Climate and monthly weather forecastCerro Chato, Uruguay

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is a moderately hot summer month in Cerro Chato, Uruguay, with an average temperature varying between 17.3°C (63.1°F) and 29.8°C (85.6°F). With average high and low temperatures of 29.8°C (85.6°F) and 17.3°C (63.1°F) respectively, January is Cerro Chato's warmest month. For January, the heat index is estimated at a tropical 34°C (93.2°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the summer in Cerro Chato, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 17.5°C (63.5°F) and 28.8°C (83.8°F). At the onset of February, Cerro Chato records an average high-temperature of a still warm 28.8°C (83.8°F), showing little deviation from the preceding month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the autumn, March, is still a warm month in Cerro Chato, Uruguay, with an average temperature varying between 26.4°C (79.5°F) and 15.1°C (59.2°F). March denotes a minimal variation in the average high-temperature to a still moderately hot 26.4°C (79.5°F) from February's 28.8°C (83.8°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, the same as March, is a moderately hot autumn month in Cerro Chato, Uruguay, with an average temperature varying between 23.5°C (74.3°F) and 12.8°C (55°F). The dawn of April sees an average high-temperature of a still warm 23.5°C (74.3°F), subtly contrasting with March's 26.4°C (79.5°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the autumn, May, is also an enjoyable month in Cerro Chato, Uruguay, with an average temperature ranging between max 19.3°C (66.7°F) and min 10.5°C (50.9°F). Cerro Chato experiences a moderate temperature shift at the start of May, with average high-temperatures adjusting a bit from a warm 23.5°C (74.3°F) in April to a refreshing 19.3°C (66.7°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the winter, June, is still a refreshing month in Cerro Chato, Uruguay, with temperature in the range of an average low of 8°C (46.4°F) and an average high of 16.5°C (61.7°F). Cerro Chato's weather in June indicates an average high-temperature of a still comfortable 16.5°C (61.7°F), nearly consistent with the 19.3°C (66.7°F) of May. Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, is another refreshing winter month in Cerro Chato, Uruguay, with an average temperature varying between 15.3°C (59.5°F) and 7.2°C (45°F). Cerro Chato's July weather, marked by an average high temperature of 15.3°C (59.5°F) and an average low temperature of 7.2°C (45°F), is the coldest in the year. Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the winter, August, is an enjoyable month in Cerro Chato, Uruguay, with an average temperature varying between 8.3°C (46.9°F) and 17.7°C (63.9°F). Cerro Chato's weather in August, with an average high-temperature of an enjoyable 17.7°C (63.9°F), subtly shifts from July's 15.3°C (59.5°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the spring, September, is still a comfortable month in Cerro Chato, Uruguay, with an average temperature fluctuating between 9.2°C (48.6°F) and 19.2°C (66.6°F). As September takes hold, the average high-temperature is a still enjoyable 19.2°C (66.6°F), nearly mirroring that of the previous month. Weather in September »

Weather in October

October is a pleasant spring month in Cerro Chato, Uruguay, with temperature in the range of an average low of 10.7°C (51.3°F) and an average high of 21.8°C (71.2°F). Cerro Chato experiences a subtle adjustment in high-temperatures to an agreeable 21.8°C (71.2°F) with the onset of October, maintaining near parity with September's 19.2°C (66.6°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the spring in Cerro Chato, is a warm month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 12.8°C (55°F) and 25.2°C (77.4°F). November's onset brings a subtle temperature rise, moving from a pleasant 21.8°C (71.2°F) in October to a warm 25.2°C (77.4°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the summer in Cerro Chato, is still a warm month, with an average temperature ranging between min 15.3°C (59.5°F) and max 28.2°C (82.8°F). With the onset of December, Cerro Chato's average high-temperature experiences a slight rise, moving from November's warm 25.2°C (77.4°F) to a still moderately hot 28.2°C (82.8°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January is Cerro Chato's warmest month, registering average high temperatures of 29.8°C (85.6°F) and lows of 17.3°C (63.1°F).

January is the least humid month, with an average relative humidity of 68%.

Throughout the year, there are 139.1 rainfall days, and 799mm (31.46") of precipitation is accumulated.

January through March and December, with an average maximum UV index of 6, are months with the highest UV index in Cerro Chato.

The months with the least rainfall are March and April Rain falls for 12.1 days and accumulates 44mm (1.73") of rain.

May and July, with an average relative humidity of 82%, are most humid months.

With an average maximum UV index of 3, May is the month with the lowest UV index.

The month with the shortest days is June, with an average of 10h and 0min of daylight.

The coldest period is July, when temperatures fluctuate between an average high of 15.3°C (59.5°F) and a low of 7.2°C (45°F).

With an average of 5.6h of sunshine, July has the least sunshine of the year.

The month with the most rainfall in Cerro Chato is October, when the rain falls for 12.3 days and typically aggregates up to 99mm (3.9") of precipitation.

With an average of 14h and 18min of daylight, December has the longest days of the year.

Cerro Chato does not observe Daylight Saving Time (DST). -03 timezone is used over the entire year.

December has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 10.3h of sunshine.

Average temperature
Cerro Chato, Uruguay

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is January (29.8°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is July (15.3°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is February (17.5°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is July (7.2°C).

Average pressure
Cerro Chato, Uruguay

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is July (1019.3mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is December (1011.4mbar).

Average wind speed
Cerro Chato, Uruguay

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are September and October (15.4km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is May (12.6km/h).

Average humidity
Cerro Chato, Uruguay

The months with the highest relative humidity are May and July (82%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is January (68%).

Average rainfall
Cerro Chato, Uruguay

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is October (99mm).
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are March and April (44mm).

Average rainfall days
Cerro Chato, Uruguay

The month with the highest number of rainy days is January (13.2 days).
The month with the least rainy days is June (9.6 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Cerro Chato, Uruguay

The month with the longest days is December (Average daylight: 14h and 18min).
The month with the shortest days is June (Average daylight: 10h and 0min).

The month with the most sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 5h and 36min).

Average sunshine days
Cerro Chato, Uruguay

The month with the most sunshine days is May (18.6 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (13.6 days).

Average UV index
Cerro Chato, Uruguay

The months with the highest UV index are January, February, March and December (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is May (UV index 3).

Average cloud cover
Cerro Chato, Uruguay

The month with the most cloud cover is September (Cloud cover 42).
The month with the least cloud cover is December (Cloud cover 28).

Average visibility
Cerro Chato, Uruguay

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (9km).