Climate and monthly weather forecastSteinach am Brenner, Austria

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, is a freezing cold winter month in Steinach am Brenner, Austria, with an average temperature ranging between max -2.7°C (27.1°F) and min -11.3°C (11.7°F). Steinach am Brenner's coldest month, January, generally records average temperatures ranging from a high of -2.7°C (27.1°F) to a low of -11.3°C (11.7°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another freezing cold month in Steinach am Brenner, Austria, with temperature in the range of an average high of -2.3°C (27.9°F) and an average low of -11.6°C (11.1°F). Steinach am Brenner sees the arrival of February with an average high-temperature of a still subzero cold -2.3°C (27.9°F), indicating a subtle variation from January. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Steinach am Brenner, is a wintry month, with temperature in the range of an average low of -8.1°C (17.4°F) and an average high of 1°C (33.8°F). Observing a slight rise in March, the average high-temperature shifts from February's freezing cold -2.3°C (27.9°F) to an icy 1°C (33.8°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a chilly spring month in Steinach am Brenner, Austria, with an average temperature ranging between max 6.3°C (43.3°F) and min -3.3°C (26.1°F). April signals a shift in the average high-temperature, moving from March's wintry 1°C (33.8°F) to a chilly 6.3°C (43.3°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a fresh month in Steinach am Brenner, Austria, with an average temperature varying between 10.7°C (51.3°F) and 0.9°C (33.6°F). May sees a marginal temperature increase, moving from a frosty 6.3°C (43.3°F) in April to a cool 10.7°C (51.3°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a refreshing month in Steinach am Brenner, Austria, with temperature in the range of an average high of 15.8°C (60.4°F) and an average low of 4.9°C (40.8°F). June witnesses an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a cool 10.7°C (51.3°F) in May to a moderate 15.8°C (60.4°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Steinach am Brenner, Austria, is an enjoyable summer month, with an average temperature varying between 18.2°C (64.8°F) and 6.5°C (43.7°F). July's weather records an average high-temperature of a still refreshing 18.2°C (64.8°F), showing little deviation from June. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Steinach am Brenner, is another refreshing month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 18.3°C (64.9°F) and an average low of 6.8°C (44.2°F). August brings the highest temperatures, with an average high of 18.3°C (64.9°F) and an average low of 6.8°C (44.2°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Steinach am Brenner, is still a refreshing month, with an average temperature ranging between max 13.5°C (56.3°F) and min 3.4°C (38.1°F). In Steinach am Brenner, the average high-temperature in September gently drops from a comfortable 18.3°C (64.9°F) in August to a moderate 13.5°C (56.3°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Steinach am Brenner, Austria, is a frosty autumn month, with an average temperature varying between 8.7°C (47.7°F) and -0.1°C (31.8°F). October's arrival subtly correlates with a reduction in the average high-temperature, down from a refreshing 13.5°C (56.3°F) in September to a frosty 8.7°C (47.7°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also an icy month in Steinach am Brenner, Austria, with an average temperature ranging between max 3.1°C (37.6°F) and min -4.4°C (24.1°F). As November arrives, Steinach am Brenner's weather displays a decrease in high-temperatures, transitioning from October's chilly 8.7°C (47.7°F) to a wintry 3.1°C (37.6°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Steinach am Brenner, is still a freezing cold month, with an average temperature fluctuating between -1.5°C (29.3°F) and -9.7°C (14.5°F). With the onset of December, Steinach am Brenner experiences a modest temperature adjustment, with the average high-temperature gently receding from an icy 3.1°C (37.6°F) in November to a subzero cold -1.5°C (29.3°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Temperature readings in Steinach am Brenner reach their annual highs in January, averaging -2.7°C (27.1°F) and a minimum average of -11.3°C (11.7°F).

In Steinach am Brenner, during the entire year, the rain falls for 161.6 days and collects up to 1031mm (40.59") of precipitation.

January through June, August through December are months with snowfall in Steinach am Brenner, Austria.

The month with the most snowfall is January, when snow falls for 16.8 days and typically aggregates up to 518mm (20.39") of snow.

Throughout the year, in Steinach am Brenner, there are 105.9 snowfall days, and 3048mm (120") of snow is accumulated.

The months with the lowest UV index are January through March and November, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

The months with the highest humidity in Steinach am Brenner are February and March, with an average relative humidity of 92%.

February is the month with the least rainfall in Steinach am Brenner, Austria. Rain falls for 4.8 days and accumulates 43mm (1.69") of precipitation.

The month with the least sunshine in Steinach am Brenner, Austria, is February, with an average of 4.6h of sunshine.

With an average of 15h and 48min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year in Steinach am Brenner, Austria.

The months with the highest UV index in Steinach am Brenner, Austria, are June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 4.

The months with the lowest humidity are July and August, with an average relative humidity of 80%.

July is the only month when snow does not fall.

With an average of 10.2h of sunshine, July has the most sunshine of the year.

Steinach am Brenner's August weather, marked by an average high temperature of 18.3°C (64.9°F) and an average low temperature of 6.8°C (44.2°F), is the warmest in the year.

The month with the most rainfall in Steinach am Brenner, Austria, is August, when the rain falls for 23.8 days and typically aggregates up to 154mm (6.06") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Steinach am Brenner, Austria, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

The month with the shortest days in Steinach am Brenner is December, with an average of 8h and 36min of daylight.

Average temperature
Steinach am Brenner, Austria

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (18.3°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (-2.7°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (6.8°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-11.6°C).

Average pressure
Steinach am Brenner, Austria

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.5mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.6mbar).

Average wind speed
Steinach am Brenner, Austria

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (7.8km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.6km/h).

Average humidity
Steinach am Brenner, Austria

The months with the highest relative humidity are February and March (92%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are July and August (80%).

Average rainfall
Steinach am Brenner, Austria

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (154mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (43mm).

Average rainfall days
Steinach am Brenner, Austria

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (25.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (4.1 days).

Average snowfall
Steinach am Brenner, Austria

The month with the highest snowfall is January (518mm).
The month with the least snowfall is July (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Steinach am Brenner, Austria

The months with the highest number of snowfall days are January and March (16.8 days).
The month with the least snowfall days is July (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Steinach am Brenner, Austria

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 36min).

Average sunshine days
Steinach am Brenner, Austria

The month with the most sunshine days is November (15.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (3.3 days).

Average UV index
Steinach am Brenner, Austria

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 4).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March and November (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Steinach am Brenner, Austria

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 55).
The months with the least cloud cover are August and October (Cloud cover 43).

Average visibility
Steinach am Brenner, Austria

The months with the highest visibility are June and July (8km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February and March (5km).