Climate and monthly weather forecastWolfenschiessen, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, is another subzero cold winter month in Wolfenschiessen, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between -8°C (17.6°F) and -0.6°C (30.9°F). The month of January, characterized by an average high of -0.6°C (30.9°F) and a low of -8°C (17.6°F), is recognized as the coldest. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Wolfenschiessen, is also a subzero cold month, with an average temperature fluctuating between -0.2°C (31.6°F) and -8.3°C (17.1°F). In Wolfenschiessen, February's average high-temperature stands at a still freezing cold -0.2°C (31.6°F), closely related to the preceding month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Wolfenschiessen, is an icy month, with an average temperature varying between -5.2°C (22.6°F) and 3.4°C (38.1°F). The arrival of March brings a soft temperature shift, with the average high-temperature nudging from a subzero cold -0.2°C (31.6°F) in February to an icy 3.4°C (38.1°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a frosty spring month in Wolfenschiessen, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between -1.2°C (29.8°F) and 8.1°C (46.6°F). Observing a minor shift, the average high-temperature during April adjusts from March's icy 3.4°C (38.1°F) to a chilly 8.1°C (46.6°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Wolfenschiessen, is a fresh month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 11.5°C (52.7°F) and an average low of 2.4°C (36.3°F). Wolfenschiessen perceives a slight temperature ascent during May, with average high-temperatures adjusting from a frosty 8.1°C (46.6°F) in April to a cool 11.5°C (52.7°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is an enjoyable month in Wolfenschiessen, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average high of 16.7°C (62.1°F) and an average low of 6.3°C (43.3°F). Wolfenschiessen sees an increase in the average high-temperature with the arrival of June, moving from May's fresh 11.5°C (52.7°F) to a refreshing 16.7°C (62.1°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is another enjoyable summer month in Wolfenschiessen, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 18.8°C (65.8°F) and 8.3°C (46.9°F). July welcomes an average high-temperature of a still refreshing 18.8°C (65.8°F), not much different from the preceding month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another refreshing month in Wolfenschiessen, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average low of 8.6°C (47.5°F) and an average high of 18.9°C (66°F). With average high temperatures of 18.9°C (66°F) and lows of 8.6°C (47.5°F), August is the warmest month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Wolfenschiessen, is still a refreshing month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 14.8°C (58.6°F) and an average low of 5.3°C (41.5°F). As August makes way for September, Wolfenschiessen's average high-temperature eases from a refreshing 18.9°C (66°F) to a mild 14.8°C (58.6°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Wolfenschiessen, Switzerland, is another fresh autumn month, with an average temperature varying between 10.2°C (50.4°F) and 1.8°C (35.2°F). The start of October signals a gentle decrease in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a refreshing 14.8°C (58.6°F) in September to a cool 10.2°C (50.4°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another cold month in Wolfenschiessen, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average low of -2.3°C (27.9°F) and an average high of 4.5°C (40.1°F). The transition into November involves a decrease in the average high-temperature, falling from a fresh 10.2°C (50.4°F) in October to an icy 4.5°C (40.1°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Wolfenschiessen, is also an icy month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 0.8°C (33.4°F) and -6.5°C (20.3°F). The start of December comes with a small reduction in the average high-temperature, subtly receding from an icy 4.5°C (40.1°F) in November to a still cold 0.8°C (33.4°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Wolfenschiessen's January weather, with an average high temperature of -0.6°C (30.9°F) and an average low temperature of -8°C (17.6°F), tends to be the coldest of the year.

Throughout the year, there are 117.2 rainfall days, and 382mm (15.04") of precipitation is accumulated.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall in Wolfenschiessen, Switzerland.

In Wolfenschiessen, during the entire year, snow falls for 55.3 days and aggregates up to 753mm (29.65") of snow.

January and November, with an average maximum UV index of 1, are months with the lowest UV index.

February and March, with an average relative humidity of 89%, are most humid months.

In Wolfenschiessen, Switzerland, snow does not fall in June through September.

With an average of 15h and 48min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year in Wolfenschiessen, Switzerland.

The months with the highest UV index in Wolfenschiessen are June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 4.

July and August, with an average relative humidity of 80%, are the least humid months.

The month with the most rainfall is July, when the rain falls for 15.4 days and typically aggregates up to 50mm (1.97") of precipitation.

The month with the most sunshine is July, with an average of 10.2h of sunshine.

In Wolfenschiessen, Switzerland, the average temperatures in August are the highest, with a peak at 18.9°C (66°F) and a low of 8.6°C (47.5°F).

The month with the least rainfall is September, when the rain falls for 9.8 days and typically collects 16mm (0.63") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

The month with the most snowfall is December, when snow falls for 10.7 days and typically aggregates up to 192mm (7.56") of snow.

With an average of 8h and 36min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year.

The month with the least sunshine in Wolfenschiessen is December, with an average of 5.1h of sunshine.

Average temperature
Wolfenschiessen, Switzerland

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (18.9°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (-0.6°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (8.6°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-8.3°C).

Average pressure
Wolfenschiessen, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.9mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.5mbar).

Average wind speed
Wolfenschiessen, Switzerland

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is December (8.1km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.6km/h).

Average humidity
Wolfenschiessen, Switzerland

The months with the highest relative humidity are February and March (89%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are July and August (80%).

Average rainfall
Wolfenschiessen, Switzerland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (50mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (16mm).

Average rainfall days
Wolfenschiessen, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (15.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (5.1 days).

Average snowfall
Wolfenschiessen, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is December (192mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Wolfenschiessen, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (12.6 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Wolfenschiessen, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 5h and 6min).

Average sunshine days
Wolfenschiessen, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is October (20.4 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (10.6 days).

Average UV index
Wolfenschiessen, Switzerland

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 4).
The months with the lowest UV index are January and November (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Wolfenschiessen, Switzerland

The months with the most cloud cover are February and May (Cloud cover 48).
The month with the least cloud cover is October (Cloud cover 36).

Average visibility
Wolfenschiessen, Switzerland

The months with the highest visibility are April, June, July, August, October, November and December (8km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May and September (7km).