Climate and monthly weather forecastMauer bei Melk, Austria

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is another cold winter month in Mauer bei Melk, Austria, with an average temperature varying between 1.5°C (34.7°F) and -4.3°C (24.3°F). January is the coldest month, exhibiting average temperatures of 1.5°C (34.7°F) at the peak and -4.3°C (24.3°F) at the base. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Mauer bei Melk, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature varying between -3.4°C (25.9°F) and 2.9°C (37.2°F). The transition into February marks the average high-temperature at a still wintry 2.9°C (37.2°F), differing minimally from January's 1.5°C (34.7°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Mauer bei Melk, is a chilly month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 8.4°C (47.1°F) and 0.4°C (32.7°F). The shift from February to March is marked by an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a cold 2.9°C (37.2°F) to a frosty 8.4°C (47.1°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a moderate spring month in Mauer bei Melk, Austria, with temperature in the range of an average high of 15°C (59°F) and an average low of 4.2°C (39.6°F). With the onset of April, Mauer bei Melk experiences a temperature shift, with the average high-temperature moving from a frosty 8.4°C (47.1°F) in March to a moderate 15°C (59°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a comfortable month in Mauer bei Melk, Austria, with temperature in the range of an average low of 7.2°C (45°F) and an average high of 17.8°C (64°F). The unfolding of May shows an average high-temperature of a comfortable 17.8°C (64°F), indicating a slight variance from April's 15°C (59°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Mauer bei Melk, is a pleasant month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 22.3°C (72.1°F) and 10.6°C (51.1°F). The shift from May to June introduces a subtle increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a comfortable 17.8°C (64°F) to an agreeable 22.3°C (72.1°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a moderately hot summer month in Mauer bei Melk, Austria, with an average temperature fluctuating between 24.4°C (75.9°F) and 12.8°C (55°F). At the onset of July, Mauer bei Melk records an average high-temperature of a moderately hot 24.4°C (75.9°F), showing little deviation from the preceding month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Mauer bei Melk, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature ranging between max 24.8°C (76.6°F) and min 12.8°C (55°F). Temperature records mark August as the warmest month, with highs averaging 24.8°C (76.6°F) and lows at 12.8°C (55°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a comfortable month in Mauer bei Melk, Austria, with an average temperature fluctuating between 19.1°C (66.4°F) and 9.1°C (48.4°F). Mauer bei Melk observes a minor decrease in the average high-temperature with the arrival of September, falling from August's moderately hot 24.8°C (76.6°F) to a refreshing 19.1°C (66.4°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is another mild autumn month in Mauer bei Melk, Austria, with an average temperature fluctuating between 5.2°C (41.4°F) and 13.7°C (56.7°F). The arrival of October signals a shift in temperature, down from a refreshing 19.1°C (66.4°F) in September to a moderate 13.7°C (56.7°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also a frosty month in Mauer bei Melk, Austria, with an average temperature varying between 1.6°C (34.9°F) and 8.2°C (46.8°F). Mauer bei Melk's average high-temperature decreases in November, falling from a refreshing 13.7°C (56.7°F) in October to a chilly 8.2°C (46.8°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Mauer bei Melk, is still a cold month, with an average temperature varying between 3.3°C (37.9°F) and -2.2°C (28°F). December reveals a small adjustment in temperature, transitioning from an average high of a frosty 8.2°C (46.8°F) in November to a wintry 3.3°C (37.9°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

In Mauer bei Melk, the average lowest temperatures are observed in January, with a high of 1.5°C (34.7°F) and a low of -4.3°C (24.3°F).

January is the most humid month in Mauer bei Melk, Austria, with an average relative humidity of 89%.

Throughout the year, there are 185.5 rainfall days, and 622mm (24.49") of precipitation is accumulated.

Months with snowfall in Mauer bei Melk are January through April, October through December.

The month with the most snowfall is January, when snow falls for 13.3 days and typically aggregates up to 165mm (6.5") of snow.

In Mauer bei Melk, Austria, during the entire year, snow falls for 43.4 days and aggregates up to 451mm (17.76") of snow.

January is the month with the lowest UV index, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

The month with the least sunshine is February, with an average of 4.2h of sunshine.

The months with the lowest humidity are April and August, with an average relative humidity of 72%.

May through September are months without snowfall in Mauer bei Melk, Austria.

The month with the most rainfall is June, when the rain falls for 21.3 days and typically aggregates up to 93mm (3.66") of precipitation.

June has the longest days of the year in Mauer bei Melk, Austria, with an average of 16h and 0min of daylight.

The months with the highest UV index are June through August, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

Mauer bei Melk, Austria, experiences its highest temperatures in August, with an average peak of 24.8°C (76.6°F) and a low of 12.8°C (55°F).

August has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 10.6h of sunshine.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Mauer bei Melk, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

The month with the least rainfall is November, when the rain falls for 11.2 days and typically collects 29mm (1.14") of precipitation.

The month with the shortest days in Mauer bei Melk, Austria, is December, with an average of 8h and 24min of daylight.

Average temperature
Mauer bei Melk, Austria

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (24.8°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (1.5°C).

The months with the highest average low temperature are July and August (12.8°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-4.3°C).

Average pressure
Mauer bei Melk, Austria

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.3mbar).
The months with the lowest atmospheric pressure are May and June (1015.4mbar).

Average wind speed
Mauer bei Melk, Austria

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (10.7km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (7.8km/h).

Average humidity
Mauer bei Melk, Austria

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (89%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April and August (72%).

Average rainfall
Mauer bei Melk, Austria

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (93mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (29mm).

Average rainfall days
Mauer bei Melk, Austria

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (22.9 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (11.1 days).

Average snowfall
Mauer bei Melk, Austria

The month with the highest snowfall is January (165mm).
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Mauer bei Melk, Austria

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (13.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mauer bei Melk, Austria

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 24min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 36min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 12min).

Average sunshine days
Mauer bei Melk, Austria

The month with the most sunshine days is October (16.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (5.8 days).

Average UV index
Mauer bei Melk, Austria

The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 5).
The month with the lowest UV index is January (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Mauer bei Melk, Austria

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 57).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 29).

Average visibility
Mauer bei Melk, Austria

The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August and September (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (7km).