Climate and monthly weather forecastWattenwil, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is a wintry winter month in Wattenwil, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min -6.5°C (20.3°F) and max 0.8°C (33.4°F). The month of January, characterized by an average high of 0.8°C (33.4°F) and a low of -6.5°C (20.3°F), is recognized as the coldest. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Wattenwil, is also an icy month, with an average temperature varying between 1.1°C (34°F) and -7°C (19.4°F). In February, Wattenwil's weather conditions record an average high-temperature of a still icy 1.1°C (34°F), demonstrating little divergence from the preceding month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Wattenwil, is also a wintry month, with temperature in the range of an average low of -3.6°C (25.5°F) and an average high of 5.1°C (41.2°F). The beginning of March marks a minor shift in the average high-temperature, moving from February's cold 1.1°C (34°F) to a still wintry 5.1°C (41.2°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Wattenwil, Switzerland, is a cool spring month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 0.5°C (32.9°F) and an average high of 10.2°C (50.4°F). The rise of average high-temperatures is seen in April, with an increase from an icy 5.1°C (41.2°F) in March to a fresh 10.2°C (50.4°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Wattenwil, is a moderate month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 13°C (55.4°F) and 3.3°C (37.9°F). May commences with an average high-temperature of a moderate 13°C (55.4°F), showing little deviation from April's 10.2°C (50.4°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a comfortable month in Wattenwil, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 17.7°C (63.9°F) and 7.4°C (45.3°F). The arrival of June introduces a minor uplift in high-temperatures, adjusting from a moderate 13°C (55.4°F) in May to an enjoyable 17.7°C (63.9°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is an agreeable summer month in Wattenwil, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min 9.3°C (48.7°F) and max 20.1°C (68.2°F). July, with average temperatures reaching a high of 20.1°C (68.2°F) and a low of 9.3°C (48.7°F), is the warmest month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another comfortable month in Wattenwil, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 19.9°C (67.8°F) and 8.8°C (47.8°F). With the start of August, Wattenwil measures an average high-temperature of a refreshing 19.9°C (67.8°F), not significantly differing from July's 20.1°C (68.2°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Wattenwil, is still a mild month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 15.6°C (60.1°F) and an average low of 5.5°C (41.9°F). September witnesses a gentle descent in average high-temperature, descending from August's comfortable 19.9°C (67.8°F) to a mild 15.6°C (60.1°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Wattenwil, Switzerland, is another fresh autumn month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 2.7°C (36.9°F) and 11.5°C (52.7°F). The average high-temperature shows a slight dip in October, from September's refreshing 15.6°C (60.1°F) to a cool 11.5°C (52.7°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also an icy month in Wattenwil, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between -1.4°C (29.5°F) and 5.7°C (42.3°F). With the onset of November, Wattenwil's average high-temperature adjusts, receding from October's cool 11.5°C (52.7°F) to a wintry 5.7°C (42.3°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Wattenwil, is also an icy month, with an average temperature ranging between max 2.3°C (36.1°F) and min -5.3°C (22.5°F). As November shifts into December, a minor alteration in temperatures is observed, with average highs reducing from a wintry 5.7°C (42.3°F) to a still icy 2.3°C (36.1°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January tends to be the coldest month in Wattenwil, Switzerland, with temperatures averaging a daily high of 0.8°C (33.4°F) and a low of -6.5°C (20.3°F).

Throughout the year, in Wattenwil, Switzerland, there are 197 rainfall days, and 1016mm (40") of precipitation is accumulated.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall in Wattenwil, Switzerland.

Throughout the year, in Wattenwil, Switzerland, there are 44.2 snowfall days, and 902mm (35.51") of snow is accumulated.

January, February and December, with an average of 5.3h of sunshine, are months with the least sunshine.

The months with the lowest UV index in Wattenwil are January through March, October through December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

The most humid month in Wattenwil is February, with an average relative humidity of 88%.

May is the month with the most rainfall in Wattenwil. Rain falls for 21.8 days and accumulates 117mm (4.61") of precipitation.

In Wattenwil, snow does not fall in June through September.

June has the longest days of the year, with an average of 15h and 48min of daylight.

The months with the highest UV index in Wattenwil, Switzerland, are June through August, with an average maximum UV index of 4.

In Wattenwil, Switzerland, the average highest temperatures are observed in July, with a high of 20.1°C (68.2°F) and a low of 9.3°C (48.7°F).

July and August, with an average relative humidity of 79%, are the least humid months.

July has the most sunshine of the year in Wattenwil, Switzerland, with an average of 10.2h of sunshine.

The month with the least rainfall in Wattenwil, Switzerland, is September, when the rain falls for 15.9 days and typically collects 53mm (2.09") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Wattenwil, Switzerland, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

December is the month with the most snowfall in Wattenwil, Switzerland. Snow falls for 7.9 days and accumulates 208mm (8.19") of snow.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 8h and 36min of daylight.

Average temperature
Wattenwil, Switzerland

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (20.1°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (0.8°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (9.3°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-7°C).

Average pressure
Wattenwil, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1021mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.4mbar).

Average wind speed
Wattenwil, Switzerland

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is December (8.3km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6km/h).

Average humidity
Wattenwil, Switzerland

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (88%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are July and August (79%).

Average rainfall
Wattenwil, Switzerland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (117mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (53mm).

Average rainfall days
Wattenwil, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (21.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (11.8 days).

Average snowfall
Wattenwil, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is December (208mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Wattenwil, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (11.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Wattenwil, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 12min).
The months with the least sunshine are January, February and December (Average sunshine: 5h and 18min).

Average sunshine days
Wattenwil, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is October (14.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (6.8 days).

Average UV index
Wattenwil, Switzerland

The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 4).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, October, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Wattenwil, Switzerland

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 48).
The months with the least cloud cover are August and October (Cloud cover 35).

Average visibility
Wattenwil, Switzerland

The months with the highest visibility are January, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (8km).
The month with the lowest visibility is February (7km).