Climate and monthly weather forecastObervellach, Austria

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Obervellach, Austria, is a wintry winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 0.1°C (32.2°F) and -6.1°C (21°F). The lowest temperatures are recorded in January, with averages reaching a high of 0.1°C (32.2°F) and a low of -6.1°C (21°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another cold month in Obervellach, Austria, with an average temperature varying between 0.9°C (33.6°F) and -6.4°C (20.5°F). February's advent presents an average high-temperature of a still icy 0.9°C (33.6°F), indicating a slight variation from the conditions of the previous month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is still a cold month in Obervellach, Austria, with temperature in the range of an average high of 5.5°C (41.9°F) and an average low of -2.4°C (27.7°F). March marks a minor ascent in the average high-temperature, adjusting from February's 0.9°C (33.6°F) to a still icy 5.5°C (41.9°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Obervellach, Austria, is a fresh spring month, with an average temperature ranging between min 1.8°C (35.2°F) and max 11.2°C (52.2°F). A rise in the average high-temperature is observed during April, moving from a cold 5.5°C (41.9°F) in March to a cool 11.2°C (52.2°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Obervellach, is a moderate month, with an average temperature ranging between max 14.9°C (58.8°F) and min 4.7°C (40.5°F). The shift into May is accompanied by a modest temperature increase, with the average high-temperature edging up from a cool 11.2°C (52.2°F) in April to a moderate 14.9°C (58.8°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is an enjoyable month in Obervellach, Austria, with an average temperature ranging between max 19.4°C (66.9°F) and min 8.1°C (46.6°F). As June arrives, Obervellach's weather shows a minor increase in high-temperatures, edging from May's moderate 14.9°C (58.8°F) to a still refreshing 19.4°C (66.9°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Obervellach, Austria, is an agreeable summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 10.1°C (50.2°F) and 21.7°C (71.1°F). July and August are known as Obervellach's warmest months, with an average high-temperature of 21.7°C (71.1°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Obervellach, is another pleasant month, with an average temperature ranging between max 21.7°C (71.1°F) and min 10.2°C (50.4°F). The months of July and August are noted for their peak temperatures, with an average high-temperature of 21.7°C (71.1°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a comfortable month in Obervellach, Austria, with an average temperature fluctuating between 6.7°C (44.1°F) and 16.5°C (61.7°F). The start of September involves a temperature drop, moving from an agreeable 21.7°C (71.1°F) in August to an enjoyable 16.5°C (61.7°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another fresh autumn month in Obervellach, Austria, with an average temperature ranging between min 3°C (37.4°F) and max 11.5°C (52.7°F). The onset of October results in a decrease in the average high-temperature, receding from a comfortable 16.5°C (61.7°F) in September to a cool 11.5°C (52.7°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Obervellach, is also an icy month, with temperature in the range of an average low of -0.1°C (31.8°F) and an average high of 5.7°C (42.3°F). A subtle decrease in the average high-temperature marks November, falling from October's cool 11.5°C (52.7°F) to a wintry 5.7°C (42.3°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Obervellach, is still a cold month, with temperature in the range of an average low of -4.8°C (23.4°F) and an average high of 1.5°C (34.7°F). December heralds a minor drop in average high-temperature, sliding from November's 5.7°C (42.3°F) to a still wintry 1.5°C (34.7°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January stands out as Obervellach's coldest month, with temperatures ranging between an average high of 0.1°C (32.2°F) and a low of -6.1°C (21°F).

January is the month with the least rainfall in Obervellach, Austria. Rain falls for 7 days and accumulates 64mm (2.52") of precipitation.

Throughout the year, in Obervellach, there are 196.2 rainfall days, and 1551mm (61.06") of precipitation is accumulated.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall.

In Obervellach, during the entire year, snow falls for 50.1 days and aggregates up to 1316mm (51.81") of snow.

January is the month with the lowest UV index, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

February is the most humid month in Obervellach, Austria, with an average relative humidity of 90%.

The month with the most snowfall is February, when snow falls for 13 days and typically aggregates up to 354mm (13.94") of snow.

The months with the least sunshine in Obervellach, Austria, are February and November, with an average of 4h of sunshine.

June through September are months without snowfall in Obervellach, Austria.

June has the longest days of the year, with an average of 15h and 48min of daylight.

The height of temperatures is seen during July and August, averaging a high-temperature of 21.7°C (71.1°F).

July is the least humid month, with an average relative humidity of 79%.

With an average of 10.3h of sunshine, July has the most sunshine of the year in Obervellach.

The month with the highest UV index is July, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Obervellach, Austria, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

The month with the most rainfall in Obervellach is November, when the rain falls for 14.8 days and typically aggregates up to 193mm (7.6") of precipitation.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 8h and 36min of daylight.

Average temperature
Obervellach, Austria

The warmest months (with the highest average high temperature) are July and August (21.7°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (0.1°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (10.2°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-6.4°C).

Average pressure
Obervellach, Austria

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.3mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is May (1015.2mbar).

Average wind speed
Obervellach, Austria

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are February and March (7.6km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6km/h).

Average humidity
Obervellach, Austria

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (90%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (79%).

Average rainfall
Obervellach, Austria

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is November (193mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (64mm).

Average rainfall days
Obervellach, Austria

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (25.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (7 days).

Average snowfall
Obervellach, Austria

The month with the highest snowfall is February (354mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Obervellach, Austria

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (13 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Obervellach, Austria

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The months with the least sunshine are February and November (Average sunshine: 4h and 0min).

Average sunshine days
Obervellach, Austria

The month with the most sunshine days is December (16.6 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (4.5 days).

Average UV index
Obervellach, Austria

The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 5).
The month with the lowest UV index is January (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Obervellach, Austria

The month with the most cloud cover is November (Cloud cover 62).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 38).

Average visibility
Obervellach, Austria

The months with the highest visibility are April, June, July, August and December (8km).
The months with the lowest visibility are February and November (6km).