Climate and monthly weather forecastMauthausen, Austria

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Mauthausen, Austria, is another cold winter month, with an average temperature ranging between min -4.2°C (24.4°F) and max 1°C (33.8°F). January is the month when Mauthausen, Austria, experiences its coldest temperatures, averaging a high of 1°C (33.8°F) and a low of -4.2°C (24.4°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another cold month in Mauthausen, Austria, with temperature in the range of an average low of -3.8°C (25.2°F) and an average high of 2.3°C (36.1°F). The arrival of February brings an average high-temperature of a still icy 2.3°C (36.1°F), closely following the temperature pattern of January. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a frosty month in Mauthausen, Austria, with an average temperature ranging between max 7.9°C (46.2°F) and min 0.3°C (32.5°F). The start of March is characterized by an increase in the average high-temperature, transitioning from an icy 2.3°C (36.1°F) in February to a frosty 7.9°C (46.2°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a mild spring month in Mauthausen, Austria, with an average temperature varying between 3.7°C (38.7°F) and 14.4°C (57.9°F). The onset of April brings a temperature shift, with the average high-temperature moving from a frosty 7.9°C (46.2°F) in March to a mild 14.4°C (57.9°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a refreshing month in Mauthausen, Austria, with an average temperature varying between 17.3°C (63.1°F) and 6.8°C (44.2°F). Mauthausen, Austria, registers an average high-temperature of a still refreshing 17.3°C (63.1°F) with the arrival of May, showing minor deviation from the preceding month. Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Mauthausen, is a pleasant month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 20.9°C (69.6°F) and 10.3°C (50.5°F). June signifies a subtle uplift in the average high-temperature, adjusting from an enjoyable 17.3°C (63.1°F) in May to a pleasant 20.9°C (69.6°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Mauthausen, Austria, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 11.8°C (53.2°F) and 23°C (73.4°F). The initiation of July records an average high-temperature of a moderately hot 23°C (73.4°F), displaying a near consistency with the previous month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Mauthausen, is another warm month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 23.4°C (74.1°F) and an average low of 12.2°C (54°F). August brings the highest temperatures, with an average high of 23.4°C (74.1°F) and an average low of 12.2°C (54°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a refreshing month in Mauthausen, Austria, with an average temperature varying between 18°C (64.4°F) and 8.3°C (46.9°F). Observing a mild shift, the average high-temperature during September reduces from August's warm 23.4°C (74.1°F) to an enjoyable 18°C (64.4°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another fresh autumn month in Mauthausen, Austria, with an average temperature fluctuating between 12.9°C (55.2°F) and 4.7°C (40.5°F). With October's onset, the weather shows a temperature decrease, transitioning from an enjoyable 18°C (64.4°F) in September to a fresh 12.9°C (55.2°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Mauthausen, is also a frosty month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 1.5°C (34.7°F) and 7.7°C (45.9°F). Mauthausen's weather in November involves a decrease in the average high-temperature, moving down from October's cool 12.9°C (55.2°F) to a chilly 7.7°C (45.9°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Mauthausen, is still a cold month, with an average temperature ranging between max 2.7°C (36.9°F) and min -2°C (28.4°F). Mauthausen's December weather features a mild decline in high-temperatures, reducing from a frosty 7.7°C (45.9°F) in November to a cold 2.7°C (36.9°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

With average high temperatures of 1°C (33.8°F) and lows of -4.2°C (24.4°F), January is the coldest month in Mauthausen.

January is the most humid month in Mauthausen, with an average relative humidity of 90%.

Throughout the year, in Mauthausen, there are 154.3 rainfall days, and 526mm (20.71") of precipitation is accumulated.

Months with snowfall in Mauthausen, Austria, are January through May, October through December.

The month with the most snowfall in Mauthausen is January, when snow falls for 9.9 days and typically aggregates up to 118mm (4.65") of snow.

Throughout the year, in Mauthausen, Austria, there are 31.4 snowfall days, and 316mm (12.44") of snow is accumulated.

January and February, with an average of 4.3h of sunshine, are months with the least sunshine in Mauthausen, Austria.

January is the month with the lowest UV index, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

With an average relative humidity of 75%, April is the least humid month in Mauthausen, Austria.

June is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 18.6 days and accumulates 73mm (2.87") of precipitation.

June through September are months without snowfall in Mauthausen.

With an average of 16h and 0min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year in Mauthausen, Austria.

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index in Mauthausen.

Mauthausen witnesses the warmest weather in August, with temperatures averaging a high of 23.4°C (74.1°F) and a low of 12.2°C (54°F).

The month with the most sunshine is August, with an average of 10.3h of sunshine.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

November is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 7.8 days and accumulates 17mm (0.67") of precipitation.

With an average of 8h and 24min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year.

Average temperature
Mauthausen, Austria

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (23.4°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (1°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (12.2°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-4.2°C).

Average pressure
Mauthausen, Austria

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.2mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is May (1015.6mbar).

Average wind speed
Mauthausen, Austria

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (10.8km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.7km/h).

Average humidity
Mauthausen, Austria

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (90%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (75%).

Average rainfall
Mauthausen, Austria

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (73mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (17mm).

Average rainfall days
Mauthausen, Austria

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (19.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (7.8 days).

Average snowfall
Mauthausen, Austria

The month with the highest snowfall is January (118mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Mauthausen, Austria

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (9.9 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mauthausen, Austria

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 24min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The months with the least sunshine are January and February (Average sunshine: 4h and 18min).

Average sunshine days
Mauthausen, Austria

The month with the most sunshine days is November (19.9 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (8.5 days).

Average UV index
Mauthausen, Austria

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The month with the lowest UV index is January (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Mauthausen, Austria

The months with the most cloud cover are January and February (Cloud cover 57).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 32).

Average visibility
Mauthausen, Austria

The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July and August (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (7km).