Climate and monthly weather forecastTabasalu, Estonia
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Tabasalu
Tabasalu, Estonia is subjected to a humid continental climate, characterized by a Dfb classification in the Köppen climate system. This denotes no dry season, with warmer summers accentuated by significant precipitation all year round.Temperature highs range from -1.9°C (28.6°F) in January, gradually inclining to a warm 21°C (69.8°F) in July, before descending to temperatures between 20.4°C (68.7°F) and -1.4°C (29.5°F) from August to December respectively. Lows tower from -5.3°C (22.5°F) in January and February to pleasant 14.1°C (57.4°F) in July and ease back into a colder climate from -2.3°C (27.9°F) to 13.8°C (56.8°F) between August to December.
Rainfall levels swoop from 44mm (1.73") in January, lessening to 30mm (1.18") in April, then elevating to its paramount peak at 69mm (2.72") in July while diminishing between 64mm (2.52") and 50mm (1.97") from August to December consecutively. This significant rainfall throughout the year accentuates the humid influence of the continental climate.
Uniquely, snowfall days are high in Tabasalu with the snowfall depth in millimeters starting at a staggering 177mm (6.97") in January, tapering to no snowfall from June to September, then slightly picking up in October at 35mm (1.38"), and soaring again in December at 149mm (5.87").
The best time to visit Tabasalu
The best time to visit Tabasalu is during the summer months, particularly between May and July. This period enjoys temperatures climbing to the mid 17°C (62.6°F) to 21°C (69.8°F). Sunshine duration is at its maximum, with roughly 10 to 11.5 hours of sunshine per day. The sea temperature peaks at an inviting 18.9°C (66°F) in July, making it a great time for water-based activities.The worst time to visit Tabasalu
The least favorable period to visit Tabasalu is throughout the winter months from November to February. These months witness temperatures dropping below freezing, from 4.5°C (40.1°F) descending to -1.9°C (28.6°F). It also experiences considerable snowfall, with snow settling from 40mm (1.57") in November to 177mm (6.97") in January. The daylights are relatively shorter and average around six to seven hours.Spring weather in Tabasalu
Spring in Tabasalu, occurring from March to May, experiences temperatures ranging from -3°C (26.6°F) to 14°C (57.2°F). Precipitation extends from 35mm (1.38") in March to 38mm (1.5") in May with a higher volume of rainy days in May at 15 days. The daylight duration increases throughout Spring, starting at 11.8 hours in March and reaching 17.1 hours by May.Summer weather in Tabasalu
Summers are reasonably mild in Tabasalu. Throughout June to August, temperatures fluctuate between 17.8°C (64°F) and 21°C (69.8°F). Rainfall rates increase notably during these months, amplifying from 54mm (2.13") to 69mm (2.72") from June to July. Despite an increased volume of rainfall, the summer season witnesses longer sunshine hours, reaching up to 18.5 hours in June with an average UV index of 4 to 5.Autumn weather in Tabasalu
Autumn ushers in a period of transitional weather from September to November. Temperatures plummet from 15.9°C (60.6°F) in September to 4.5°C (40.1°F) in November. Simultaneously, the rainfall patterns show a distinct increase from 51mm (2.01") in September to 60mm (2.36") in October before slightly depreciating to 40mm (1.57") in November.Winter weather in Tabasalu
Winter in Tabasalu typically spans from December to February, with temperatures fluctuating from 1°C (33.8°F) to -1.9°C (28.6°F). A notable volume of snowfall comes into the picture, peaking at 177mm (6.97") in January with 20.1 snow days. Daylight hours shrink to 6.2 in December and raise slightly to 9.2 in February. Despite these colder conditions, the humbling winter landscape is a sight to behold in Tabasalu.Weather in January
January in Tabasalu, Estonia, is one of the coldest months. Snowfall is a common occurrence, with up to 177mm (6.97") of frozen precipitation and temperatures dipping from -5.3°C (22.5°F) to -1.9°C (28.6°F). The city is shrouded in winter's grasp during this time, as heavy snow and crisp temperatures paint a wintry tableau. Weather in January »Weather in February
As February arrives, the weather conditions in Tabasalu see notable changes. Although temperatures remain cold, ranging from -5.3°C (22.5°F) to -1.4°C (29.5°F), they see a modest increase from January's figures. Despite this small change, the distinction may be felt due to the incremental decrease in snowfall to 178mm (7.01"). Weather in February »Weather in March
The transition towards spring is gradual in March, with temperatures slightly rising from -3°C (26.6°F) to 1.5°C (34.7°F). Snowfall dwindles down to 133mm (5.24"), indicating the approaching end of the snowy season. While winter still has its grips on Tabasalu during this period, the first signs of spring subtly permeate the city. Weather in March »Weather in April
April is when the weather starts showing definitive signs of spring. The colder temperatures give way to a more comfortable range from 1.5°C (34.7°F) to 7.6°C (45.7°F), and snowfall lessens dramatically to 69mm (2.72"). The sights and sounds of spring are evident throughout Tabasalu, with days witnessing increased sunshine and milder temperatures. Weather in April »Weather in May
In May, Tabasalu begins to experience the full bloom of spring. Warmer temperatures between 6.6°C (43.9°F) and 14°C (57.2°F), coupled with a dramatic decrease in snowfall to 11mm (0.43"), signal the arrival of consistent spring weather. Weather in May »Weather in June
Tabasalu enjoys the onset of summer in June. An increase in temperatures from 10.4°C (50.7°F) to 17.8°C (64°F), paired with the complete cessation of snowfall, signifies the dominance of summertime. The significantly warmer weather during the day and comfortable temperatures at night make this month suitable for various outdoor pursuits. Weather in June »Weather in July
July stands as the warmest month in Tabasalu with temperatures swinging from 14.1°C (57.4°F) to 21°C (69.8°F). It witnesses the peak of summer while receiving the highest rainfall of 69mm (2.72"). The bright and sunny days provide ample opportunity for sightseeing and other outdoor activities, as well as a chance to sample the city's summer delights. Weather in July »Weather in August
August, although slightly cooler with temperatures from 13.8°C (56.8°F) to 20.4°C (68.7°F), still holds onto the warmth of the summer months. The city experiences some rainfall with 64mm (2.52") of precipitation recorded. Despite the falling temperatures, the summer zest still pervades Tabasalu, and the sunlight brightly illuminates the city. Weather in August »Weather in September
September brings a sense of change in Tabasalu, with summer beginning to fade and autumn setting in. Temperatures drift lower from 10.5°C (50.9°F) to 15.9°C (60.6°F), and rainfall sees an increase to 51mm (2.01"). Despite the changing seasons, the city remains active with cultural, artistic, and outdoor events. Weather in September »Weather in October
October sees further dropping of temperatures ranging from 4.7°C (40.5°F) to 8.8°C (47.8°F), signalling the incoming winter season in Tabasalu. The presence of autumn is tangible with the fall of leaves and the city's transformation into a palette of rusty hues. Weather in October »Weather in November
November ushers in winter with a stark drop in temperatures, fluctuating from 2°C (35.6°F) to 4.5°C (40.1°F). Snowfall starts resuming its presence with the record of 40mm (1.57"). The terrain begins to be carpeted in white, and a crispness pervades the air, suggesting the imminent arrival of full-fledged winter weather. Weather in November »Weather in December
Closing the year in Tabasalu, December continues the winter phase stoutly with temperatures tumbling down from -2.3°C (27.9°F) to 1°C (33.8°F). A sharp increase in snowfall to 149mm (5.87") changes the cityscape with significant snow cover. Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Tabasalu, Estonia
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (21°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (-1.9°C).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (14.1°C).
The coldest months (with the lowest average low temperature) are January and February (-5.3°C).
Average pressure
Tabasalu, Estonia
- Average pressure in January:
1012.1mbar - Average pressure in February:
1012.9mbar - Average pressure in March:
1011.7mbar - Average pressure in April:
1013.9mbar - Average pressure in May:
1015.1mbar - Average pressure in June:
1012.5mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1011.3mbar - Average pressure in August:
1013.7mbar - Average pressure in September:
1013.9mbar - Average pressure in October:
1014.6mbar - Average pressure in November:
1012.5mbar - Average pressure in December:
1009.1mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is May (1015.1mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is December (1009.1mbar).
Average wind speed
Tabasalu, Estonia
- Average wind speed in January:
17.3km/h - Average wind speed in February:
16.5km/h - Average wind speed in March:
16.3km/h - Average wind speed in April:
14.7km/h - Average wind speed in May:
13.2km/h - Average wind speed in June:
14.3km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
13.8km/h - Average wind speed in August:
14km/h - Average wind speed in September:
16.1km/h - Average wind speed in October:
17.3km/h - Average wind speed in November:
18.1km/h - Average wind speed in December:
19.6km/h
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is December (19.6km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is May (13.2km/h).
Average humidity
Tabasalu, Estonia
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (91%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is May (72%).
Average rainfall
Tabasalu, Estonia
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (69mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is April (30mm).
Average rainfall days
Tabasalu, Estonia
- Average rainfall days in January:
8.7 days - Average rainfall days in February:
7.3 days - Average rainfall days in March:
11.7 days - Average rainfall days in April:
12.8 days - Average rainfall days in May:
15 days - Average rainfall days in June:
16.3 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
19.6 days - Average rainfall days in August:
19.6 days - Average rainfall days in September:
18.9 days - Average rainfall days in October:
17.1 days - Average rainfall days in November:
15.5 days - Average rainfall days in December:
14.1 days
The months with the highest number of rainy days are July and August (19.6 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (7.3 days).
Average snowfall
Tabasalu, Estonia
- Average snowfall in January:
177mm - Average snowfall in February:
178mm - Average snowfall in March:
133mm - Average snowfall in April:
69mm - Average snowfall in May:
11mm - Average snowfall in June:
0mm
The month with the highest snowfall is February (178mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).
Average snowfall days
Tabasalu, Estonia
- Average snowfall days in January:
20.1 days - Average snowfall days in February:
18.9 days - Average snowfall days in March:
16.9 days - Average snowfall days in April:
5.5 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.8 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
3.4 days - Average snowfall days in November:
7.3 days - Average snowfall days in December:
17.8 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (20.1 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average sea temperature
Tabasalu, Estonia
The best month for swimming (with the highest average sea temperature) is August (19.1°C).
The coldest months (with the lowest average sea temperature) are February and March (0.2°C).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Tabasalu, Estonia
- Average daylight in January:
7h and 0min - Average daylight in February:
9h and 12min - Average daylight in March:
11h and 48min - Average daylight in April:
14h and 36min - Average daylight in May:
17h and 6min - Average daylight in June:
18h and 30min
- Average daylight in July:
17h and 48min - Average daylight in August:
15h and 30min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 48min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 12min - Average daylight in November:
7h and 42min - Average daylight in December:
6h and 12min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 18h and 30min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 6h and 12min).
- Average sunshine in January:
2h and 6min - Average sunshine in February:
2h and 24min - Average sunshine in March:
4h and 24min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 36min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in June:
11h and 0min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 30min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 48min - Average sunshine in September:
7h and 18min - Average sunshine in October:
3h and 48min - Average sunshine in November:
2h and 48min - Average sunshine in December:
1h and 42min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 30min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 1h and 42min).
Average sunshine days
Tabasalu, Estonia
- Average sunshine days in January:
6.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
6.3 days - Average sunshine days in March:
7.5 days - Average sunshine days in April:
11.1 days - Average sunshine days in May:
13.6 days - Average sunshine days in June:
10.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
8.2 days - Average sunshine days in August:
8.8 days - Average sunshine days in September:
7.9 days - Average sunshine days in October:
8.5 days - Average sunshine days in November:
5.8 days - Average sunshine days in December:
3.9 days
The month with the most sunshine days is May (13.6 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is December (3.9 days).
Average UV index
Tabasalu, Estonia
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Tabasalu, Estonia
The month with the most cloud cover is December (Cloud cover 78).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 35).
Average visibility
Tabasalu, Estonia
The months with the highest visibility are June, July, August and September (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March and December (8km).








