Climate and monthly weather forecastOttenschlag, Austria
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, in Ottenschlag, Austria, is a wintry winter month, with an average temperature varying between 0.1°C (32.2°F) and -4.9°C (23.2°F). January is the month when Ottenschlag experiences its coldest temperatures, averaging a high of 0.1°C (32.2°F) and a low of -4.9°C (23.2°F). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is also a wintry month in Ottenschlag, Austria, with an average temperature ranging between max 1.3°C (34.3°F) and min -4.7°C (23.5°F). The transition from January to February sees average high-temperatures adjusting to a still wintry 1.3°C (34.3°F), from a not significantly different 0.1°C (32.2°F). Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Ottenschlag, is a frosty month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 6.8°C (44.2°F) and -0.8°C (30.6°F). March sees a rise in the average high-temperature, climbing from a wintry 1.3°C (34.3°F) in February to a frosty 6.8°C (44.2°F). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Ottenschlag, Austria, is a mild spring month, with an average temperature ranging between min 3°C (37.4°F) and max 13.6°C (56.5°F). In Ottenschlag, the average high-temperature in April increases from a frosty 6.8°C (44.2°F) in March to a moderate 13.6°C (56.5°F). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is a comfortable month in Ottenschlag, Austria, with an average temperature ranging between max 16.4°C (61.5°F) and min 6.3°C (43.3°F). In May, Ottenschlag experiences a barely noticeable shift in meteorological conditions, with average high-temperatures moving from 13.6°C (56.5°F) in April to an enjoyable 16.4°C (61.5°F). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Ottenschlag, is a pleasant month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 20.4°C (68.7°F) and 9.6°C (49.3°F). As June arrives, a slight rise in the average high-temperature is observed, moving from an enjoyable 16.4°C (61.5°F) in May to an agreeable 20.4°C (68.7°F). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, in Ottenschlag, Austria, is another pleasant summer month, with an average temperature varying between 11.3°C (52.3°F) and 22.3°C (72.1°F). Ottenschlag observes an average high-temperature of a still agreeable 22.3°C (72.1°F) in July, barely different from 20.4°C (68.7°F) in June. Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Ottenschlag, is another pleasant month, with an average temperature ranging between max 22.7°C (72.9°F) and min 11.7°C (53.1°F). The warmest temperatures occur during August, when averages reach a peak of 22.7°C (72.9°F) and a low of 11.7°C (53.1°F). Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is still a comfortable month in Ottenschlag, Austria, with an average temperature ranging between max 17.4°C (63.3°F) and min 8°C (46.4°F). The shift from August to September involves a decrease in the average high-temperature, dropping from an agreeable 22.7°C (72.9°F) to a comfortable 17.4°C (63.3°F). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, in Ottenschlag, Austria, is a cool autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between max 12°C (53.6°F) and min 4.1°C (39.4°F). With the beginning of October, the average high-temperature shows a decrease, transitioning from a comfortable 17.4°C (63.3°F) in September to a fresh 12°C (53.6°F). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Ottenschlag, Austria, with an average temperature fluctuating between 6.6°C (43.9°F) and 0.6°C (33.1°F). In November, the average high-temperature decreases from a fresh 12°C (53.6°F) in October to a frosty 6.6°C (43.9°F). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Ottenschlag, is still a cold month, with an average temperature ranging between min -2.9°C (26.8°F) and max 1.8°C (35.2°F). With the onset of December, the average high-temperature subtly recedes from November's frosty 6.6°C (43.9°F) to a wintry 1.8°C (35.2°F). Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Ottenschlag, Austria
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (22.7°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (0.1°C).
The month with the highest average low temperature is August (11.7°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-4.9°C).
Average pressure
Ottenschlag, Austria
- Average pressure in January:
1018.9mbar - Average pressure in February:
1017.8mbar - Average pressure in March:
1017.1mbar - Average pressure in April:
1015.7mbar - Average pressure in May:
1015.6mbar - Average pressure in June:
1015.7mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1016mbar - Average pressure in August:
1017.2mbar - Average pressure in September:
1018.5mbar - Average pressure in October:
1019mbar - Average pressure in November:
1016.4mbar - Average pressure in December:
1020.1mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.1mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is May (1015.6mbar).
Average wind speed
Ottenschlag, Austria
- Average wind speed in January:
11.2km/h - Average wind speed in February:
11.3km/h - Average wind speed in March:
11.7km/h - Average wind speed in April:
10.5km/h - Average wind speed in May:
10.1km/h - Average wind speed in June:
9.1km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
8.8km/h - Average wind speed in August:
7.6km/h - Average wind speed in September:
8.5km/h - Average wind speed in October:
9.2km/h - Average wind speed in November:
9.8km/h - Average wind speed in December:
11.2km/h
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (11.7km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (7.6km/h).
Average humidity
Ottenschlag, Austria
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (92%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (76%).
Average rainfall
Ottenschlag, Austria
- Average rainfall in January:
52mm - Average rainfall in February:
39mm - Average rainfall in March:
40mm - Average rainfall in April:
41mm - Average rainfall in May:
110mm - Average rainfall in June:
118mm
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (119mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (29mm).
Average rainfall days
Ottenschlag, Austria
- Average rainfall days in January:
6.7 days - Average rainfall days in February:
5.3 days - Average rainfall days in March:
11.7 days - Average rainfall days in April:
14.3 days - Average rainfall days in May:
21.9 days - Average rainfall days in June:
22.4 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
22.5 days - Average rainfall days in August:
17.9 days - Average rainfall days in September:
15.2 days - Average rainfall days in October:
12 days - Average rainfall days in November:
9.2 days - Average rainfall days in December:
8.6 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (22.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (5.3 days).
Average snowfall
Ottenschlag, Austria
The month with the highest snowfall is January (295mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).
Average snowfall days
Ottenschlag, Austria
- Average snowfall days in January:
15.9 days - Average snowfall days in February:
13.3 days - Average snowfall days in March:
9.4 days - Average snowfall days in April:
2.9 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
1.9 days - Average snowfall days in November:
6 days - Average snowfall days in December:
12.3 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (15.9 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Ottenschlag, Austria
- Average daylight in January:
8h and 48min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 12min - Average daylight in March:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 12min - Average daylight in June:
16h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 36min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 18min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 36min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 12min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 30min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 36min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 36min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 48min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 0min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 6min
- Average sunshine in July:
9h and 36min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 54min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 12min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 6min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 0min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 9h and 54min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 30min).
Average sunshine days
Ottenschlag, Austria
- Average sunshine days in January:
12 days - Average sunshine days in February:
11.6 days - Average sunshine days in March:
12.7 days - Average sunshine days in April:
13 days - Average sunshine days in May:
7.8 days - Average sunshine days in June:
6.4 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
7 days - Average sunshine days in August:
11 days - Average sunshine days in September:
13 days - Average sunshine days in October:
16.8 days - Average sunshine days in November:
15.6 days - Average sunshine days in December:
13.9 days
The month with the most sunshine days is October (16.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (6.4 days).
Average UV index
Ottenschlag, Austria
The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February and November (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Ottenschlag, Austria
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 66).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 36).
Average visibility
Ottenschlag, Austria
The months with the highest visibility are April, June, July and August (9km).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (6km).








