Climate and monthly weather forecastEl Cerro, Uruguay

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in El Cerro, Uruguay, is another warm summer month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 21.3°C (70.3°F) and an average high of 27.2°C (81°F). El Cerro, Uruguay, reaches its highest average temperatures in January, measuring 27.2°C (81°F) at the peak and 21.3°C (70.3°F) at the lowest. The heat index value for January is computed to be 29°C (84.2°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the summer in El Cerro, is another warm month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 21.2°C (70.2°F) and an average high of 26.2°C (79.2°F). El Cerro in February witnesses an average high-temperature of a still warm 26.2°C (79.2°F), indicating a slight variation from January's 27.2°C (81°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the autumn, March, is also a moderately hot month in El Cerro, Uruguay, with an average temperature varying between 19.1°C (66.4°F) and 23.7°C (74.7°F). A minimal variation is noted in El Cerro's average high-temperature at the onset of March, reaching a still warm 23.7°C (74.7°F) from February's 26.2°C (79.2°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, the same as March, in El Cerro, Uruguay, is another pleasant autumn month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 20.9°C (69.6°F) and 16.7°C (62.1°F). April's advent presents an average high-temperature of an agreeable 20.9°C (69.6°F), indicating a slight variation from the conditions of the previous month. Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the autumn in El Cerro, is also an enjoyable month, with an average temperature varying between 17.6°C (63.7°F) and 13.9°C (57°F). As El Cerro enters May, the average high-temperature subtly lowers from the an agreeable 20.9°C (69.6°F) of April to a comfortable 17.6°C (63.7°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the winter in El Cerro, is also a moderate month, with an average temperature varying between 11°C (51.8°F) and 14.5°C (58.1°F). With the onset of June, the average high-temperature subtly recedes from May's enjoyable 17.6°C (63.7°F) to a moderate 14.5°C (58.1°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, is a moderate winter month in El Cerro, Uruguay, with temperature in the range of an average low of 9.6°C (49.3°F) and an average high of 13.1°C (55.6°F). The coldest month is July, with an average high-temperature of 13.1°C (55.6°F) and an average low-temperature of 9.6°C (49.3°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the winter in El Cerro, is also a moderate month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 14.4°C (57.9°F) and an average low of 10.4°C (50.7°F). The average high-temperature during August registers at a still refreshing 14.4°C (57.9°F), closely corresponding to the preceding month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the spring in El Cerro, is also a moderate month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 11.5°C (52.7°F) and an average high of 15.9°C (60.6°F). El Cerro experiences a minor change to a still refreshing 15.9°C (60.6°F) in average high-temperature during September, closely reflecting August. Weather in September »

Weather in October

October in El Cerro, Uruguay, is a comfortable spring month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 18.6°C (65.5°F) and 13.7°C (56.7°F). The advent of October sees the average high-temperature at an enjoyable 18.6°C (65.5°F), subtly shifted from September's 15.9°C (60.6°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the spring in El Cerro, is an agreeable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 22°C (71.6°F) and 16.5°C (61.7°F). The embrace of November brings a minor uplift in the average high-temperature, shifting from a comfortable 18.6°C (65.5°F) in October to a pleasant 22°C (71.6°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the summer, December, is a moderately hot month in El Cerro, Uruguay, with temperature in the range of an average low of 19.4°C (66.9°F) and an average high of 25.3°C (77.5°F). As November transitions into December, El Cerro notices a gentle rise in the average high-temperature, transitioning from an agreeable 22°C (71.6°F) to a warm 25.3°C (77.5°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

In El Cerro, January is the month with the highest recorded average temperatures, measuring a high of 27.2°C (81°F) and a low of 21.3°C (70.3°F).

The least humid month is January, with an average relative humidity of 66%.

In El Cerro, during the entire year, the rain falls for 114.7 days and collects up to 678mm (26.69") of precipitation.

January through March, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 6, are months with the highest UV index.

May is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 8.6 days and accumulates 43mm (1.69") of precipitation.

June has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 9h and 54min of daylight.

The month with the least sunshine is June, with an average of 6h of sunshine.

July is the coldest month, exhibiting average temperatures of 13.1°C (55.6°F) at the peak and 9.6°C (49.3°F) at the base.

July is the month with the lowest UV index in El Cerro, with an average maximum UV index of 3.

With an average relative humidity of 78%, September is the most humid month.

November is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 10.3 days and accumulates 69mm (2.72") of precipitation.

With an average of 14h and 24min of daylight, December has the longest days of the year.

El Cerro does not observe Daylight Saving Time (DST). -03 timezone is used over the entire year.

December has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 11.1h of sunshine.

Average temperature
El Cerro, Uruguay

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is January (27.2°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is July (13.1°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is January (21.3°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is July (9.6°C).

Average pressure
El Cerro, Uruguay

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is July (1019.1mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is December (1011.1mbar).

Average wind speed
El Cerro, Uruguay

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is September (21.1km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is December (18.1km/h).

Average humidity
El Cerro, Uruguay

The month with the highest relative humidity is September (78%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is January (66%).

Average rainfall
El Cerro, Uruguay

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is November (69mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is May (43mm).

Average rainfall days
El Cerro, Uruguay

The month with the highest number of rainy days is March (11 days).
The month with the least rainy days is June (8.2 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
El Cerro, Uruguay

The month with the longest days is December (Average daylight: 14h and 24min).
The month with the shortest days is June (Average daylight: 9h and 54min).

The month with the most sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 11h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is June (Average sunshine: 6h and 0min).

Average sunshine days
El Cerro, Uruguay

The month with the most sunshine days is August (21.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (16.6 days).

Average UV index
El Cerro, Uruguay

The months with the highest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is July (UV index 3).

Average cloud cover
El Cerro, Uruguay

The month with the most cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 38).
The month with the least cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 17).

Average visibility
El Cerro, Uruguay

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (10km).