Climate and monthly weather forecastVrin, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Vrin, Switzerland, is another subzero cold winter month, with temperature in the range of an average low of -10.8°C (12.6°F) and an average high of -2.6°C (27.3°F). January brings the lowest temperatures, with an average high of -2.6°C (27.3°F) and an average low of -10.8°C (12.6°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Vrin, is another freezing cold month, with an average temperature ranging between min -11.1°C (12°F) and max -2.1°C (28.2°F). Vrin notes an average high-temperature of a still subzero cold -2.1°C (28.2°F) in February, hardly diverging from January. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is an icy month in Vrin, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 1°C (33.8°F) and -7.8°C (18°F). The transition from February to March brings a subtle temperature rise, with average high-temperatures increasing from a subzero cold -2.1°C (28.2°F) to a cold 1°C (33.8°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, like March, in Vrin, Switzerland, is another cold spring month, with an average temperature varying between -3.3°C (26.1°F) and 5.6°C (42.1°F). As March gives way to April, the average high-temperature displays a slight ascent, adjusting from a cold 1°C (33.8°F) to a still wintry 5.6°C (42.1°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Vrin, is a chilly month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 9.3°C (48.7°F) and 0.5°C (32.9°F). May introduces a marginal temperature uplift, with average high-temperatures adjusting from April's wintry 5.6°C (42.1°F) to a frosty 9.3°C (48.7°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Vrin, is a refreshing month, with an average temperature ranging between max 15.1°C (59.2°F) and min 4.5°C (40.1°F). A rise in the average high-temperature is observed during June, moving from a frosty 9.3°C (48.7°F) in May to a mild 15.1°C (59.2°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a comfortable summer month in Vrin, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 6.3°C (43.3°F) and 17.7°C (63.9°F). July, with its average high-temperature of 17.7°C (63.9°F) and an average low-temperature of 6.3°C (43.3°F), holds the record as the warmest month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Vrin, is another comfortable month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 17.3°C (63.1°F) and an average low of 6.3°C (43.3°F). August notes an average high-temperature of a still comfortable 17.3°C (63.1°F), subtly differing from July's 17.7°C (63.9°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Vrin, is still a refreshing month, with an average temperature ranging between max 13.2°C (55.8°F) and min 3.9°C (39°F). The onset of September results in a small decrease in the average high-temperature, moderately receding from an enjoyable 17.3°C (63.1°F) in August to a still refreshing 13.2°C (55.8°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is another chilly autumn month in Vrin, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between -0.2°C (31.6°F) and 8.3°C (46.9°F). Vrin, Switzerland, in October undergoes a slight reduction in the average high-temperature, shifting from September's refreshing 13.2°C (55.8°F) to a chilly 8.3°C (46.9°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Vrin, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 2.7°C (36.9°F) and -4.5°C (23.9°F). November's arrival corresponds with a decrease in average high-temperatures, from October's chilly 8.3°C (46.9°F) to a wintry 2.7°C (36.9°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a subzero cold month in Vrin, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between -9°C (15.8°F) and -1.2°C (29.8°F). December indicates a minor shift in the average high-temperature, from November's wintry 2.7°C (36.9°F) to a freezing cold -1.2°C (29.8°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

With average high and low temperatures of -2.6°C (27.3°F) and -10.8°C (12.6°F) respectively, January is Vrin's coldest month.

The months with the least rainfall in Vrin are January and February Rain falls for 5.8 days and accumulates 32mm (1.26") of rain.

Throughout the year, in Vrin, Switzerland, there are 170.7 rainfall days, and 698mm (27.48") of precipitation is accumulated.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall in Vrin, Switzerland.

In Vrin, during the entire year, snow falls for 78.3 days and aggregates up to 1312mm (51.65") of snow.

The months with the least sunshine in Vrin, Switzerland, are January, February and December, with an average of 4.8h of sunshine.

January and February, with an average maximum UV index of 1, are months with the lowest UV index.

The most humid month in Vrin is March, with an average relative humidity of 93%.

June through September are months without snowfall in Vrin.

June has the longest days of the year in Vrin, Switzerland, with an average of 15h and 48min of daylight.

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 4, are months with the highest UV index in Vrin.

July, marked by an average high-temperature of 17.7°C (63.9°F) and a low-temperature of 6.3°C (43.3°F), is the warmest month in Vrin.

With an average relative humidity of 81%, July is the least humid month.

The month with the most sunshine in Vrin is July, with an average of 10.2h of sunshine.

August is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 22.8 days and accumulates 100mm (3.94") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Vrin, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

The month with the most snowfall in Vrin, Switzerland, is December, when snow falls for 14.5 days and typically aggregates up to 326mm (12.83") of snow.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 8h and 36min of daylight.

Average temperature
Vrin, Switzerland

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (17.7°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (-2.6°C).

The months with the highest average low temperature are July and August (6.3°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-11.1°C).

Average pressure
Vrin, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.8mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.4mbar).

Average wind speed
Vrin, Switzerland

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is November (8.4km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6km/h).

Average humidity
Vrin, Switzerland

The month with the highest relative humidity is March (93%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (81%).

Average rainfall
Vrin, Switzerland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (100mm).
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are January and February (32mm).

Average rainfall days
Vrin, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (24 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (5.8 days).

Average snowfall
Vrin, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is December (326mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Vrin, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (17 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Vrin, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 12min).
The months with the least sunshine are January, February and December (Average sunshine: 4h and 48min).

Average sunshine days
Vrin, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is October (16.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (4.4 days).

Average UV index
Vrin, Switzerland

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 4).
The months with the lowest UV index are January and February (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Vrin, Switzerland

The month with the most cloud cover is March (Cloud cover 55).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 42).

Average visibility
Vrin, Switzerland

The months with the highest visibility are June, July and August (8km).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (5km).