Climate and monthly weather forecastVal Marie, Canada

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Val Marie, Canada, is another subzero cold winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between -4.1°C (24.6°F) and -11.8°C (10.8°F). With the onset of January, the average high-temperature stands at a still subzero cold -4.1°C (24.6°F), closely aligned with December's -4°C (24.8°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another freezing cold month in Val Marie, Canada, with an average temperature varying between -4.2°C (24.4°F) and -12.2°C (10°F). Val Marie experiences its lowest temperatures in February, with an average peak of -4.2°C (24.4°F) and a low of -12.2°C (10°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a wintry month in Val Marie, Canada, with an average temperature fluctuating between 3.5°C (38.3°F) and -4.3°C (24.3°F). In Val Marie, the average high-temperature in March increases from a freezing cold -4.2°C (24.4°F) in February to a wintry 3.5°C (38.3°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a cool spring month in Val Marie, Canada, with an average temperature ranging between max 11.7°C (53.1°F) and min 2.3°C (36.1°F). Val Marie in April sees a clear temperature escalation, with average high-temperatures increasing from a cold 3.5°C (38.3°F) in March to a fresh 11.7°C (53.1°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a refreshing month in Val Marie, Canada, with an average temperature fluctuating between 18.8°C (65.8°F) and 8.3°C (46.9°F). May's onset brings a temperature rise, moving from a cool 11.7°C (53.1°F) in April to a comfortable 18.8°C (65.8°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Val Marie, is a warm month, with an average temperature varying between 23.9°C (75°F) and 13°C (55.4°F). With the onset of June, Val Marie's weather sees a temperature rise, transitioning from a refreshing 18.8°C (65.8°F) in May to a warm 23.9°C (75°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is another warm summer month in Val Marie, Canada, with an average temperature varying between 17.3°C (63.1°F) and 28.9°C (84°F). The highest temperatures are recorded in July, with averages reaching a high of 28.9°C (84°F) and a low of 17.3°C (63.1°F). July's mean heat index is appraised at 29°C (84.2°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Val Marie, Canada, with an average temperature varying between 16.7°C (62.1°F) and 28.2°C (82.8°F). August's advent presents an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 28.2°C (82.8°F), indicating a slight variation from the conditions of the previous month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Val Marie, is still a pleasant month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 11.8°C (53.2°F) and an average high of 21.7°C (71.1°F). In Val Marie, the beginning of September is marked by a lowered average high-temperature, shifting from August's moderately hot 28.2°C (82.8°F) to an agreeable 21.7°C (71.1°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another fresh autumn month in Val Marie, Canada, with temperature in the range of an average low of 4.1°C (39.4°F) and an average high of 12.4°C (54.3°F). October's onset witnesses a marked shift in the average high-temperature, moving from an agreeable 21.7°C (71.1°F) in September to a cool 12.4°C (54.3°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another cold month in Val Marie, Canada, with an average temperature ranging between max 3.8°C (38.8°F) and min -3.5°C (25.7°F). Val Marie experiences a noticeable temperature shift with the start of November, with average high-temperatures moving from a fresh 12.4°C (54.3°F) in October to a wintry 3.8°C (38.8°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Val Marie, is also a subzero cold month, with an average temperature varying between -4°C (24.8°F) and -10.7°C (12.7°F). Val Marie's weather in December involves a decrease in the average high-temperature, moving down from November's cold 3.8°C (38.8°F) to a freezing cold -4°C (24.8°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

The most humid month in Val Marie is January, with an average relative humidity of 85%.

Throughout the year, in Val Marie, there are 91.8 rainfall days, and 270mm (10.63") of precipitation is accumulated.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall in Val Marie, Canada.

Throughout the year, there are 56.9 snowfall days, and 456mm (17.95") of snow is accumulated.

The months with the lowest UV index are January through March, October through December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

February, having an average high-temperature of -4.2°C (24.4°F) and an average low-temperature of -12.2°C (10°F), is the coldest month.

February is the month with the least rainfall in Val Marie, Canada. Rain falls for 3.3 days and accumulates 11mm (0.43") of precipitation.

The month with the least sunshine in Val Marie is February, with an average of 4.6h of sunshine.

May is the month with the most rainfall in Val Marie. Rain falls for 12.7 days and accumulates 44mm (1.73") of precipitation.

In Val Marie, snow does not fall in June through September.

With an average of 16h and 12min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year in Val Marie, Canada.

Val Marie's July weather, with an average high temperature of 28.9°C (84°F) and an average low temperature of 17.3°C (63.1°F), tends to be the warmest of the year.

The month with the most sunshine in Val Marie is July, with an average of 11.7h of sunshine.

With an average maximum UV index of 7, July is the month with the highest UV index in Val Marie, Canada.

With an average relative humidity of 41%, August is the least humid month in Val Marie, Canada.

December is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 11.8 days and accumulates 87mm (3.43") of snow.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 8h and 18min of daylight.

Val Marie does not observe Daylight Saving Time (DST). CST timezone is used over the entire year.

Average temperature
Val Marie, Canada

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (28.9°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is February (-4.2°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (17.3°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-12.2°C).

Average pressure
Val Marie, Canada

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is February (1020.9mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (1010.3mbar).

Average wind speed
Val Marie, Canada

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (18.2km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is February (13.4km/h).

Average humidity
Val Marie, Canada

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (85%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (41%).

Average rainfall
Val Marie, Canada

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (44mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (11mm).

Average rainfall days
Val Marie, Canada

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (12.7 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (3.3 days).

Average snowfall
Val Marie, Canada

The month with the highest snowfall is December (87mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Val Marie, Canada

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (12.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July and August (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Val Marie, Canada

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 12min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 18min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 42min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 36min).

Average sunshine days
Val Marie, Canada

The month with the most sunshine days is October (21 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is April (15.4 days).

Average UV index
Val Marie, Canada

The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 7).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, October, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Val Marie, Canada

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 50).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 18).

Average visibility
Val Marie, Canada

The months with the highest visibility are May, June, July, August, September and October (10km).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (8km).