Climate and monthly weather forecastTiefencastel, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Tiefencastel, Switzerland, is a freezing cold winter month, with temperature in the range of an average high of -2.3°C (27.9°F) and an average low of -10.7°C (12.7°F). Tiefencastel's January weather, marked by an average high temperature of -2.3°C (27.9°F) and an average low temperature of -10.7°C (12.7°F), is the coldest in the year. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another freezing cold month in Tiefencastel, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min -10.8°C (12.6°F) and max -2°C (28.4°F). The transition from January to February sees average high-temperatures adjusting to a still subzero cold -2°C (28.4°F), from a not significantly different -2.3°C (27.9°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a cold month in Tiefencastel, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average low of -7.7°C (18.1°F) and an average high of 1.4°C (34.5°F). The coming of March brings a minor shift in Tiefencastel's weather, with average high-temperatures adjusting from February's subzero cold -2°C (28.4°F) to a wintry 1.4°C (34.5°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Tiefencastel, Switzerland, is a chilly spring month, with an average temperature ranging between min -3.2°C (26.2°F) and max 6.1°C (43°F). With the onset of April, Tiefencastel's weather sees a minor temperature rise, transitioning from a cold 1.4°C (34.5°F) in March to a chilly 6.1°C (43°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Tiefencastel, is a cool month, with an average temperature ranging between min 0.7°C (33.3°F) and max 10.3°C (50.5°F). As April gives way to May, the average high-temperature displays a slight ascent, adjusting from a frosty 6.1°C (43°F) to a cool 10.3°C (50.5°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Tiefencastel, is a mild month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 4.5°C (40.1°F) and an average high of 15.3°C (59.5°F). The shift from May to June is marked by an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a fresh 10.3°C (50.5°F) to a refreshing 15.3°C (59.5°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Tiefencastel, Switzerland, is a refreshing summer month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 17.6°C (63.7°F) and an average low of 6.3°C (43.3°F). With the start of July, Tiefencastel measures an average high-temperature of a still refreshing 17.6°C (63.7°F), not significantly differing from June's 15.3°C (59.5°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Tiefencastel, is another comfortable month, with an average temperature varying between 6.3°C (43.3°F) and 17.8°C (64°F). With average temperatures fluctuating between a high of 17.8°C (64°F) and a low of 6.3°C (43.3°F), August stands out as the warmest month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also a moderate month in Tiefencastel, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 3.1°C (37.6°F) and 13.5°C (56.3°F). September's onset corresponds with a subtle shift in the average high-temperature, slightly moving from an enjoyable 17.8°C (64°F) in August to a moderate 13.5°C (56.3°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Tiefencastel, Switzerland, is another chilly autumn month, with an average temperature varying between 8.7°C (47.7°F) and -0.4°C (31.3°F). The arrival of October correlates with a minor temperature reduction, down from September's refreshing 13.5°C (56.3°F) to a frosty 8.7°C (47.7°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Tiefencastel, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 3.1°C (37.6°F) and -4.4°C (24.1°F). November's onset corresponds with a shift in the average high-temperature, moving from a frosty 8.7°C (47.7°F) in October to an icy 3.1°C (37.6°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a subzero cold month in Tiefencastel, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between -9°C (15.8°F) and -1.1°C (30°F). December is characterized by a mild reduction in the average high-temperature, from a cold 3.1°C (37.6°F) in November to a subzero cold -1.1°C (30°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Temperature readings in Tiefencastel, Switzerland, reach their annual highs in January, averaging -2.3°C (27.9°F) and a minimum average of -10.7°C (12.7°F).

In Tiefencastel, Switzerland, during the entire year, the rain falls for 139.1 days and collects up to 628mm (24.72") of precipitation.

January through December are months with snowfall in Tiefencastel, Switzerland.

In Tiefencastel, during the entire year, snow falls for 104.8 days and aggregates up to 1982mm (78.03") of snow.

January and February, with an average of 5.2h of sunshine, are months with the least sunshine.

The months with the lowest UV index in Tiefencastel, Switzerland, are January, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

The month with the least rainfall is February, when the rain falls for 3.8 days and typically collects 35mm (1.38") of precipitation.

March is the most humid month, with an average relative humidity of 91%.

The month with the longest days in Tiefencastel is June, with an average of 15h and 48min of daylight.

The months with the highest UV index in Tiefencastel, Switzerland, are June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 4.

The least humid month in Tiefencastel is July, with an average relative humidity of 79%.

July has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 10.4h of sunshine.

The warmest temperatures in Tiefencastel, Switzerland, occur during August, when averages reach a peak of 17.8°C (64°F) and a low of 6.3°C (43.3°F).

The month with the most rainfall in Tiefencastel, Switzerland, is August, when the rain falls for 17.3 days and typically aggregates up to 88mm (3.46") of precipitation.

August is the month with the least snowfall. Snow falls for 0.2 days and accumulates 1mm (0.04") of snow.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

December is the month with the most snowfall in Tiefencastel, Switzerland. Snow falls for 17.5 days and accumulates 403mm (15.87") of snow.

With an average of 8h and 36min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year in Tiefencastel.

Average temperature
Tiefencastel, Switzerland

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (17.8°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (-2.3°C).

The months with the highest average low temperature are July and August (6.3°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-10.8°C).

Average pressure
Tiefencastel, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.7mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.4mbar).

Average wind speed
Tiefencastel, Switzerland

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are February and November (8.3km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.5km/h).

Average humidity
Tiefencastel, Switzerland

The month with the highest relative humidity is March (91%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (79%).

Average rainfall
Tiefencastel, Switzerland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (88mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (35mm).

Average rainfall days
Tiefencastel, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (18.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (3.8 days).

Average snowfall
Tiefencastel, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is December (403mm).
The month with the least snowfall is August (1mm).

Average snowfall days
Tiefencastel, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (18.3 days).
The month with the least snowfall days is July (0.1 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Tiefencastel, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 24min).
The months with the least sunshine are January and February (Average sunshine: 5h and 12min).

Average sunshine days
Tiefencastel, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is October (17.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (8.4 days).

Average UV index
Tiefencastel, Switzerland

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 4).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, November and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Tiefencastel, Switzerland

The month with the most cloud cover is March (Cloud cover 51).
The months with the least cloud cover are July, August and October (Cloud cover 40).

Average visibility
Tiefencastel, Switzerland

The months with the highest visibility are June, July, August and October (8km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February and March (6km).