Climate and monthly weather forecastAigen im Ennstal, Austria
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Aigen im Ennstal
Aigen im Ennstal, Austria falls under the Dfb category according to the Köppen climate classification system. This denotes a humid continental climate with no dry season and a warm summer. An accurate picture of the region's weather can be seen through the lens of view that ranges from cold, snowy winters to pleasant summers. The geographical position of this idyllic Austrian village amidst the Ennstal Alps contributes to this climate.Temperature variations in Aigen im Ennstal span from a low of -8°C (17.6°F) in February to a high of 20.6°C (69.1°F) in August. Relative humidity stays fairly constant, hovering around 80-90% throughout the year, creating a mostly moist environment. As for precipitation, rainfall poses a more significant influence than snowfall except during the peak winter months from December to February, where snowfall reaches up to 434mm (17.09") in December. Unusually, the region does see substantial rainfall even during winter, a pattern not often seen in similar climates.
Daylight hours increase progressively from 9 hours in January to approximately 16 hours in June and July, then decrease gradually towards the year's end. With respect to sunshine, the figures show variability: on average, Aigen im Ennstal enjoys between 3.5 hours of sun in February and up to 9.6 hours in July. The UV index tends to be low throughout the year, reflecting the region's distance from the equator.
The best time to visit Aigen im Ennstal
Given the above, the best time to visit Aigen im Ennstal largely depends on the visitor's preferred activities. The months from late March to late September offer a milder, more temperate climate for visitors, with temperatures ranging from 10.6°C (51.1°F) to 20.6°C (69.1°F) during the days, and a decrease in snowfall. This period also brings longer daylight hours, peaking in June and July, which allows more time for outdoor exploration of the scenic village and its surrounds.The worst time to visit Aigen im Ennstal
If looking to avoid cold, snowy weather, it would be wise to steer clear of Aigen im Ennstal during the winter months of December to February. The average daily low temperatures stay well below freezing, ranging from -5.7°C (21.7°F) to -8°C (17.6°F). These months also have lower daylight hours, with the shortest day occurring in December, at just 8.5 hours, potentially limiting outdoor activities.Spring weather in Aigen im Ennstal
March sees the beginning of spring and although it begins cold, a steady increase in temperatures can be noted as the season progresses. Temperatures climb from an average high of -0.3°C (31.5°F) in March to reach 10.6°C (51.1°F) by the end of May. Rainfall increases noticeably during this season, with May seeing a high of 115mm (4.53") of rain, making it a relatively wet month.Summer weather in Aigen im Ennstal
During the summer months between June and August, Aigen im Ennstal experiences its highest temperatures of the year. Daytime peaks range from 18.2°C (64.8°F) in June to 20.6°C (69.1°F) in August. Despite being warm, summer is also the wettest season, with rainfall peaking at 125mm (4.92") in July, the highest in the year. Meanwhile, daylight hours also reach their maximum during this season, offering long, enjoyable days.Autumn weather in Aigen im Ennstal
In autumn, temperatures begin to drop as the year winds down. September and October experience daytime highs of 15.2°C (59.4°F) and 10.8°C (51.4°F), respectively. By November, the average high temperature plummets to a nippy 6°C (42.8°F). Rainfall begins to decrease, leading into the drier, colder winter months.Winter weather in Aigen im Ennstal
Winter is marked by low temperatures, an increase in snowfall and shorter daylight hours. The average high temperature in December is a frigid 0.5°C (32.9°F) and can dip as low as -7.7°C (18.1°F). January and February have similarly cold conditions. Snowfall peaks in December at a significant 434mm (17.09"), offering a winter wonderland ideal for snow sports. Despite lower daylight hours, the ample snowfall and crisp winter air paint a beautiful winter picture of Aigen im Ennstal.Weather in January
The debut of the year in Aigen im Ennstal, Austria brings freezing temperatures and a lively winter atmosphere. The mercury plunges, hitting as low as -7.7°C (18.1°F) and peaking only as high as -0.9°C (30.4°F). The weather turns harsh as the winter intensifies. Weather in January »Weather in February
The grip of winter continues in February in Aigen im Ennstal, with temperatures slightly warming up compared to January, but still remaining well below freezing. The city experiences increased daylight hours, signalling the gradual transition from winter to spring. Weather in February »Weather in March
March is a transitional month in Aigen im Ennstal with spring signalling its arrival. There is an observable rise in temperatures, reaching a high of 4.2°C (39.6°F). It is a noteworthy shift from the preceding winter months. The snowfall continues to recede, and the number of days with precipitation falls. Weather in March »Weather in April
April brings a burst of spring to Aigen im Ennstal, Austria with temperatures finally reaching double digits, peaking at 10.6°C (51.1°F). It's a delightful change from the chilling winter months and the transitional period of March. Weather in April »Weather in May
As Spring melds into early summer, Aigen im Ennstal flaunts warmer temperatures and longer days. The increased daylight hours bring with them an ambiance of energy, vitality, and vibrancy. Outdoor activities amplify in the pleasant weather, with hiking, cycling, and strolling becoming popular pastimes. Weather in May »Weather in June
June ushers in summer, with temperatures in Aigen im Ennstal climbing up to a comfortable 18.2°C (64.8°F). The city basks in the consistent sunshine, with the sunlight hours reaching their annual peak. Attractions and parks teem with locals and tourists taking advantage of the splendid weather. Weather in June »Weather in July
July is comfortably the warmest month in Aigen im Ennstal with an average high of 20.5°C (68.9°F). This balmy period sees outdoor activities flourishing in the city. The landscapes radiate vibrancy and life under the bright summer sun, making it an ideal month for exploration and recreation. Weather in July »Weather in August
August in Aigen im Ennstal continues to be warm, temperatures remain relatively constant, peaking around 20.6°C (69.1°F), compared to July. The summer heat continues to grace the city with its presence. The daylight hours continue to be long, encouraging outdoor activities and exploration. Weather in August »Weather in September
As autumn begins, September brings a significant temperature drop from August with a high of 15.2°C (59.4°F). The city begins to shed its vibrant summer look, adopting the beautiful colors of autumn. Leaves begin to turn shades of orange, yellow, and red. Weather in September »Weather in October
October ushers in a more decisive autumn weather in Aigen im Ennstal, Austria, with temperatures further falling. The city comes alive with the full flush of fall foliage, rendering it a captivating sight. The days continue to get shorter as winter approaches slowly but surely. Weather in October »Weather in November
November is characterized by further temperature decreases intensifying the autumn chill. As the month progresses, the first snows of the season make an appearance, hinting at the forthcoming winter. The city begins to bundle up as daylight hours continue to shorten. Weather in November »Weather in December
December marks the official arrival of winter in Aigen im Ennstal with average temperatures plunging to as low as -5.7°C (21.7°F). The early introduction of snow in November escalates to a more significant snowfall this month, transforming the city into a winter wonderland. Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Aigen im Ennstal, Austria
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (20.6°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (-0.9°C).
The months with the highest average low temperature are July and August (7.8°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-8°C).
Average pressure
Aigen im Ennstal, Austria
- Average pressure in January:
1019mbar - Average pressure in February:
1017.8mbar - Average pressure in March:
1017.1mbar - Average pressure in April:
1015.7mbar - Average pressure in May:
1015.5mbar - Average pressure in June:
1015.8mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1016.2mbar - Average pressure in August:
1017.4mbar - Average pressure in September:
1018.6mbar - Average pressure in October:
1019mbar - Average pressure in November:
1016.5mbar - Average pressure in December:
1020.5mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.5mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is May (1015.5mbar).
Average wind speed
Aigen im Ennstal, Austria
- Average wind speed in January:
7.8km/h - Average wind speed in February:
7.9km/h - Average wind speed in March:
7.8km/h - Average wind speed in April:
7.5km/h - Average wind speed in May:
7.3km/h - Average wind speed in June:
6.6km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
6.2km/h - Average wind speed in August:
5.7km/h - Average wind speed in September:
6.2km/h - Average wind speed in October:
7.1km/h - Average wind speed in November:
7.7km/h - Average wind speed in December:
7.9km/h
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are February and December (7.9km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.7km/h).
Average humidity
Aigen im Ennstal, Austria
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (93%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (79%).
Average rainfall
Aigen im Ennstal, Austria
- Average rainfall in January:
82mm - Average rainfall in February:
72mm - Average rainfall in March:
61mm - Average rainfall in April:
51mm - Average rainfall in May:
115mm - Average rainfall in June:
119mm
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (125mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is April (51mm).
Average rainfall days
Aigen im Ennstal, Austria
- Average rainfall days in January:
8.9 days - Average rainfall days in February:
7.1 days - Average rainfall days in March:
13.5 days - Average rainfall days in April:
16.8 days - Average rainfall days in May:
23.3 days - Average rainfall days in June:
22.9 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
22.8 days - Average rainfall days in August:
19.2 days - Average rainfall days in September:
16.5 days - Average rainfall days in October:
13.2 days - Average rainfall days in November:
10.7 days - Average rainfall days in December:
9.8 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (23.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (7.1 days).
Average snowfall
Aigen im Ennstal, Austria
The month with the highest snowfall is January (434mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).
Average snowfall days
Aigen im Ennstal, Austria
- Average snowfall days in January:
13.9 days - Average snowfall days in February:
12.9 days - Average snowfall days in March:
10.3 days - Average snowfall days in April:
4.3 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.7 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
1.7 days - Average snowfall days in November:
4.3 days - Average snowfall days in December:
12.2 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (13.9 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Aigen im Ennstal, Austria
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 0min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 18min - Average daylight in March:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 6min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 54min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 30min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 12min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 36min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 18min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 30min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 30min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 6min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 30min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 48min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 48min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 12min
- Average sunshine in July:
9h and 36min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 30min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 0min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 42min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 24min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 9h and 36min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 3h and 30min).
Average sunshine days
Aigen im Ennstal, Austria
- Average sunshine days in January:
12.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
11.2 days - Average sunshine days in March:
11 days - Average sunshine days in April:
10.3 days - Average sunshine days in May:
5.8 days - Average sunshine days in June:
5.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
6.2 days - Average sunshine days in August:
9.3 days - Average sunshine days in September:
10.5 days - Average sunshine days in October:
15.4 days - Average sunshine days in November:
15.3 days - Average sunshine days in December:
12 days
The month with the most sunshine days is October (15.4 days).
The months with the least sunshine days are May and June (5.8 days).
Average UV index
Aigen im Ennstal, Austria
The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 4).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, November and December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Aigen im Ennstal, Austria
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 62).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 41).
Average visibility
Aigen im Ennstal, Austria
The months with the highest visibility are June and August (8km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (5km).





