Climate and monthly weather forecastWallenried, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is an icy winter month in Wallenried, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average high of 2.2°C (36°F) and an average low of -4.5°C (23.9°F). Wallenried's temperature records reveal January as the coldest month, marked by average highs of 2.2°C (36°F) and lows of -4.5°C (23.9°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also an icy month in Wallenried, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between -4.6°C (23.7°F) and 2.8°C (37°F). Wallenried's February showcases an average high-temperature of a still wintry 2.8°C (37°F), hardly distinct from January's 2.2°C (36°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a frosty month in Wallenried, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between -1.1°C (30°F) and 7.4°C (45.3°F). A subtle rise in the average high-temperature is observed during March, adjusting from a cold 2.8°C (37°F) in February to a chilly 7.4°C (45.3°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a cool spring month in Wallenried, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 12.8°C (55°F) and 2.8°C (37°F). Wallenried experiences a temperature shift with the start of April, with average high-temperatures moving from a frosty 7.4°C (45.3°F) in March to a cool 12.8°C (55°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a mild month in Wallenried, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 15.5°C (59.9°F) and 5°C (41°F). May commences with an average high-temperature of a refreshing 15.5°C (59.9°F), showing little deviation from April's 12.8°C (55°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Wallenried, is a refreshing month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 8.8°C (47.8°F) and an average high of 19.7°C (67.5°F). June signifies a subtle uplift in the average high-temperature, adjusting from a refreshing 15.5°C (59.9°F) in May to an enjoyable 19.7°C (67.5°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Wallenried, Switzerland, is an agreeable summer month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 22°C (71.6°F) and an average low of 10.8°C (51.4°F). With average temperatures fluctuating between a high of 22°C (71.6°F) and a low of 10.8°C (51.4°F), July stands out as the warmest month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Wallenried, is another pleasant month, with an average temperature ranging between max 21.9°C (71.4°F) and min 10.7°C (51.3°F). As August takes its course, Wallenried's average high-temperature registers at a still pleasant 21.9°C (71.4°F), closely aligning with the preceding month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Wallenried, is still a comfortable month, with an average temperature ranging between min 7.4°C (45.3°F) and max 17.6°C (63.7°F). September's arrival coincides with a soft drop in the average high-temperature, subtly decreasing from August's agreeable 21.9°C (71.4°F) to an enjoyable 17.6°C (63.7°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Wallenried, Switzerland, is another mild autumn month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 13.3°C (55.9°F) and 3.9°C (39°F). A minor decrease in the average high-temperature is observed during October, shifting from an enjoyable 17.6°C (63.7°F) in September to a mild 13.3°C (55.9°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Wallenried, is another chilly month, with an average temperature ranging between min 0.7°C (33.3°F) and max 7.7°C (45.9°F). Transition from October to November is accompanied by a temperature drop, with average high-temperatures decreasing from a mild 13.3°C (55.9°F) to a chilly 7.7°C (45.9°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is still a cold month in Wallenried, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between max 3.7°C (38.7°F) and min -2.7°C (27.1°F). The onset of December is marked by a minor decrease in temperature, transitioning from a frosty 7.7°C (45.9°F) in November to a wintry 3.7°C (38.7°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

The lowest temperatures are recorded in January, with averages reaching a high of 2.2°C (36°F) and a low of -4.5°C (23.9°F).

The months with the highest humidity are January and February, with an average relative humidity of 86%.

In Wallenried, during the entire year, the rain falls for 205.3 days and collects up to 992mm (39.06") of precipitation.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall.

Throughout the year, in Wallenried, there are 44.9 snowfall days, and 818mm (32.2") of snow is accumulated.

January through March, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index.

April, July and August, with an average relative humidity of 79%, are the least humid months in Wallenried.

June is the month with the most rainfall in Wallenried. Rain falls for 22.4 days and accumulates 117mm (4.61") of precipitation.

In Wallenried, snow does not fall in June through September.

With an average of 15h and 48min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year in Wallenried.

The months with the highest UV index in Wallenried, Switzerland, are June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

Wallenried's warmest temperatures are experienced in July, with average high temperatures of 22°C (71.6°F) and lows of 10.8°C (51.4°F).

July and August, with an average of 10.3h of sunshine, are months with the most sunshine in Wallenried, Switzerland.

September is the month with the least rainfall in Wallenried. Rain falls for 16.5 days and accumulates 53mm (2.09") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Wallenried, Switzerland, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

December is the month with the most snowfall in Wallenried. Snow falls for 8.6 days and accumulates 192mm (7.56") of snow.

With an average of 8h and 36min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year.

With an average of 5.2h of sunshine, December has the least sunshine of the year.

Average temperature
Wallenried, Switzerland

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (22°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (2.2°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (10.8°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-4.6°C).

Average pressure
Wallenried, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1021.1mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.5mbar).

Average wind speed
Wallenried, Switzerland

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (9.9km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.3km/h).

Average humidity
Wallenried, Switzerland

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (86%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, July and August (79%).

Average rainfall
Wallenried, Switzerland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (117mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (53mm).

Average rainfall days
Wallenried, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (23.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (12.2 days).

Average snowfall
Wallenried, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is December (192mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Wallenried, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (10.9 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Wallenried, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).

The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 5h and 12min).

Average sunshine days
Wallenried, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is October (14.6 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (4.3 days).

Average UV index
Wallenried, Switzerland

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Wallenried, Switzerland

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 47).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 32).

Average visibility
Wallenried, Switzerland

The months with the highest visibility are March, April and August (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, May, June, July, September, October, November and December (8km).