Climate and monthly weather forecastWangen an der Aare, Switzerland
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, in Wangen an der Aare, Switzerland, is a wintry winter month, with an average temperature varying between -3.3°C (26.1°F) and 2.9°C (37.2°F). In Wangen an der Aare, Switzerland, January is the coldest month, with temperatures averaging a high of 2.9°C (37.2°F) and a low of -3.3°C (26.1°F). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is also an icy month in Wangen an der Aare, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min -3.4°C (25.9°F) and max 3.8°C (38.8°F). February's average high-temperature stands at a still cold 3.8°C (38.8°F), showing little deviation from January's 2.9°C (37.2°F). Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a chilly month in Wangen an der Aare, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between max 9°C (48.2°F) and min 0°C (32°F). March brings a temperature increase, with average high-temperatures moving from February's cold 3.8°C (38.8°F) to a chilly 9°C (48.2°F). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Wangen an der Aare, Switzerland, is a mild spring month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 3.1°C (37.6°F) and an average high of 14.3°C (57.7°F). April brings an increase in the average high-temperature, progressing from a frosty 9°C (48.2°F) in March to a moderate 14.3°C (57.7°F). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Wangen an der Aare, is a comfortable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 5.8°C (42.4°F) and 17.3°C (63.1°F). The shift into May brings a slight increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a moderate 14.3°C (57.7°F) in April to a comfortable 17.3°C (63.1°F). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is an agreeable month in Wangen an der Aare, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 21.2°C (70.2°F) and 9.7°C (49.5°F). The shift into June brings a slight increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a comfortable 17.3°C (63.1°F) in May to a pleasant 21.2°C (70.2°F). Weather in June »Weather in July
July in Wangen an der Aare, Switzerland, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature varying between 11.8°C (53.2°F) and 23.3°C (73.9°F). Temperatures reach their maximum during July and August, recording an average high-temperature of 23.3°C (73.9°F). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Wangen an der Aare, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 11.8°C (53.2°F) and 23.3°C (73.9°F). In Wangen an der Aare, the warmest months are July and August, registering an average high-temperature of 23.3°C (73.9°F). Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is still a comfortable month in Wangen an der Aare, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 8.2°C (46.8°F) and 18.8°C (65.8°F). September sees a slight reduction in average high-temperature, with a shift from a warm 23.3°C (73.9°F) in August to an enjoyable 18.8°C (65.8°F). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, in Wangen an der Aare, Switzerland, is a moderate autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 13.9°C (57°F) and an average low of 4.5°C (40.1°F). October witnesses a gentle descent in average high-temperature, descending from September's refreshing 18.8°C (65.8°F) to a moderate 13.9°C (57°F). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Wangen an der Aare, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between max 8.3°C (46.9°F) and min 1.2°C (34.2°F). A change in temperatures is noted as October gives way to November, with average highs reducing from a moderate 13.9°C (57°F) to a chilly 8.3°C (46.9°F). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is also a wintry month in Wangen an der Aare, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average low of -1.7°C (28.9°F) and an average high of 4.2°C (39.6°F). December's onset introduces a mild reduction in the average high-temperature, from a frosty 8.3°C (46.9°F) in November to an icy 4.2°C (39.6°F). Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Wangen an der Aare, Switzerland
The warmest months (with the highest average high temperature) are July and August (23.3°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (2.9°C).
The months with the highest average low temperature are July and August (11.8°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-3.4°C).
Average pressure
Wangen an der Aare, Switzerland
- Average pressure in January:
1019.5mbar - Average pressure in February:
1017.8mbar - Average pressure in March:
1017.1mbar - Average pressure in April:
1015.6mbar - Average pressure in May:
1016.3mbar - Average pressure in June:
1016.6mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1017.1mbar - Average pressure in August:
1017.7mbar - Average pressure in September:
1018.6mbar - Average pressure in October:
1018.5mbar - Average pressure in November:
1015.8mbar - Average pressure in December:
1020.9mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.9mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.6mbar).
Average wind speed
Wangen an der Aare, Switzerland
- Average wind speed in January:
8.3km/h - Average wind speed in February:
8.6km/h - Average wind speed in March:
8.8km/h - Average wind speed in April:
7.5km/h - Average wind speed in May:
7.6km/h - Average wind speed in June:
7km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
6.7km/h - Average wind speed in August:
5.9km/h - Average wind speed in September:
6.4km/h - Average wind speed in October:
6.5km/h - Average wind speed in November:
7.1km/h - Average wind speed in December:
8.5km/h
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (8.8km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.9km/h).
Average humidity
Wangen an der Aare, Switzerland
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (88%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April and July (78%).
Average rainfall
Wangen an der Aare, Switzerland
- Average rainfall in January:
59mm - Average rainfall in February:
56mm - Average rainfall in March:
56mm - Average rainfall in April:
56mm - Average rainfall in May:
106mm - Average rainfall in June:
105mm
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (106mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (45mm).
Average rainfall days
Wangen an der Aare, Switzerland
- Average rainfall days in January:
12.8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
10.6 days - Average rainfall days in March:
14.3 days - Average rainfall days in April:
16.3 days - Average rainfall days in May:
22.4 days - Average rainfall days in June:
20.3 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
20.7 days - Average rainfall days in August:
18.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
14.5 days - Average rainfall days in October:
13.2 days - Average rainfall days in November:
12.2 days - Average rainfall days in December:
15.2 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (22.4 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (10.6 days).
Average snowfall
Wangen an der Aare, Switzerland
The month with the highest snowfall is February (153mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).
Average snowfall days
Wangen an der Aare, Switzerland
- Average snowfall days in January:
9.5 days - Average snowfall days in February:
9.7 days - Average snowfall days in March:
6.2 days - Average snowfall days in April:
1.3 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in November:
4.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
7.9 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (9.7 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Wangen an der Aare, Switzerland
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 0min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 18min - Average daylight in March:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 6min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 54min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 30min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 12min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 36min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 24min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 36min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 6min - Average sunshine in February:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in March:
7h and 6min - Average sunshine in April:
9h and 6min - Average sunshine in May:
9h and 6min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 54min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 24min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 54min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 18min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 36min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 0min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 24min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 5h and 0min).
Average sunshine days
Wangen an der Aare, Switzerland
- Average sunshine days in January:
11.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
11.4 days - Average sunshine days in March:
12.4 days - Average sunshine days in April:
12.2 days - Average sunshine days in May:
6.6 days - Average sunshine days in June:
6.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
7.6 days - Average sunshine days in August:
9.6 days - Average sunshine days in September:
12.2 days - Average sunshine days in October:
15 days - Average sunshine days in November:
13.4 days - Average sunshine days in December:
12.4 days
The month with the most sunshine days is October (15 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (6.6 days).
Average UV index
Wangen an der Aare, Switzerland
The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, October, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Wangen an der Aare, Switzerland
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 49).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 32).
Average visibility
Wangen an der Aare, Switzerland
The months with the highest visibility are March, April, July and August (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, May, June, September, October, November and December (8km).





