Climate and monthly weather forecastMoab, UT

Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Moab
Moab, located in Utah, USA, experiences a mid-latitude steppe climate as per the Köppen climate classification. The descriptor 'BSk' is used to denote this particular pattern of weather conditions. With its geographical positioning, Moab witnesses significant variations in several climate parameters throughout the year.Analyzing the available data unveils that yearly temperatures range from a low of 21.2°F (-6°C) in the coldest months to a high of 90.7°F (32.6°C) during peak summer. The air pressure also exhibits fluctuations with a high of 30.18" (767mm) during the winter months dropping to 29.84" (758mm) in the summer. Snowfall occurs predominantly in the winter with an average of 3.35" (85mm) in December. Comparatively, there is no recorded snowfall from May to September.
Humidity levels also depict a cyclic pattern, with the driest months being experienced in the middle of the year. The relative humidity drops to 22% in June, and then gradually climbs to reach 75% by January. Moab receives rainfall sporadically throughout the year, with August recording a high of 0.71" (18mm) while November sees a lesser precipitation of 0.39" (10mm).
Sunshine is an abundance in Moab throughout the year, with ample daylight hours too. The range varies from a low of 9.8 hours in January to a peak of 14.8 hours in June. In addition, Moab gets a fair share of clear days, registering 22 to 24.4 days of sunshine per month, barring July and August that see a slight dip due to rainfall.
The best time to visit Moab
The ideal time to visit Moab would be during the spring and autumn months. Spring, from March to May witnesses moderate temperatures ranging between 55°F (12.8°C) to 72.3°F (22.4°C), with a favorable average relative humidity of 29% to 45%. Sunshine is plentiful with daylight hours extending 12 hours to 14.3 hours, and rainfall is moderate.During autumn, from September to November, the weather is equally pleasant. Daytime temperatures soften from 80.1°F (26.7°C) in September to a comfortable 51.3°F (10.7°C) by November. The slightly increased rainfall, an average of 0.67" (17mm) in October, adds to the scenic splendor. Sunshine is still in abundance, with daily averages decreasing slowly from 10.8 hours in September to 7.4 hours by November.
The worst time to visit Moab
Tourists may want to avoid the summer months from June to August due to high temperatures, with July peaking at 90.7°F (32.6°C). Even nights can be considerably warm with lows only reaching 70.3°F (21.3°C). Coupled with the declining humidity, the scorching heat could pose discomfort to visitors not used to such arid conditions.Winter visitation may also be challenging due to cold temperatures and snowfall. December records a low of 21.2°F (-6°C) and snowfall averages at 3.35" (85mm), which could limit outdoor activities.
Spring weather in Moab
Spring in Moab is characterised by increasing temperatures. March begins with mild temperatures, averaging from 37.2°F (2.9°C) to 55°F (12.8°C). By May, this range warms up to 51.8°F (11°C) to 72.3°F (22.4°C). The drier air with relative humidity dropping from 45% to 29% contributes to pleasant weather. Rainfall is on the lower side, measuring 0.43" (11mm) in April.Summer weather in Moab
Summer in Moab sees the mercury rising with temperatures peaking at 90.7°F (32.6°C) in July and the minimum temperature remaining above 63.1°F (17.3°C). The low relative humidity, bottoming at 22% in June, coupled with higher temperatures can create an arid environment. Rainfall observes a spike in July, reaching 0.71" (18mm) making it the wettest month of the year.Autumn weather in Moab
Autumn months bring a relief after the hot summer with a considerable drop in temperatures. It ranges from a maximum of 80.1°F (26.7°C) in September to 51.3°F (10.7°C) by November, while the minimum temperatures also cool down significantly. Rainfall increases in September to 0.51" (13mm), before tapering off to 0.39" (10mm) by November.Winter weather in Moab
Winter months in Moab are cold with temperatures in December averaging between 21.2°F (-6°C) to 37.9°F (3.3°C). Snowfall is most likely in this month, reaching an average of 3.35" (85mm) while the relative humidity rises to 66% by December end. Daylight hours are shortest during this time of the year, adding to the cold weather mood.Weather in January
The year begins with January providing the coldest average temperatures and the second-highest average snowfall of 1.97" (50mm) per month. This time of year is characterized by low temperatures, significant snowfall, and short daylight hours. Weather in January »Weather in February
February in Moab is marked by rising temperatures, slight increases in rainfall, and diminished snowfall compared to January. An appreciation for the emerging promise of Spring can be felt with progressively longer daylight hours and the warmth of more sunshine. Weather in February »Weather in March
Moab experiences a significant rise in temperatures, with longer daylight hours making an appearance in March. The melting snow from the winter makes way for quick yet trickling streams, and the local flora starts to revive, adding beauty to the landscape. Weather in March »Weather in April
As the Spring season takes hold, April experiences a further increase in average temperatures and daylight hours in Moab. The landscape starts to burst with life, and the rivers run with the last of the snowmelt. Temperatures reaching highs of 63°F (17.2°C) combine with moderate rainfall, enhancing the greenery in the area. Weather in April »Weather in May
The arrival of May comes with welcoming warmth in Moab, making it truly feel like the start of summer. With this shift in the calendar, the days become longer, providing ample time for explorations and adventures. The increase in temperature to an average high of 72.3°F (22.4°C) allows for comfortable yet not overwhelmingly hot outdoor activities. Weather in May »Weather in June
Moab experiences its warmest and driest conditions in June, truly invoking summer vibes. The endless sunny days invite locals and tourists to participate in a plethora of outdoor adventures such as river rafting and mountain biking. Weather in June »Weather in July
July offers the hottest weather conditions for Moab with an average temperature high of 90.7°F (32.6°C), and rainfall levels increase slightly. It's the perfect time to explore the mighty Colorado River or other nearby water bodies. Weather in July »Weather in August
August in Moab continues the trend of summer heat, albeit with a minor decrease in temperature from the previous month. Despite the warm weather, visitors can still enjoy the beauty of the rising sun painting colors onto the towering red rocks. Weather in August »Weather in September
The month of September brings cooler temperatures and shorter daylight hours, signaling the onset of Autumn in Moab. The changing season is visually evident in the leaf colors starting to turn and fall softly to the ground. The pleasant weather, with an average high of 80.1°F (26.7°C), offers excellent conditions for outdoor excursions. Weather in September »Weather in October
October in Moab is a heart-warming spectacle of vibrant fall colors coupled with a significant drop in temperature, keeping the spirit of Autumn alive. The mild weather and shorter days bring about a different type of beauty to Moab, making it a perfect season for quieter contemplation. Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Moab, is cool month, with an average temperature varying between 34.5°F (1.4°C) and 51.3°F (10.7°C). Moab in November undergoes a mild reduction in the average high-temperature, shifting from October's refreshing 63.3°F (17.4°C) to a cool 51.3°F (10.7°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
Moab in December presents a vastly different landscape compared to the warmer months. The short days and cold weather coupled with increased snowfall create a stunning winter wonderland. With the arrival of December, one can expect the lowest average high temperature of 37.9°F (3.3°C) and the highest snowfall of 3.35" (85mm) for the year. Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Moab, UT
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (90.7°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (36°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (70.3°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (21.2°F).
Average pressure
Moab, UT
- Average pressure in January:
30.25"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.89"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.86"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.84"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.92"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.95"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.18"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.25"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.84"Hg).
Average wind speed
Moab, UT
- Average wind speed in January:
3.5mph - Average wind speed in February:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in March:
7mph - Average wind speed in April:
8mph - Average wind speed in May:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in June:
8.1mph
- Average wind speed in July:
6.2mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.8mph - Average wind speed in September:
6mph - Average wind speed in October:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in November:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in December:
3.9mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is June (8.1mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is January (3.5mph).
Average humidity
Moab, UT
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (75%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is June (22%).
Average rainfall
Moab, UT
- Average rainfall in January:
0.43" - Average rainfall in February:
0.47" - Average rainfall in March:
0.71" - Average rainfall in April:
0.43" - Average rainfall in May:
0.47" - Average rainfall in June:
0.35"
- Average rainfall in July:
0.71" - Average rainfall in August:
0.59" - Average rainfall in September:
0.51" - Average rainfall in October:
0.67" - Average rainfall in November:
0.39" - Average rainfall in December:
0.63"
The wettest months (with the highest rainfall) are March and July (0.71").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is June (0.35").
Average rainfall days
Moab, UT
- Average rainfall days in January:
5.5 days - Average rainfall days in February:
5.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
7.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
8.1 days - Average rainfall days in May:
6.3 days - Average rainfall days in June:
4.5 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
9.8 days - Average rainfall days in August:
8.2 days - Average rainfall days in September:
6.3 days - Average rainfall days in October:
6.1 days - Average rainfall days in November:
4.2 days - Average rainfall days in December:
6.2 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (9.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (4.2 days).
Average snowfall
Moab, UT
The month with the highest snowfall is December (3.35").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Moab, UT
- Average snowfall days in January:
5.7 days - Average snowfall days in February:
4.3 days - Average snowfall days in March:
1.8 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.6 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.5 days - Average snowfall days in November:
1.8 days - Average snowfall days in December:
5.2 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (5.7 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Moab, UT
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 48min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 12min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 18min - Average daylight in June:
14h and 48min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 12min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 6min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 30min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 30min).
- Average sunshine in January:
6h and 36min - Average sunshine in February:
7h and 36min - Average sunshine in March:
8h and 54min - Average sunshine in April:
11h and 6min - Average sunshine in May:
11h and 36min - Average sunshine in June:
12h and 0min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 54min - Average sunshine in August:
12h and 0min - Average sunshine in September:
10h and 48min - Average sunshine in October:
7h and 30min - Average sunshine in November:
7h and 24min - Average sunshine in December:
6h and 42min
The months with the most sunshine are June and August (Average sunshine: 12h and 0min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 6h and 36min).
Average sunshine days
Moab, UT
- Average sunshine days in January:
22.9 days - Average sunshine days in February:
19.3 days - Average sunshine days in March:
21.4 days - Average sunshine days in April:
19.9 days - Average sunshine days in May:
20.8 days - Average sunshine days in June:
22.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
13.7 days - Average sunshine days in August:
15.4 days - Average sunshine days in September:
19.1 days - Average sunshine days in October:
23.3 days - Average sunshine days in November:
24.4 days - Average sunshine days in December:
22 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (24.4 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (13.7 days).
Average UV index
Moab, UT
The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 7).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Moab, UT
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 26).
The month with the least cloud cover is September (Cloud cover 9).
Average visibility
Moab, UT
The months with the highest visibility are February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (5mi).





