Climate and monthly weather forecastTafara, Zimbabwe

Climate and monthly weather forecast

The climate of Tafara

Residing in the highlands of Zimbabwe, Tafara enjoys a Temperate highland tropical climate with dry winters, also known as Cwb under the Köppen climate classification. The fluctuation in weather conditions throughout the year ranges from moderately hot tempreratures to cooler periods with generally low humidity levels. On average, rainfall is substantially frequent with peaks during some months while turning to scant amounts in others.

Throughout the year, temperatures sway between a high of 30.5°C (86.9°F) to a low of 8.3°C (46.9°F). Peak temperatures are observed in October factoring in 30.5°C (86.9°F), while the harshest low is recorded during July with 8.3°C (46.9°F). The relative humidity showcases a moderate to low range throughout the year, spiralling from 46% to 81% with the driest conditions prevailing in August and the most humid times occuring in February.

Rainfall prevails quite frequently with measures ranging from 151mm (5.94") during January to only 1mm (0.04") between August and September. Rainfall is accompanied by an average of 24.4 days in January to just 1.2 to 1.3 days between August and September. Unusual weather patterns can be noticed in the extreme variance in rainfall during the year turning Tafara into a blend of constantly evolving weather conditions.

The best time to visit Tafara

Planning a visit to Tafara warrants careful consideration of the weather conditions. Considering the annual weather data, the months between May and September seem favorable for a visit. During this period, the area experiences lower humidity levels with values running from 46% to 64% coupled with minimum rainfall, ranging between 1mm (0.04") and 4mm (0.16"). Temperatures are also moderate, ranging from a high of 21.8°C (71.2°F) to 28.8°C (83.8°F) and a low between 8.3°C (46.9°F) to 12.9°C (55.2°F). This time frame facilitates comfortable outdoor activities with sunny, dry, and pleasant climate conditions.

The worst time to visit Tafara

The months of January and December could pose some inconvenience for visitors primarily due to the high rainfall. With 151mm (5.94") and 114mm (4.49") of rain coupled with 24.4 and 21.9 rainy days respectively, these months mark the peak of the rainy season. High humidity levels ranging from 71% to 79% can also make the atmosphere uncomfortable. Therefore, travelers might find these months less favorable for a visit to Tafara.

Spring weather in Tafara

For Tafara, the spring season corresponds to the months of September to November. This span sees comfortable temperatures escalating from 25.5°C (77.9°F) in September to reaching a peak of 30.5°C (86.9°F) in November. Corresponding low temperatures evolve from 10.3°C (50.5°F) in September to 17°C (62.6°F) by November. Noticeably, the rainfall starts to twirl from minimal levels in September at 1mm (0.04") to 62mm (2.44") by November. Humidity too starts extending from 39% in September to 57% in November making the weather considerably pleasant.

Summer weather in Tafara

Summer in Tafara transpires during December to February. The temperatures remain fairly high during these months, spanning from a high of 27°C (80.6°F) to 25.8°C (78.4°F) and a low from 17.4°C (63.3°F) to 16.6°C (61.9°F). One distinguishing characteristic of this season is the high rainfall especially in January with amounts hitting 151mm (5.94"). Correspondingly, humidity levels furnish a cooler atmosphere with levels oscillating between 71% and 81%.

Autumn weather in Tafara

Autumn in Tafara, which encompasses March to May, witnesses a gradual transition from moderately high to lower temperatures. With a high range between 25.5°C (77.9°F) in March to 23.7°C (74.7°F) in May and a low from 15°C (59°F) to 10.6°C (51.1°F), the weather turns gradually cooler. Rainfall experiences a regressive trend from 52mm (2.05") in March to a mere 4mm (0.16") in May. The humidity also steps down during these months, meandering from 79% in March to 64% in May.

Winter weather in Tafara

June to August mark the winter months in Tafara. Low temperatures during these months can dip to 8.3°C (46.9°F) in July while high temperatures average at 21.9°C (71.4°F) in June and peak at 25.5°C (77.9°F) by August. Rainfall during this period is exceptionally low with levels between 2mm (0.08") in June and July to 1mm (0.04") in August. Humidity levels are also at the year's minimum, ranging from 61% in June to as low as 46% in August. The minimal rainfall and low humidity levels contribute to a relatively dry winter in Tafara.

Weather in January

Commencing the year, Tafara, Zimbabwe experiences warm temperatures with a high of 25.8°C (78.4°F) and an average relative humidity of 79%. Stepping out in the early months of the year could be a slightly damp affair, with January being the month with the highest rainfall at 151mm (5.94"). Weather in January »

Weather in February

Transitioning from January, February shows a slight drop in maximum temperatures, capturing a bit of coolness. Rainfall experiences a drop compared to the previous month, but February still remains one of the high rainfall months of the year. Weather in February »

Weather in March

Although the temperatures remain similar to February, the city of Tafara witnesses a gradual change in climate. Relative humidity drops, resulting in a drier climate compared to the preceding months. The decrease in rainfall from 111mm (4.37") in February to 52mm (2.05") signifies the gradual end of the rainy season. Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Tafara experiences a drop in temperature, signifying the onset of the cooler months. A significant reduction in rainfall from 52mm (2.05") in March to 31mm (1.22") marks this month as the start of the dry phase. The city experiences longer sunshine hours with lesser cloud cover. Weather in April »

Weather in May

May brings about more noticeable changes with the start of winter. While the maximum temperature dips further from 24.4°C (75.9°F) in April to 23.7°C (74.7°F), rainfall is characteristically low. The climate conditions further diversify with a drop in relative humidity, making May one of the driest months of the year. Weather in May »

Weather in June

The climate in June represents a typical winter month in Tafara. The temperature reaches its lowest yet for the year. Rainfall remains at minimal levels, the average falling at 2mm (0.08"). The city's wind conditions change little and daylight hours barely increase, maintaining a relatively constant duration. Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Tafara experiences almost similar conditions to that of June. The temperature and average rainfall remain relatively constant. The longest sunshine days of the year can be witnessed with the sunshine peaking at 26.7 days. Wind conditions undergo a slight change with a gradual increase in wind speed. Weather in July »

Weather in August

The weather in August witnesses a slow transition towards warmer conditions. The minimum temperature begins to rise from 8.3°C (46.9°F) in July to 10.3°C (50.5°F), indicating the waning winter. The cloud coverage remains at its lowest at 8%. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September sees a significant rise in temperature, announcing the arrival of spring in Tafara. The city experiences a visible upsurge in the wind speed from 9.7km/h (6mph) in August to 11.5km/h (7.1mph). The absence of rainfall upholds the dry weather, making it an ideal time for adventures and outdoor activities. Weather in September »

Weather in October

October brings about the highest temperature of the year, reaching a peak of 30.5°C (86.9°F). The rise in temperature marks the advent of Tafara's hot season. The higher temperature, coupled with the noticeable increase in wind speed, often results in hot, dry winds. Weather in October »

Weather in November

November experiences a minor decline in temperature, providing some relief after the October heat. The significant surge in rain from 7mm (0.28") in October to 62mm (2.44") heralds the onset of the rainy season. The increase in cloud cover signals more overcast days ahead. Weather in November »

Weather in December

Wrapping up the year, December in Tafara continues with the rainy season, marked by 114mm (4.49") of average rainfall. The temperature drops further from November, ushering in cooler days. The consistent wind speed, averaging 8.4km/h (5.2mph), aids in maintaining a balanced climate. Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

The month with the most rainfall in Tafara is January, when the rain falls for 24.4 days and typically aggregates up to 151mm (5.94") of precipitation.

Throughout the year, there are 124.6 rainfall days, and 538mm (21.18") of precipitation is accumulated.

The months with the highest UV index are January, August through December, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

The most humid month is February, with an average relative humidity of 81%.

With an average of 7.2h of sunshine, April has the least sunshine of the year.

June has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 11h and 6min of daylight.

The month with the lowest UV index is June, with an average maximum UV index of 4.

In Tafara, July is known for its average lowest temperatures, reaching a high of 21.8°C (71.2°F) and a low of 8.3°C (46.9°F).

August and September are months with the least rain when the rain falls for 1.3 days and typically aggregates up to 1mm (0.04") of rain.

With an average relative humidity of 39%, September is the least humid month.

Tafara registers the average highest temperatures during October, with peaks of 30.5°C (86.9°F) and lows of 15.8°C (60.4°F).

With an average of 11.3h of sunshine, November has the most sunshine of the year.

December has the longest days of the year, with an average of 13h and 12min of daylight.

Tafara does not observe Daylight Saving Time (DST). CAT timezone is used over the entire year.

Average temperature
Tafara, Zimbabwe

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is October (30.5°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is July (21.8°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is December (17.4°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is July (8.3°C).

Average pressure
Tafara, Zimbabwe

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is July (1022.2mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is January (1011.8mbar).

Average wind speed
Tafara, Zimbabwe

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is October (11.6km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is May (7.7km/h).

Average humidity
Tafara, Zimbabwe

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (81%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is September (39%).

Average rainfall
Tafara, Zimbabwe

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is January (151mm).
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are August and September (1mm).

Average rainfall days
Tafara, Zimbabwe

The month with the highest number of rainy days is January (24.4 days).
The month with the least rainy days is September (1.2 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Tafara, Zimbabwe

The month with the longest days is December (Average daylight: 13h and 12min).
The month with the shortest days is June (Average daylight: 11h and 6min).

The month with the most sunshine is November (Average sunshine: 11h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is April (Average sunshine: 7h and 12min).

Average sunshine days
Tafara, Zimbabwe

The month with the most sunshine days is August (28.9 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is January (5.5 days).

Average UV index
Tafara, Zimbabwe

The months with the highest UV index are January, August, September, October, November and December (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is June (UV index 4).

Average cloud cover
Tafara, Zimbabwe

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 48).
The month with the least cloud cover is September (Cloud cover 6).

Average visibility
Tafara, Zimbabwe

The months with the highest visibility are June, July, August, September, October and November (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February and March (8km).