Climate and monthly weather forecastMohawk, WV

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is another cold winter month in Mohawk, West Virginia, with an average temperature fluctuating between 39.2°F (4°C) and 25°F (-3.9°C). Temperature records mark January as the coldest month, with highs averaging 39.2°F (4°C) and lows at 25°F (-3.9°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Mohawk, is a chilly month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 28.2°F (-2.1°C) and an average high of 43.9°F (6.6°C). February experiences an average high-temperature of a chilly 43.9°F (6.6°C), barely different from January's 39.2°F (4°C). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Mohawk, is a fresh month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 51.8°F (11°C) and an average low of 35.1°F (1.7°C). As March arrives, a slight rise in the average high-temperature is observed, moving from a chilly 43.9°F (6.6°C) in February to a cool 51.8°F (11°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a comfortable spring month in Mohawk, West Virginia, with an average temperature varying between 43.9°F (6.6°C) and 63.7°F (17.6°C). The start of April signals an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a fresh 51.8°F (11°C) in March to an enjoyable 63.7°F (17.6°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Mohawk, is an agreeable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 52.2°F (11.2°C) and 72.9°F (22.7°C). The transition from April to May brings a temperature rise, with average high-temperatures increasing from a refreshing 63.7°F (17.6°C) to an agreeable 72.9°F (22.7°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Mohawk, West Virginia, with an average temperature ranging between max 80.2°F (26.8°C) and min 57°F (13.9°C). In June, the average high-temperature marginally rises from a pleasant 72.9°F (22.7°C) in May to a moderately hot 80.2°F (26.8°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Mohawk, West Virginia, with temperature in the range of an average low of 60.3°F (15.7°C) and an average high of 83.5°F (28.6°C). Temperature records mark July as the warmest month, with highs averaging 83.5°F (28.6°C) and lows at 60.3°F (15.7°C). For most parts of July, the heat index is computed to be a tropical 91.4°F (33°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Mohawk, West Virginia, with an average temperature varying between 58.5°F (14.7°C) and 82°F (27.8°C). August records an average high-temperature of a still warm 82°F (27.8°C), indicating a minor variation from the preceding month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Mohawk, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature varying between 54.1°F (12.3°C) and 76.3°F (24.6°C). The arrival of September corresponds with a light shift in temperature, down from 82°F (27.8°C) in August to a still warm 76.3°F (24.6°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another enjoyable autumn month in Mohawk, West Virginia, with an average temperature fluctuating between 64.2°F (17.9°C) and 45.1°F (7.3°C). October comes with a drop in the average high-temperature, falling from September's moderately hot 76.3°F (24.6°C) to an enjoyable 64.2°F (17.9°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Mohawk, is another cool month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 34.9°F (1.6°C) and an average high of 52.5°F (11.4°C). November's arrival comes with a decrease in the average high-temperature, moving from a refreshing 64.2°F (17.9°C) in October to a fresh 52.5°F (11.4°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Mohawk, is also a frosty month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 31.1°F (-0.5°C) and an average high of 44.4°F (6.9°C). In December, the meteorological conditions change slightly, with the average high-temperature moving from a fresh 52.5°F (11.4°C) in November to a chilly 44.4°F (6.9°C). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Mohawk's coldest weather arrives in January, when temperatures average a high of 39.2°F (4°C) and a low of 25°F (-3.9°C).

Throughout the year, there are 172.5 rainfall days, and 29.41" (747mm) of precipitation is accumulated.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall.

Throughout the year, there are 38.6 snowfall days, and 20" (508mm) of snow is accumulated.

With an average of 4.2h of sunshine, January has the least sunshine of the year.

The months with the lowest UV index in Mohawk, West Virginia, are January, February and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

With an average relative humidity of 82%, February is the most humid month.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts in Mohawk, West Virginia, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

May is the month with the most rainfall in Mohawk, West Virginia. Rain falls for 19.7 days and accumulates 3.19" (81mm) of precipitation.

In Mohawk, snow does not fall in June through September.

June has the longest days of the year in Mohawk, with an average of 14h and 42min of daylight.

June and August, with an average maximum UV index of 6, are months with the highest UV index in Mohawk, West Virginia.

July proves to be the warmest month, recording an average peak temperature of 83.5°F (28.6°C) and a minimum temperature of 60.3°F (15.7°C).

The months with the lowest humidity in Mohawk are July, August and November, with an average relative humidity of 76%.

With an average of 10.1h of sunshine, August has the most sunshine of the year in Mohawk.

The month with the least rainfall in Mohawk is September, when the rain falls for 15.2 days and typically collects 1.54" (39mm) of precipitation.

The month with the most snowfall in Mohawk is December, when snow falls for 7.8 days and typically aggregates up to 4.41" (112mm) of snow.

The month with the shortest days in Mohawk, West Virginia, is December, with an average of 9h and 36min of daylight.

Average temperature
Mohawk, WV

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (83.5°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (39.2°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (60.3°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (25°F).

Average pressure
Mohawk, WV

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.16"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.99"Hg).

Average wind speed
Mohawk, WV

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (7.3mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.2mph).

Average humidity
Mohawk, WV

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (82%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are July, August and November (76%).

Average rainfall
Mohawk, WV

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.19").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (1.54").

Average rainfall days
Mohawk, WV

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (19.7 days).
The months with the least rainy days are January and November (10.1 days).

Average snowfall
Mohawk, WV

The month with the highest snowfall is December (4.41").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Mohawk, WV

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (10.5 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mohawk, WV

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 36min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 4h and 12min).

Average sunshine days
Mohawk, WV

The month with the most sunshine days is November (17.9 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (9.2 days).

Average UV index
Mohawk, WV

The months with the highest UV index are June and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Mohawk, WV

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 60).
The months with the least cloud cover are June and August (Cloud cover 36).

Average visibility
Mohawk, WV

The months with the highest visibility are April and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, June, July, August, September, October and December (5mi).