December weather forecastTabasalu, Estonia

December

Weather in December

Closing the year in Tabasalu, December continues the winter phase stoutly with temperatures tumbling down from -2.3°C (27.9°F) to 1°C (33.8°F). A sharp increase in snowfall to 149mm (5.87") changes the cityscape with significant snow cover. The ambiance turns festive as the holiday season coincides with this shift in weather. Amid the winter chill and snowy backdrop, the streets of Tabasalu light up with holiday cheer. Despite the cold, this time of year holds a special charm, as the city basks in the warmth of the festive spirit.

Temperature

Start of December in Tabasalu brings a slight shift in the average high-temperature, dipping a bit from November's 4.5°C (40.1°F) to a still cold 1°C (33.8°F). Tabasalu's December nights witness minimal differential from the daytime temperatures, with averages of -2.3°C (27.9°F).

Humidity

In December, the average relative humidity is 89%.

Rainfall

In Tabasalu, in December, during 14.1 rainfall days, 50mm (1.97") of precipitation is typically accumulated. Throughout the year, there are 176.6 rainfall days, and 578mm (22.76") of precipitation is accumulated.

Snowfall

Months with snowfall in Tabasalu are January through May, October through December. In Tabasalu, during December, snow falls for 17.8 days and regularly aggregates up to 149mm (5.87") of snow. In Tabasalu, Estonia, during the entire year, snow falls for 90.7 days and aggregates up to 792mm (31.18") of snow.

Sea temperature

In Tabasalu, in December, the average water temperature is 3.9°C (39°F).
Note: During swimming, this scenario is excessively cold, hazardous, and can lead to fatality. Hypothermia ensues swiftly without suitable insulated waterproof wear.

Daylight

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 6h and 12min of daylight.
On the first day of the month, sunrise is at 08:52 and sunset at 15:29. On the last day of December, in Tabasalu, sunrise is at 09:18 and sunset at 15:31 EET.

Sunshine

With an average of 1.7h of sunshine, December has the least sunshine of the year.

UV index

The months with the lowest UV index are January through March, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 1. A UV Index of 2, and less, symbolizes a low threat to health from unsafe exposure to UV radiation for average individuals.
Note: The daily maximum UV index of 1 in December interprets into the following advice:
Apart from children, who require continuous protection, most can endure sun exposure for up to an hour without experiencing burns. Avoiding the Sun's peak radiation during midday hours is essential for health and safety. On bright days sunglasses that block both UVA and UVB rays should be worn. A hat with a wide brim is extremely helpful, as it can prevent roughly 50% of UV radiation from reaching the eyes. Notice! The UV radiation of the Sun can be intensified nearly twofold due to the reflective quality of snow.

Frequently asked questions

The high-temperature, in December, in Tabasalu, records 1°C (33.8°F), while the low-temperature is -2.3°C (27.9°F).

The average relative humidity in December is 89%.

In Tabasalu, Estonia, in December, during 14.1 rainfall days, 50mm (1.97") of precipitation is typically accumulated.

In Tabasalu, in December, during 17.8 snowfall days, 149mm (5.87") of snow is typically accumulated.

In Tabasalu, the average seawater temperature in December is 3.9°C (39°F). For swimming, this is considered life-threatening and very dangerous. The water feels painfully cold, and hyperventilation quickly occurs. A specialized swimsuit is mandatory to reduce thermal damage.

The month with the shortest days in Tabasalu is December, with an average of 6h and 12min of daylight.

In Tabasalu, the average day length in December is 6h and 13min.

In December, on the first day of the month, sunrise is at 08:52 and sunset at 15:29. On the last day of the month, in Tabasalu, sunrise is at 09:18 and sunset at 15:31 EET.

December has the least sunshine of the year, with an average of 1.7h of sunshine.

In December, the average sunshine duration in Tabasalu, Estonia, is 1.7h.

The months with the lowest UV index in Tabasalu, Estonia, are January through March, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

In December, the average daily maximum UV index in Tabasalu, Estonia, is 1. A UV Index value of 2, and less, symbolizes a minimal hazard to health from unprotected exposure to UV radiation.
Average high temperature
Average low temperature
Average wind speed
Average max. wind speed
Average wind speed gusts
Average humidity
Average rainfall
Average rainfall days
Average snowfall
Average snowfall days
Average sea temperature
Average daylight
Average sunshine
Average sunshine days
Average UV index
Average cloud cover
Average visibility

Average temperature in December
Tabasalu, Estonia

  • Average high temperature in December: 1°C

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (21°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (-1.9°C).

  • Average low temperature in December: -2.3°C

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (14.1°C).
The coldest months (with the lowest average low temperature) are January and February (-5.3°C).

Average pressure in December
Tabasalu, Estonia

  • Average pressure in December: 1009.1mbar

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is May (1015.1mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is December (1009.1mbar).

Average wind speed in December
Tabasalu, Estonia

  • Average wind speed in December: 19.6km/h

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is December (19.6km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is May (13.2km/h).

Average humidity in December
Tabasalu, Estonia

  • Average humidity in December: 89%

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (91%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is May (72%).

Average rainfall in December
Tabasalu, Estonia

  • Average rainfall in December: 50mm

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (69mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is April (30mm).

Average rainfall days in December
Tabasalu, Estonia

  • Average rainfall days in December: 14.1 days

The months with the highest number of rainy days are July and August (19.6 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (7.3 days).

Average snowfall in December
Tabasalu, Estonia

  • Average snowfall in December: 149mm

The month with the highest snowfall is February (178mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days in December
Tabasalu, Estonia

  • Average snowfall days in December: 17.8 days

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (20.1 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average sea temperature in December
Tabasalu, Estonia

  • Average sea temperature in December: 3.9°C

The best month for swimming (with the highest average sea temperature) is August (19.1°C).
The coldest months (with the lowest average sea temperature) are February and March (0.2°C).

Average daylight in December /
Average sunshine in December
Tabasalu, Estonia

  • Average daylight in December: 6h and 12min

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 18h and 30min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 6h and 12min).

  • Average sunshine in December: 1h and 42min

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 30min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 1h and 42min).

Average sunshine days in December
Tabasalu, Estonia

  • Average sunshine days in December: 3.9 days

The month with the most sunshine days is May (13.6 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is December (3.9 days).

Average UV index in December
Tabasalu, Estonia

  • Average UV index in December: 1

The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover in December
Tabasalu, Estonia

  • Average cloud cover in December: 78

The month with the most cloud cover is December (Cloud cover 78).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 35).

Average visibility in December
Tabasalu, Estonia

  • Average visibility in December: 8km

The months with the highest visibility are June, July, August and September (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March and December (8km).