Climate and monthly weather forecastWangen, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Wangen, Switzerland, is a wintry winter month, with temperature in the range of an average low of -3.4°C (25.9°F) and an average high of 2.6°C (36.7°F). In Wangen, January is the coldest month, with temperatures averaging a high of 2.6°C (36.7°F) and a low of -3.4°C (25.9°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Wangen, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature ranging between max 3.5°C (38.3°F) and min -3.3°C (26.1°F). Upon the beginning of February, Wangen's high-temperatures register at a still wintry 3.5°C (38.3°F), closely mirroring the preceding month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Wangen, is a chilly month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 8.8°C (47.8°F) and -0.3°C (31.5°F). March's arrival coincides with a temperature rise, moving from February's cold 3.5°C (38.3°F) to a chilly 8.8°C (47.8°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Wangen, Switzerland, is a refreshing spring month, with an average temperature varying between 3.2°C (37.8°F) and 14.4°C (57.9°F). The shift into April is accompanied by a temperature increase, with the average high-temperature rising from a chilly 8.8°C (47.8°F) in March to a moderate 14.4°C (57.9°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is an enjoyable month in Wangen, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 17.5°C (63.5°F) and 5.9°C (42.6°F). In Wangen, the onset of May comes with a modest high-temperature shift, transitioning from April's mild 14.4°C (57.9°F) to a comfortable 17.5°C (63.5°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is an agreeable month in Wangen, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 21.6°C (70.9°F) and 9.6°C (49.3°F). With the transition into June, Wangen experiences a subtle uplift in average high-temperatures, adjusting from a comfortable 17.5°C (63.5°F) in May to an agreeable 21.6°C (70.9°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a warm summer month in Wangen, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 11.6°C (52.9°F) and 23.6°C (74.5°F). July, on average, is the warmest month, registering a high temperature of 23.6°C (74.5°F) and a low of 11.6°C (52.9°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Wangen, is another warm month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 11.8°C (53.2°F) and 23.3°C (73.9°F). The advent of August reveals an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 23.3°C (73.9°F), showing minimal difference from the prior month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Wangen, is still a refreshing month, with an average temperature ranging between max 18.6°C (65.5°F) and min 7.9°C (46.2°F). In Wangen, the beginning of September is marked by a marginally lowered average high-temperature, shifting from August's warm 23.3°C (73.9°F) to an enjoyable 18.6°C (65.5°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Wangen, Switzerland, is another mild autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 13.6°C (56.5°F) and an average low of 4.5°C (40.1°F). A shift in the average high-temperature occurs in October, reducing from a comfortable 18.6°C (65.5°F) in September to a still refreshing 13.6°C (56.5°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Wangen, is another chilly month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 1°C (33.8°F) and 7.8°C (46°F). Wangen's weather in November involves a decrease in the average high-temperature, moving down from October's moderate 13.6°C (56.5°F) to a chilly 7.8°C (46°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Wangen, is still a cold month, with an average temperature ranging between min -1.9°C (28.6°F) and max 3.6°C (38.5°F). During the shift to December, a minor reduction in average high-temperature is observed, shifting from a frosty 7.8°C (46°F) in November to a wintry 3.6°C (38.5°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January, with its high-temperature average of 2.6°C (36.7°F) and a low-temperature average of -3.4°C (25.9°F), is the coldest month in Wangen, Switzerland.

With an average relative humidity of 90%, January is the most humid month.

January is the month with the least rainfall in Wangen, Switzerland. Rain falls for 10.9 days and accumulates 29mm (1.14") of precipitation.

Throughout the year, in Wangen, there are 177.1 rainfall days, and 516mm (20.31") of precipitation is accumulated.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall in Wangen.

In Wangen, Switzerland, during the entire year, snow falls for 39.6 days and aggregates up to 331mm (13.03") of snow.

February is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 10.8 days and accumulates 88mm (3.46") of snow.

With an average of 4.4h of sunshine, February has the least sunshine of the year in Wangen, Switzerland.

The months with the lowest humidity are April and July, with an average relative humidity of 78%.

June through September are months without snowfall in Wangen.

With an average of 15h and 54min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year in Wangen, Switzerland.

The months with the highest UV index in Wangen, Switzerland, are June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

July stands out as Wangen's warmest month, with an average high-temperature of 23.6°C (74.5°F) and a low-temperature of 11.6°C (52.9°F).

The months with the most sunshine are July and August, with an average of 10.1h of sunshine.

The month with the most rainfall in Wangen is August, when the rain falls for 18.3 days and typically aggregates up to 71mm (2.8") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Wangen, Switzerland, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

The month with the lowest UV index in Wangen is November, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

December has the shortest days of the year in Wangen, Switzerland, with an average of 8h and 36min of daylight.

Average temperature
Wangen, Switzerland

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (23.6°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (2.6°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (11.8°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-3.4°C).

Average pressure
Wangen, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.6mbar).
The months with the lowest atmospheric pressure are April and November (1015.7mbar).

Average wind speed
Wangen, Switzerland

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (9.4km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.4km/h).

Average humidity
Wangen, Switzerland

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (90%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April and July (78%).

Average rainfall
Wangen, Switzerland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (71mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (29mm).

Average rainfall days
Wangen, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (21.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (10.1 days).

Average snowfall
Wangen, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is February (88mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Wangen, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (10.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July and August (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Wangen, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).

The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 24min).

Average sunshine days
Wangen, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is October (16.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (7.3 days).

Average UV index
Wangen, Switzerland

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The month with the lowest UV index is November (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Wangen, Switzerland

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 58).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 34).

Average visibility
Wangen, Switzerland

The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August and September (8km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, October, November and December (7km).