Climate and monthly weather forecastPalfau, Austria

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Palfau, Austria, is another subzero cold winter month, with an average temperature varying between -0.3°C (31.5°F) and -6.8°C (19.8°F). January, with an average high of -0.3°C (31.5°F) and a low of -6.8°C (19.8°F), signifies the coldest month of the year. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Palfau, is a wintry month, with an average temperature fluctuating between -7.1°C (19.2°F) and 0.3°C (32.5°F). February brings an average high-temperature of a wintry 0.3°C (32.5°F), nearly identical to the preceding month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is also an icy month in Palfau, Austria, with temperature in the range of an average low of -3.6°C (25.5°F) and an average high of 5.3°C (41.5°F). In March, the meteorological conditions change with the average high-temperature moving from 0.3°C (32.5°F) in February to a still cold 5.3°C (41.5°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a cool spring month in Palfau, Austria, with an average temperature varying between 0.4°C (32.7°F) and 11.5°C (52.7°F). As March gives way to April, the average high-temperature displays an increase, moving from a cold 5.3°C (41.5°F) to a fresh 11.5°C (52.7°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a refreshing month in Palfau, Austria, with an average temperature ranging between min 4.1°C (39.4°F) and max 14.7°C (58.5°F). With the onset of May, Palfau's average high-temperature sees a modest rise, moving from April's fresh 11.5°C (52.7°F) to a mild 14.7°C (58.5°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a comfortable month in Palfau, Austria, with an average temperature ranging between min 7.7°C (45.9°F) and max 19.2°C (66.6°F). The average high-temperature mildly increases in June, edging from a moderate 14.7°C (58.5°F) in May to a comfortable 19.2°C (66.6°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Palfau, Austria, is a pleasant summer month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 8.8°C (47.8°F) and an average high of 21.4°C (70.5°F). Palfau observes a minor difference in average high-temperatures between June's 19.2°C (66.6°F) and July's 21.4°C (70.5°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Palfau, is another pleasant month, with an average temperature ranging between min 9.1°C (48.4°F) and max 21.7°C (71.1°F). Palfau experiences its highest temperatures in August, with an average peak of 21.7°C (71.1°F) and a low of 9.1°C (48.4°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Palfau, is still a refreshing month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 16°C (60.8°F) and 5.8°C (42.4°F). Palfau's average high-temperature decreases in September, falling from an agreeable 21.7°C (71.1°F) in August to a comfortable 16°C (60.8°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Palfau, Austria, is a cool autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between max 11.7°C (53.1°F) and min 2.3°C (36.1°F). October implies a soft temperature shift, with average high-temperatures reducing from September's enjoyable 16°C (60.8°F) to a cool 11.7°C (53.1°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Palfau, Austria, with an average temperature ranging between max 6.5°C (43.7°F) and min -0.8°C (30.6°F). November indicates a shift in the average high-temperature, from October's cool 11.7°C (53.1°F) to a frosty 6.5°C (43.7°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is still a cold month in Palfau, Austria, with an average temperature varying between -5°C (23°F) and 1.2°C (34.2°F). Arrival of December comes with a reduction in the average high-temperature, falling from a frosty 6.5°C (43.7°F) in November to an icy 1.2°C (34.2°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Palfau's January weather reaches an average high of -0.3°C (31.5°F) and an average low of -6.8°C (19.8°F), making it the coldest month.

In Palfau, during the entire year, the rain falls for 189.5 days and collects up to 963mm (37.91") of precipitation.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall in Palfau, Austria.

January is the month with the most snowfall in Palfau, Austria. Snow falls for 16.4 days and accumulates 414mm (16.3") of snow.

In Palfau, during the entire year, snow falls for 71.7 days and aggregates up to 1570mm (61.81") of snow.

The month with the lowest UV index in Palfau is January, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

The most humid month in Palfau, Austria, is February, with an average relative humidity of 93%.

With an average of 3.7h of sunshine, February has the least sunshine of the year in Palfau.

April is the month with the least rainfall in Palfau. Rain falls for 17.1 days and accumulates 52mm (2.05") of precipitation.

The wettest months in Palfau are May and July, with an average 123mm (4.84") of rainfall.

In Palfau, snow does not fall in June through September.

The month with the longest days in Palfau is June, with an average of 15h and 54min of daylight.

July and August, with an average relative humidity of 79%, are the least humid months in Palfau, Austria.

With an average of 10h of sunshine, July has the most sunshine of the year.

July is the month with the highest UV index in Palfau, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

In Palfau, the average temperatures in August are the highest, with a peak at 21.7°C (71.1°F) and a low of 9.1°C (48.4°F).

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

December has the shortest days of the year in Palfau, with an average of 8h and 30min of daylight.

Average temperature
Palfau, Austria

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (21.7°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (-0.3°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (9.1°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-7.1°C).

Average pressure
Palfau, Austria

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.5mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is May (1015.5mbar).

Average wind speed
Palfau, Austria

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (7.6km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.5km/h).

Average humidity
Palfau, Austria

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (93%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are July and August (79%).

Average rainfall
Palfau, Austria

The wettest months (with the highest rainfall) are May and July (123mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is April (52mm).

Average rainfall days
Palfau, Austria

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (24.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (6.8 days).

Average snowfall
Palfau, Austria

The month with the highest snowfall is January (414mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Palfau, Austria

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (16.4 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Palfau, Austria

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 30min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 0min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 3h and 42min).

Average sunshine days
Palfau, Austria

The month with the most sunshine days is October (14.5 days).
The months with the least sunshine days are June and July (3.8 days).

Average UV index
Palfau, Austria

The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 5).
The month with the lowest UV index is January (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Palfau, Austria

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 64).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 39).

Average visibility
Palfau, Austria

The months with the highest visibility are April, June, July and August (8km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (5km).