Climate and monthly weather forecastCapilla del Sauce, Uruguay

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January in Capilla del Sauce, Uruguay, is a tropical summer month, with an average temperature ranging between max 30.8°C (87.4°F) and min 18°C (64.4°F). The month of January sees the highest average temperatures, reaching 30.8°C (87.4°F) at the peak and 18°C (64.4°F) at the low. For most parts of January, the heat index is calculated to be a tropical 34°C (93.2°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the summer in Capilla del Sauce, is another warm month, with an average temperature varying between 29.6°C (85.3°F) and 18.3°C (64.9°F). As February unfolds, the average high-temperature reaches a warm 29.6°C (85.3°F), hinting at a slight fluctuation from the previous month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the autumn, March, is also a moderately hot month in Capilla del Sauce, Uruguay, with temperature in the range of an average high of 26.9°C (80.4°F) and an average low of 15.4°C (59.7°F). The transition into March is marked with an average high-temperature of a still warm 26.9°C (80.4°F), showing an insignificant shift from February's 29.6°C (85.3°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, the same as March, is a moderately hot autumn month in Capilla del Sauce, Uruguay, with temperature in the range of an average low of 12.6°C (54.7°F) and an average high of 23.4°C (74.1°F). The start of April signals a gentle decrease in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a warm 26.9°C (80.4°F) in March to a still moderately hot 23.4°C (74.1°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the autumn, May, is also an enjoyable month in Capilla del Sauce, Uruguay, with an average temperature fluctuating between 10.1°C (50.2°F) and 18.9°C (66°F). A subtle change in temperatures is noted as April gives way to May, with average highs reducing from a warm 23.4°C (74.1°F) to an enjoyable 18.9°C (66°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the winter, June, is still a mild month in Capilla del Sauce, Uruguay, with an average temperature ranging between min 7.6°C (45.7°F) and max 15.8°C (60.4°F). The shift from May to June coincides with a small decrease in the average high-temperature, down to a moderate 15.8°C (60.4°F) from a comfortable 18.9°C (66°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, is a moderate winter month in Capilla del Sauce, Uruguay, with an average temperature varying between 14.8°C (58.6°F) and 6.6°C (43.9°F). With average temperatures fluctuating between a high of 14.8°C (58.6°F) and a low of 6.6°C (43.9°F), July stands out as the coldest month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the winter, August, is a comfortable month in Capilla del Sauce, Uruguay, with an average temperature ranging between min 7.9°C (46.2°F) and max 17.3°C (63.1°F). Capilla del Sauce records a slight change with August's average high-temperatures adjusting to a still refreshing 17.3°C (63.1°F) from July's 14.8°C (58.6°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the spring in Capilla del Sauce, is still a refreshing month, with an average temperature varying between 8.9°C (48°F) and 19.3°C (66.7°F). The ushering in of September brings an average high-temperature of a still comfortable 19.3°C (66.7°F), closely mirroring the 17.3°C (63.1°F) of August. Weather in September »

Weather in October

October in Capilla del Sauce, Uruguay, is a pleasant spring month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 22.5°C (72.5°F) and an average low of 10.8°C (51.4°F). In October, the meteorological conditions subtly change with the average high-temperature edging from an enjoyable 19.3°C (66.7°F) in September to a pleasant 22.5°C (72.5°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the spring in Capilla del Sauce, is a moderately hot month, with an average temperature ranging between min 13.3°C (55.9°F) and max 26.1°C (79°F). The arrival of November witnesses a small shift in the average high-temperature, moving from an agreeable 22.5°C (72.5°F) in October to a moderately hot 26.1°C (79°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the summer in Capilla del Sauce, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature varying between 29.1°C (84.4°F) and 15.9°C (60.6°F). The start of December signals a slight increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a moderately hot 26.1°C (79°F) in November to a still warm 29.1°C (84.4°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January registers as the month with the average highest temperatures, reaching 30.8°C (87.4°F) at its peak and 18°C (64.4°F) at the lowest.

The least humid month is January, with an average relative humidity of 60%.

Throughout the year, there are 123.8 rainfall days, and 762mm (30") of precipitation is accumulated.

January through June, August through December are months without snowfall.

Throughout the year, in Capilla del Sauce, there are 0.1 snowfall days.

January is the month with the highest UV index, with an average maximum UV index of 7.

The month with the least rainfall is March, when the rain falls for 10.3 days and typically collects 42mm (1.65") of precipitation.

May and July, with an average relative humidity of 82%, are most humid months.

May and June, with an average maximum UV index of 3, are months with the lowest UV index in Capilla del Sauce.

The month with the shortest days is June, with an average of 10h and 0min of daylight.

The month with the least sunshine is June, with an average of 5.7h of sunshine.

In Capilla del Sauce, July is the coldest month, with temperatures averaging a high of 14.8°C (58.6°F) and a low of 6.6°C (43.9°F).

July is the only month when snow falls.

July has the most snowfall days of the year. Snow falls for 0.1 days.

November is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 11.5 days and accumulates 83mm (3.27") of precipitation.

With an average of 14h and 18min of daylight, December has the longest days of the year.

Capilla del Sauce does not utilize Daylight Saving Time (DST). -03 timezone is used throughout the entire year.

December has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 10.7h of sunshine.

Average temperature
Capilla del Sauce, Uruguay

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is January (30.8°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is July (14.8°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is February (18.3°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is July (6.6°C).

Average pressure
Capilla del Sauce, Uruguay

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is July (1019mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is December (1010.9mbar).

Average wind speed
Capilla del Sauce, Uruguay

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are September and October (16.7km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is April (13.7km/h).

Average humidity
Capilla del Sauce, Uruguay

The months with the highest relative humidity are May and July (82%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is January (60%).

Average rainfall
Capilla del Sauce, Uruguay

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is November (83mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is March (42mm).

Average rainfall days
Capilla del Sauce, Uruguay

The month with the highest number of rainy days is October (11.7 days).
The month with the least rainy days is June (8.8 days).

Average snowfall days
Capilla del Sauce, Uruguay

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is July (0.1 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are January, February, March, April, May, June, August, September, October, November and December (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Capilla del Sauce, Uruguay

The month with the longest days is December (Average daylight: 14h and 18min).
The month with the shortest days is June (Average daylight: 10h and 0min).

The month with the most sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 10h and 42min).
The month with the least sunshine is June (Average sunshine: 5h and 42min).

Average sunshine days
Capilla del Sauce, Uruguay

The month with the most sunshine days is January (19.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (16.1 days).

Average UV index
Capilla del Sauce, Uruguay

The month with the highest UV index is January (UV index 7).
The months with the lowest UV index are May and June (UV index 3).

Average cloud cover
Capilla del Sauce, Uruguay

The month with the most cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 40).
The month with the least cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 22).

Average visibility
Capilla del Sauce, Uruguay

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March and December (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (9km).