Climate and monthly weather forecastOberweiden, Austria

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is another cold winter month in Oberweiden, Austria, with an average temperature fluctuating between 2.2°C (36°F) and -2.7°C (27.1°F). January, having an average high-temperature of 2.2°C (36°F) and an average low-temperature of -2.7°C (27.1°F), is the coldest month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also an icy month in Oberweiden, Austria, with an average temperature ranging between min -1.3°C (29.7°F) and max 4.1°C (39.4°F). With the transition into February, Oberweiden notes an average high-temperature of a still wintry 4.1°C (39.4°F), closely resembling January. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a fresh month in Oberweiden, Austria, with an average temperature fluctuating between 2.7°C (36.9°F) and 10.5°C (50.9°F). Oberweiden's transition into March is marked by a rise in the average high-temperature, advancing from a wintry 4.1°C (39.4°F) in February to a fresh 10.5°C (50.9°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a comfortable spring month in Oberweiden, Austria, with an average temperature ranging between max 16.8°C (62.2°F) and min 6.4°C (43.5°F). With the arrival of April, the average high-temperature transitions from a cool 10.5°C (50.9°F) in March to an enjoyable 16.8°C (62.2°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Oberweiden, is also an enjoyable month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 9.6°C (49.3°F) and an average high of 19.8°C (67.6°F). Oberweiden's transition into May is marked by a minor temperature shift, moving from an enjoyable 16.8°C (62.2°F) in April to a still comfortable 19.8°C (67.6°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Oberweiden, Austria, with temperature in the range of an average high of 24.2°C (75.6°F) and an average low of 13.4°C (56.1°F). June signals a minor shift in the average high-temperature, moving from May's comfortable 19.8°C (67.6°F) to a moderately hot 24.2°C (75.6°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Oberweiden, Austria, is a moderately hot summer month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 15.6°C (60.1°F) and an average high of 27°C (80.6°F). Oberweiden notes an average high-temperature of a still warm 27°C (80.6°F) in July, hardly diverging from June. Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Oberweiden, Austria, with temperature in the range of an average low of 16.1°C (61°F) and an average high of 27.3°C (81.1°F). August, with an average high of 27.3°C (81.1°F) and a low of 16.1°C (61°F), signifies the warmest month of the year. The heat index value during August is calculated to be 29°C (84.2°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Oberweiden, is also an agreeable month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 12.2°C (54°F) and an average high of 21.3°C (70.3°F). Oberweiden in September undergoes a mild reduction in the average high-temperature, shifting from August's moderately hot 27.3°C (81.1°F) to an agreeable 21.3°C (70.3°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is a moderate autumn month in Oberweiden, Austria, with an average temperature varying between 15°C (59°F) and 7.5°C (45.5°F). The shift from September to October involves a decrease in the average high-temperature, dropping from an agreeable 21.3°C (70.3°F) to a moderate 15°C (59°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Oberweiden, is another chilly month, with an average temperature varying between 3.5°C (38.3°F) and 9°C (48.2°F). November brings a decrease in the average high-temperature, shifting from a mild 15°C (59°F) in October to a frosty 9°C (48.2°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Oberweiden, is still a cold month, with temperature in the range of an average low of -0.8°C (30.6°F) and an average high of 3.6°C (38.5°F). In Oberweiden, the average high-temperature in December drops from a chilly 9°C (48.2°F) in November to an icy 3.6°C (38.5°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

With average temperatures fluctuating between a high of 2.2°C (36°F) and a low of -2.7°C (27.1°F), January stands out as the coldest month in Oberweiden.

The most humid month is January, with an average relative humidity of 85%.

In Oberweiden, Austria, during the entire year, the rain falls for 133 days and collects up to 413mm (16.26") of precipitation.

January through April, October through December are months with snowfall in Oberweiden, Austria.

January is the month with the most snowfall in Oberweiden, Austria. Snow falls for 9 days and accumulates 107mm (4.21") of snow.

In Oberweiden, Austria, during the entire year, snow falls for 22.6 days and aggregates up to 242mm (9.53") of snow.

January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index in Oberweiden.

The month with the least sunshine in Oberweiden, Austria, is February, with an average of 4.2h of sunshine.

The month with the least rainfall in Oberweiden is April, when the rain falls for 11.3 days and typically collects 22mm (0.87") of precipitation.

May through September are months without snowfall.

The month with the most rainfall in Oberweiden is June, when the rain falls for 15.4 days and typically aggregates up to 57mm (2.24") of precipitation.

The month with the longest days in Oberweiden, Austria, is June, with an average of 16h and 0min of daylight.

The months with the highest UV index are June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

August proves to be the warmest month in Oberweiden, Austria, recording an average peak temperature of 27.3°C (81.1°F) and a minimum temperature of 16.1°C (61°F).

The least humid month is August, with an average relative humidity of 61%.

August has the most sunshine of the year in Oberweiden, Austria, with an average of 11.2h of sunshine.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Oberweiden, Austria, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

With an average of 8h and 24min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year.

Average temperature
Oberweiden, Austria

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (27.3°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (2.2°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (16.1°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-2.7°C).

Average pressure
Oberweiden, Austria

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.2mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (1014.9mbar).

Average wind speed
Oberweiden, Austria

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (15.4km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (10.7km/h).

Average humidity
Oberweiden, Austria

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (85%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (61%).

Average rainfall
Oberweiden, Austria

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (57mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is April (22mm).

Average rainfall days
Oberweiden, Austria

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (16.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (8.5 days).

Average snowfall
Oberweiden, Austria

The month with the highest snowfall is January (107mm).
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Oberweiden, Austria

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (9 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Oberweiden, Austria

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 24min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 11h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 12min).

Average sunshine days
Oberweiden, Austria

The month with the most sunshine days is October (20 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (12.2 days).

Average UV index
Oberweiden, Austria

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Oberweiden, Austria

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 57).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 24).

Average visibility
Oberweiden, Austria

The months with the highest visibility are March, April, June, July, August and September (10km).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (8km).