

Average UV index
Surava, Switzerland

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 4).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, November and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Surava, Switzerland

The month with the most cloud cover is March (Cloud cover 51).
The months with the least cloud cover are July, August and October (Cloud cover 40).

Average visibility
Surava, Switzerland

The months with the highest visibility are June, July, August and October (8km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February and March (6km).